Used 2024 Hyundai Venue for Sale near Langley, BC
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 62,894
- Stock #:
- UT28760P
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38RU328760


Sponsored by Chilliwack Volkswagen
2024 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
62,894 km
$19,902
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red (Maroon)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,000
- Stock #:
- 9058
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU379058

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
41,000 km
$20,900
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,100
- Stock #:
- B69525
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU399525

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
45,100 km
$21,395
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,876
- Stock #:
- TC4373
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU364373

-$4,000
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
32,876 km
$23,995
$19,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 73,870
- Stock #:
- PO05349B
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31RU314814

2024 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
73,870 km
$16,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Ecotronic Grey)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,749
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA87492
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU387492

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
38,749 km
$19,933
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Shimmering Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,302
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA69204
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU369204

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,302 km
$19,751
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Ecotronic Grey)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,488
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA87783
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU387783

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
40,488 km
$19,834
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 40,900
- Stock #:
- BI387774
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU387774

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
40,900 km
$20,338
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 42,521
- Stock #:
- SM0387
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU398155

-$1,000
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
42,521 km
$20,995
$19,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Metallic Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,602
- Stock #:
- 320925
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A33RU320925

2024 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
51,602 km
$15,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 42,500
- Stock #:
- FS0143
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35SU379171

-$2,000
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
42,500 km
$19,997
$17,997
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,631
- Stock #:
- N26-0140P
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU388544

-$500
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,631 km
$21,995
$21,495
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Hyundai Venue
With 59 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,567 CAD, 40.7% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red (Maroon)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,000
- Stock #:
- 9058
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU379058

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
41,000 km
$20,900
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,020
- Stock #:
- H26-0067P
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU354018

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
64,020 km
$21,089
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,651
- Stock #:
- 386214
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU386214

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
36,651 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,352
- Stock #:
- 381505
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU381505

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
33,352 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,152
- Stock #:
- M4763
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU397137

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
31,152 km
$21,500
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,361
- Stock #:
- 400177
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU400177

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
31,361 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,728
- Stock #:
- M4697
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU354155

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
42,728 km
$20,991
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Ultimate Red w/ Black Roof
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,379
- Stock #:
- 18UBNA65440
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A33PU265440

2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
47,379 km
$17,495
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,100
- Stock #:
- B69525
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU399525

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
45,100 km
$21,395
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Ecotronic Grey)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,749
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA87492
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU387492

