Used 2024 Hyundai Venue for Sale nearSt Catharines, ON
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,028
- Stock #:
- 388805
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU388805


Sponsored by Car Deals Direct
2025 Hyundai Venue
51,028 km
$19,998
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,093
- Stock #:
- 132517
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37PU270492

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
56,093 km
$20,290
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 58,575
- Stock #:
- 16105322A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36PU246166

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
58,575 km
$20,021
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,524
- Stock #:
- LR49948
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU274269

2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
32,524 km
$20,896
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 39,100
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35SU393040

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
39,100 km
$17,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,270
- Stock #:
- 260515
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A3XSU363888

2025 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
8,270 km
$18,888
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 31,417
- Stock #:
- 16U101879
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A34PU275071

-$500
2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
31,417 km
$19,021
$18,521
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,715
- Stock #:
- 11106831A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A34PU277659

2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
83,715 km
$16,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 27,021
- Stock #:
- 395278
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU395278

-$1,000
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
27,021 km
$19,980
$18,980
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,028
- Stock #:
- 388805
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU388805

2025 Hyundai Venue
51,028 km
$19,998
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 48,900
- Stock #:
- 27127
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36SU384217

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
48,900 km
$19,900
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 46,064
- Stock #:
- S04098A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30PU259558

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
46,064 km
$19,695
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,000
- Stock #:
- 138659
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33RU302695

2024 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
24,000 km
$21,590
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Hyundai Venue
With 110 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,446 CAD, 28.2% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 80,501
- Stock #:
- RW314413
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35RU314413
2024 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
80,501 km
$18,597
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,723
- Stock #:
- 138126
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38RU326123

2024 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
42,723 km
$19,590
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,878
- Stock #:
- H5112
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A30PU263807

2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
42,878 km
$18,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,860
- Stock #:
- OP14391
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36SU353887

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
40,860 km
$20,595
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,002
- Stock #:
- 27049A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU225136

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
49,002 km
$20,299
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,093
- Stock #:
- 132517
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37PU270492

2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
56,093 km
$20,290
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Atlas White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,935
- Stock #:
- H0809
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39SU353689

2025 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
19,935 km
$21,197
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,933
- Stock #:
- 25795A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A37RU312634

2024 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
63,933 km
$18,688
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,790
- Stock #:
- 137149
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU412031

2025 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
14,790 km
$23,290
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 43,446
- Stock #:
- U6128
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XPU251662

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,446 km
$20,318
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,028
- Stock #:
- 388805
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU388805


Sponsored by Car Deals Direct
2025 Hyundai Venue
51,028 km
$19,998
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,093
- Stock #:
- 132517
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37PU270492

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
56,093 km
$20,290
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 58,575
- Stock #:
- 16105322A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36PU246166

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
58,575 km
$20,021
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,524
- Stock #:
- LR49948
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU274269

2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
32,524 km
$20,896
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 39,100
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35SU393040

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
39,100 km
$17,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,270
- Stock #:
- 260515
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A3XSU363888

2025 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
8,270 km
$18,888
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 31,417
- Stock #:
- 16U101879
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A34PU275071

-$500
2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
31,417 km
$19,021
$18,521
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,715
- Stock #:
- 11106831A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A34PU277659

2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
83,715 km
$16,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 27,021
- Stock #:
- 395278
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU395278

-$1,000
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
27,021 km
$19,980
$18,980
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,028
- Stock #:
- 388805
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU388805

2025 Hyundai Venue
51,028 km
$19,998
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 48,900
- Stock #:
- 27127
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36SU384217

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
48,900 km
$19,900
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 46,064
- Stock #:
- S04098A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30PU259558

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
46,064 km
$19,695
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,000
- Stock #:
- 138659
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33RU302695

2024 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
24,000 km
$21,590
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Hyundai Venue
With 110 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,446 CAD, 28.2% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 80,501
- Stock #:
- RW314413
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35RU314413
2024 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
80,501 km
$18,597
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,723
- Stock #:
- 138126
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38RU326123

2024 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
42,723 km
$19,590
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,878
- Stock #:
- H5112
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A30PU263807

2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
42,878 km
$18,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,860
- Stock #:
- OP14391
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36SU353887

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
40,860 km
$20,595
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,002
- Stock #:
- 27049A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU225136

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
49,002 km
$20,299
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,093
- Stock #:
- 132517
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37PU270492

2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
56,093 km
$20,290
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Atlas White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,935
- Stock #:
- H0809
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39SU353689

2025 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
19,935 km
$21,197
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,933
- Stock #:
- 25795A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A37RU312634