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
38,749 km
$19,933
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 59 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,567 CAD, 40.7% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
Why it stands out
Thanks to the 2024 Hyundai Venue, a new car might just be within your reach. Hyundai positions the Venue as a small multi-purpose vehicle sold as a crossover SUV, and its appeal starts with affordability: the base price in Canada is $23,581 including the destination charge. It is offered in three versions, all with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive, and it returns 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. That combination makes it easy to see why it stands out as a budget-friendly choice for buyers who want a new vehicle without stretching too far.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue also brings useful everyday practicality in a compact package. It holds four adults, or five if you squeeze, and offers up to 528 litres of cargo space. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, which adds to its appeal for shoppers who value modern connectivity without paying extra. The Venue also includes important safety features, helping round out a package that feels well equipped for the money.
Its strengths are clear, but so are its compromises. The Venue is described as having sluggish performance, a cramped back seat, and not much cargo space, so it is best suited to drivers who prioritise value, efficiency, and technology over space and speed.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $21,359 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.9%
- Total listings: 61
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $18,136 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 15.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 20
- 2026 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $25,015 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 51.1%
- Total listings: 45
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Kia Seltos
- Average price: $26,123 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.8%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 73
- 2024 Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $28,242 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 55
- 2024 Nissan Kicks
- Average price: $22,336 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 39.9%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 138
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Crystal K
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Venue on Apr 30, 2025
Car is very nice and easy to drive. Great on gas usage.
Jean B
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai SEL FWD on Feb 17, 2024
My new car has features on it, I did not know about prior to visiting the dealer. The car is very comfortable and has remote start with push button. In addition to the glove box it has a shelf above it where you can keep things you may need handy as you go about your day. The SEL model has the sun roof which is a really nice addition. The back seats fit down flat; creating a larger cargo area than you would expect. I have never had dual climate control zones and this car does not have it. This is comparable to the Honda HRV, the Buick Encore, and the Nissan Kicks. I liked this better because the seats do lay flat. The blind spot monitor is a great feature and it has surprised me when other cars get close when parking. It lets me know. The Kicks and Encore had a big difference from cargo back to the seat area and they did not lay flat. Not sure on HRV as I did not try one.
2024 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited FWD | $23,150 |
| SE FWD | $19,900 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $21,900 |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
2024 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis: Langley, BC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Langley, BC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The North Vancouver, BC has the highest average price at $20,761 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Hyundai Venue.
- Best Value: The Port Coquitlam, BC offers the lowest average price at $20,516 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for potential buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Surrey, BC leads with 66 listings, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Surrey, BC | 66 | $20,644 CAD |
| New Westminster, BC | 66 | $20,644 CAD |
| Burnaby, BC | 66 | $20,644 CAD |
| Delta, BC | 66 | $20,644 CAD |
| Richmond, BC | 66 | $20,644 CAD |
| Chilliwack, BC | 65 | $20,567 CAD |
| Port Coquitlam, BC | 60 | $20,516 CAD |
| Coquitlam, BC | 60 | $20,516 CAD |
| North Vancouver, BC | 60 | $20,761 CAD |
| Abbotsford, BC | 57 | $20,567 CAD |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a premium with an average price of $24,861 CAD, reflecting a 21.0% increase over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2020 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -31.5%, indicating significant value loss compared to its original price.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced closely to its starting MSRP, with an average price of $20,567 CAD, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $24,861 CAD | +21.0% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $21,363 CAD | +5.8% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $20,567 CAD | +3.4% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $19,790 CAD | +0.7% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $18,136 CAD | -4.5% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $16,710 CAD | -10.9% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $11,880 CAD | -31.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2024 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $21,110 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $20,757 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $23,184 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,184 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −8.95% |
Prices have softened 8.95% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 436 listings available, which gives you a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Hyundai Venue earns a 5/5 user rating and a 7/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 9/10.
It is positioned as a budget-friendly small crossover SUV, and the data backs that up with a low starting price, standard front-wheel drive, and a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine. It also brings useful everyday practicality, including up to 528 litres of cargo space and standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
The trade-offs are clear: the Venue is described as having sluggish performance, a cramped back seat, and not much cargo space. That makes it a better fit if you prioritise value, efficiency, and technology over space and speed.
31.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which suggests there are still some attractive opportunities in the market.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Venue is presented as a cost-effective choice with a 5-year/100,000-kilometre new vehicle warranty and powertrain warranty, plus five-year/unlimited-kilometre roadside assistance. Its simple front-wheel-drive layout and modest mechanical setup also point to an ownership experience that should be straightforward rather than complicated.
The performance notes suggest the Venue is happiest in city and suburban driving, where its small size and relaxed low-speed behaviour work in your favour. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about complexity and more about living with its limited power and busy ride if you expect frequent highway use or rough roads.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Hyundai Venue?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Venue is sold in Essential, Preferred, and Ultimate trims. The Preferred is the minimum upgrade worth considering because it looks better on the outside and adds desirable convenience and important safety features, while the Ultimate brings brighter LED headlights.
- Powertrain: Every version uses a 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a continuously variable transmission. It is front-wheel drive only, and the Venue is best suited to city and suburban use.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and a driver monitoring system. Starting with the Preferred, you also get blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- Infotainment: You get an 8-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth with music streaming, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and a six-speaker sound system.
- Fuel efficiency: The Venue returns 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving, and it averaged 7.8 L/100 km on the testing loop.
Which 2024 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2024 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: Essential, Preferred, and Ultimate.
Here's the short version:
- Essential: This is the entry point, but the data points to the Preferred as the better buy because it adds desirable convenience and important safety features without pushing the price too far.
- Preferred: This is the best-value trim. It is the minimum recommendation in the data because it improves the look and adds important safety features, making it the smartest balance of price and equipment.
- Ultimate: Choose this if you want the most upscale version of the Venue, including the brighter LED headlights noted in the safety content.
The safety-package note is simple: blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert starts with the Preferred, while the Ultimate adds brighter LED headlights.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Hyundai Venue?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some confidence if you compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 31.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 436 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.95% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $20,757 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $21,110 CAD sits slightly below last year's $23,184 CAD.
That price movement suggests the Venue has become more accessible for used buyers, which can help keep demand steady in the near term. For a future seller, it also means you may need to price competitively if you want to stand out against the current market. The upside is that a lower entry price can broaden the pool of shoppers looking for an affordable, well-equipped small SUV.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue safe?
The 2024 Venue earns Good ratings in three IIHS crash tests, an Acceptable rating for the Ultimate trim level’s brighter LED headlights, and a four-star overall rating from NHTSA.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Every 2024 Venue comes with standard forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and a driver monitoring system. Starting with the Preferred, Hyundai adds blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
There are a couple of caveats to keep in mind. Adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist are not available, and the lane-keeping assist system produced a few inaccurate alerts and responses during testing.
Should I buy a 2024 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 31.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.95% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2024 stands out for its affordable pricing, standard wireless smartphone integration, and useful everyday practicality in a compact package.
The bottom line: If you want the Venue’s strongest mix of value, standard tech, and compact practicality, the 2024 is the one to target. If your priority is simply the lowest possible purchase price, you can also shop carefully within the current market and focus on listings near the low end of the range.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.