2024 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
63,933 km
$18,688
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,790
- Stock #:
- 137149
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU412031

2025 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
14,790 km
$23,290
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 43,446
- Stock #:
- U6128
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XPU251662

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,446 km
$20,318
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 110 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,446 CAD, 28.2% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
Why it stands out
Thanks to the 2024 Hyundai Venue, a new car might just be within your reach. That affordability is a major part of its appeal, and Hyundai positions the Venue as a small multi-purpose vehicle sold as a crossover SUV. In Canada, its base price is $23,581 including the destination charge, and the model is offered in three versions. It also comes with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive, while returning an estimated 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue stands out for packing in useful technology at a low price. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. It can hold four adults, or five if you squeeze, and offers up to 528 litres of cargo space. Its strengths are clear: stylish design, impressive technology, and excellent value for money. The trade-offs are just as obvious, with sluggish performance, a cramped back seat, and not much cargo space.
Other model years to consider
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $17,321 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 80
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $21,825 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.4%
- Total listings: 105
- 2023 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $20,279 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 18.6%
- User rating: 4.7 / 5
- Total listings: 86
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Kia Seltos
- Average price: $25,193 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.7%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 212
- 2024 Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $28,620 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 185
- 2024 Nissan Kicks
- Average price: $21,162 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 42.4%
- User rating: 4.7 / 5
- Total listings: 205
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Crystal K
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Venue on Apr 30, 2025
Car is very nice and easy to drive. Great on gas usage.
Jean B
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai SEL FWD on Feb 17, 2024
My new car has features on it, I did not know about prior to visiting the dealer. The car is very comfortable and has remote start with push button. In addition to the glove box it has a shelf above it where you can keep things you may need handy as you go about your day. The SEL model has the sun roof which is a really nice addition. The back seats fit down flat; creating a larger cargo area than you would expect. I have never had dual climate control zones and this car does not have it. This is comparable to the Honda HRV, the Buick Encore, and the Nissan Kicks. I liked this better because the seats do lay flat. The blind spot monitor is a great feature and it has surprised me when other cars get close when parking. It lets me know. The Kicks and Encore had a big difference from cargo back to the seat area and they did not lay flat. Not sure on HRV as I did not try one.
2024 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited FWD | $23,150 |
| SE FWD | $19,900 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $21,900 |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
2024 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis: St Catharines, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: St Catharines, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Toronto, ON market leads with an average price of $21,176 CAD, indicating a premium for urban buyers.
- Best Value: The Cayuga, ON market offers the lowest average price at $20,202 CAD, presenting a cost-effective option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: With 109 listings, Toronto, ON has the highest inventory, suggesting a stable supply that may influence pricing dynamics.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 109 | $21,176 CAD |
| Oakville, ON | 107 | $20,900 CAD |
| Mississauga, ON | 107 | $20,900 CAD |
| Etobicoke, ON | 106 | $20,900 CAD |
| Burlington, ON | 100 | $20,901 CAD |
| Niagara Falls, ON | 99 | $20,522 CAD |
| Hamilton, ON | 97 | $20,901 CAD |
| Stoney Creek, ON | 96 | $20,458 CAD |
| Welland, ON | 94 | $20,494 CAD |
| Cayuga, ON | 89 | $20,202 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL FWD and SE FWD trims each have 3 listings, indicating strong demand for these configurations.
- Premium Spread: The Limited FWD trim, priced at $23,150 CAD, shows a significant premium over the base trims, reflecting added features and desirability.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are equipped with a FWD drivetrain, which may appeal to buyers prioritising urban driving efficiency.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL FWD | 3 | $21,900 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 3 | $19,900 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 1 | $23,150 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands an average price of $25,207 CAD, reflecting a 22.7% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -19.4%, indicating a significant drop in value as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year, with an average price of $20,487 CAD, is only 2.9% above its starting MSRP, suggesting it may offer good value for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $25,207 CAD | +22.7% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $21,742 CAD | +7.6% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $20,487 CAD | +2.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $20,129 CAD | +2.4% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $17,451 CAD | -8.2% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $15,113 CAD | -19.4% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $15,282 CAD | -11.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2024 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $20,968 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $20,755 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $22,998 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $22,998 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −8.83% |
Prices have softened 8.83% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 506 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Yes — with a 5/5 user rating and an expert rating of 7/10, the 2024 Hyundai Venue makes a strong case as a budget-friendly small crossover. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 9/10.
The Venue’s appeal is rooted in affordability, useful technology, and a practical small-SUV footprint. It is positioned as a small multi-purpose vehicle, and the overview highlights its stylish design, impressive technology, and excellent value for money.
The main trade-offs are sluggish performance and a cramped back seat, which are consistent with the expert review team’s notes. If you want a low-cost urban runabout with a lot of standard equipment, the Venue fits that use case well.
32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which suggests there are still worthwhile examples in the market.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Venue’s reliability case is helped by its straightforward 1.6-litre four-cylinder powertrain, front-wheel drive layout, and a cost-conscious ownership profile. The expert review also describes it as affordable to buy and own, which matters when you’re thinking about long-term dependability.
Its 5-year/100,000-kilometre new vehicle and powertrain warranties, plus five-year/unlimited-kilometre roadside assistance, add peace of mind for used buyers who want to limit ownership risk.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Hyundai Venue?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Venue is sold in Essential, Preferred, and Ultimate trims. The Preferred is the minimum recommended step-up because it looks better on the outside and adds desirable convenience and important safety features, while the base trim misses some of those upgrades.
- Powertrain: You get a 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a continuously variable transmission. It is tuned more for city use than hard acceleration, and the review notes that it can feel buzzy when pushed.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and a driver monitoring system. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert starts with the Preferred trim, while adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist are not available.
- Infotainment: The Venue uses an 8-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and a six-speaker sound system. The screen is well sized and easy to use.
- Fuel efficiency: The Venue is rated at 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving, and the review’s testing returned 7.8 L/100 km.
Which 2024 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2024 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: Essential, Preferred, Ultimate.
Here's the short version:
- Essential: This is the entry point, but you give up some of the convenience and safety upgrades that make the Venue more appealing. It makes sense only if your priority is the lowest possible purchase price.
- Preferred: This is the best-value trim. It adds desirable convenience and important safety features, and the review team specifically recommends it as the minimum upgrade.
- Ultimate: This is the most fully equipped version, and it adds the brighter LED headlights mentioned in the safety content. Choose it if you want the most features and are willing to pay more for them.
The safety package starts with the Preferred trim, so that is the one to target if you want the best balance of value and equipment.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Hyundai Venue?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, with enough inventory to shop carefully and still find a decent deal.
- Deal availability: 32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 506 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.83% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $20,755 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $20,968 CAD sits slightly below last year's $22,998 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the Venue is currently more buyer-friendly than seller-friendly. If you own one and plan to sell soon, you may need to price competitively to stand out against similar listings.
For future sellers, the current trend means the market is rewarding value and affordability more than holding out for a premium. A well-kept example with the right trim and equipment should still attract attention, but you should expect buyers to compare closely on price.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue safe?
The 2024 Venue gets Good ratings in three different crash tests from IIHS, along with an Acceptable rating for the Ultimate trim level’s brighter LED headlights, and the NHTSA gives it an overall four-star rating.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Every 2024 Venue comes with standard forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and a driver monitoring system. Starting with the Venue Preferred, Hyundai adds blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
The review also notes that lane-keeping assist produced a few inaccurate alerts and responses, and the forward-collision warning issued one incorrect warning during testing. Adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist are not available.
Should I buy a 2024 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.83% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2024 stands out for being affordable to buy and own, with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus important safety features.
The bottom line: If you want the strongest mix of value, standard tech, and current market pricing, the 2024 is the sensible path. If you are especially price-sensitive, keep shopping the market for a listing near the low end of the range, because that is where the best value is most likely to show up.
How does the 2024 Hyundai Venue compare to the 2024 Kia Seltos?
Expert Pros & Cons (per CarGurus review team)
2024 Hyundai Venue:
- Pros: Stylish design, Impressive technology, Excellent value for money.
- Cons: Sluggish performance, Cramped back seat, Not much cargo space.
2024 Kia Seltos:
- Pros: Lots of helpful standard safety features, Functional cabin with intuitive technology, AWD standard on base trim level.
- Cons: Base engine feels underpowered, Optional turbo engine suffers from low-speed turbo-lag.
Our experts score the 2024 Hyundai Venue 7/10 and the 2024 Kia Seltos 7.5/10. The Venue is the better pick if you want lower pricing and strong value, while the Seltos brings more standard safety content and available AWD on the base trim. The Venue’s weaknesses are its modest performance and tighter cabin space, whereas the Seltos has a stronger overall score but a base engine that can feel underpowered.
| Spec | 2024 Hyundai Venue | 2024 Kia Seltos |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $19,900 CAD | $24,490 CAD |
| Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.0L 146 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 29 | 27 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 33 | 31 |
| Average used price | $20,968 CAD | $26,075 CAD |
| Listings available | 506 | 781 |
| Good & great deal share | 32.6% | 28.8% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.


















