Used 2023 Volkswagen Taos for Sale nearQuebec, QC
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,673
- Stock #:
- GQ-A134098
- VIN:
- 3VVNX7B27PM317467


Sponsored by Automobile En Direct - Québec
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
79,673 km
$22,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,058
- Stock #:
- 32073
- VIN:
- 3VVGX7B2XRM084163

Sponsored Listing
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline 4Motion
92,058 km
$21,490
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,564
- Stock #:
- R8147V
- VIN:
- 3VVGX7B23RM128147

Sponsored Listing
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline 4Motion
68,564 km
$22,291
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,549
- Stock #:
- 5489
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B2XNM001459

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline FWD
38,549 km
$18,977
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,852
- Stock #:
- P5562V
- VIN:
- 3VVVX7B2XPM365562

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
46,852 km
$22,991
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 178,942
- Stock #:
- 027792
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B28NM027792

2022 Volkswagen Taos
SE FWD
178,942 km
$14,238
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,310
- Stock #:
- 64190A
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B29RM012197

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
24,310 km
$25,477
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 156,625
- Stock #:
- W2657A
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B29NM081442

-$390
2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
156,625 km
$16,670
$16,835
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,340
- Stock #:
- NW0080
- VIN:
- 3VVAX7B25PM328692

-$500
2023 Volkswagen Taos
S 4Motion
61,340 km
$21,495
$21,239
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,700
- Stock #:
- 11990B
- VIN:
- 3VVVX7B23PM353348

-$498
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
57,700 km
$22,493
$21,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,378
- Stock #:
- N6115A
- VIN:
- 3VV3X7B23NM072543

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Highline 4Motion
86,378 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Pure Gray (J2J2)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,377
- Stock #:
- U2393
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B28NM069699

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
105,377 km
$19,985
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,182
- Stock #:
- 31995
- VIN:
- 3VVUX7B2XRM025603

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
47,182 km
$24,495
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Volkswagen Taos
With 115 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,143 CAD, 10.4% of 2023 Volkswagen Taos listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Volkswagen Taos 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,150
- Stock #:
- E1425
- VIN:
- 3VV4X7B29RM008274

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Highline 4Motion
54,150 km
$25,795
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,132
- Stock #:
- E1415
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B20PM379549

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
61,132 km
$21,495
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,200
- Stock #:
- p4655
- VIN:
- 3VV7X7B22PM311827
Photos coming soon
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
50,200 km
$24,365
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,045
- Stock #:
- 261229
- VIN:
- 3VVSX7B27RM011035

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline FWD
87,045 km
$23,629
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,985
- Stock #:
- BT134
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B23NM045066

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
102,985 km
$20,470
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,101
- Stock #:
- H2116
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B23NM090198

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
78,101 km
$21,606
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Titan Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,000
- Stock #:
- 26301A
- VIN:
- 3VVCX7B27PM322787

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline FWD
41,000 km
$22,716
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue (BLEU MYOSOTIS)
- Interior colour:
- Titan Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,646
- Stock #:
- A4053
- VIN:
- 3VV4X7B21RM097600

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Highline 4Motion
32,646 km
$29,715
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,893
- Stock #:
- NW0096
- VIN:
- 3VVUX7B23RM088669

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
73,893 km
$25,239
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,000
- Stock #:
- U2531
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B25NM081566

Sponsored Listing
2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
76,000 km
$20,985
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Volkswagen Taos
overall

Summary
With 115 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,143 CAD, 10.4% of 2023 Volkswagen Taos listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Volkswagen Taos 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos stands out as a small crossover that brings many of the practical advantages shoppers want from an entry-level SUV. It offers available all-wheel drive, a higher driving position, a roomy interior for four people, and plenty of utility, which helps explain why vehicles like this have replaced many compact cars. It also has stylish design, spacious packaging, and plenty of cargo space, giving it a more versatile feel than a typical small car.
For 2023, the Taos adds more standard safety features and equipment, which strengthens its appeal as a value-minded choice in the small SUV segment. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks: the drivetrain is described as irritating and underpowered, the infotainment system user experience is a weak point, and its value for the money is questionable. Even so, the 2023 Volkswagen Taos remains appealing for buyers who prioritise space, utility, and a more upright driving position in a compact footprint.
Other model years to consider
- 2022 Volkswagen Taos
- Average price: $20,657 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 16.1%
- User rating: 4.38 / 5
- Total listings: 56
Similar models to consider
- 2023 Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $25,962 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 22.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 71
- 2023 Honda HR-V
- Average price: $24,783 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.5%
- User rating: 4.4 / 5
- Total listings: 63
- 2023 Hyundai Kona
- Average price: $22,996 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 20.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 87
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Ko R
Reviewed a 2023 Volkswagen Taos on Mar 2, 2024
The car overall value is a good, all 2023 Taos models do not have blind spot feature and yet every dealerships listed as available which is misleading. When shopping for a vehicle, one needs to be firm on the budget and know what you wants, it will make your purchase more enjoyable.
David S
Reviewed a 2023 Volkswagen Taos on Sep 3, 2023
Love my Taos. Drives smooth but you do feel the bumps. Very roomy and huge panorama sun roof.
2023 Volkswagen Taos Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Comfortline FWD | -- |
| S 4Motion | $26,495 |
| SE 4Motion | $30,375 |
| Trendline FWD | -- |
| SEL 4Motion | $34,535 |
| Highline 4Motion | -- |
| Trendline 4Motion | -- |
| Comfortline 4Motion | -- |
2023 Volkswagen Taos Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Volkswagen Taos prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 Volkswagen Taos Pricing Analysis: Quebec, QC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Quebec, QC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Sherbrooke, QC market has an average price of $35,640 CAD, indicating a premium for listings in this area.
- Best Value: The Saint-Georges, QC market offers the lowest average price at $23,110 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Drummondville, QC leads with 158 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Drummondville, QC | 158 | $25,502 CAD |
| Victoriaville, QC | 126 | $27,732 CAD |
| Saint-Georges, QC | 120 | $23,110 CAD |
| Stratford, QC | 120 | $32,842 CAD |
| Trois-Rivières, QC | 120 | $30,282 CAD |
| Shawinigan, QC | 119 | $30,282 CAD |
| Richmond, QC | 119 | $27,913 CAD |
| Levis, QC | 113 | $23,110 CAD |
| Windsor, QC | 113 | $31,979 CAD |
| Sherbrooke, QC | 113 | $35,640 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SE 4Motion trim has 16 listings, making it the most available option for consumers.
- Premium Spread: The SEL 4Motion trim, priced at $34,535 CAD, represents a significant premium over the SE FWD trim at $28,925 CAD, highlighting a 19.5% price difference.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants command higher prices, indicating a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE 4Motion | 16 | $30,375 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
| SEL 4Motion | 5 | $34,535 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 1 | $28,925 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a significant average price of $40,900 CAD, reflecting a 54.3% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2022 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -12.1%, indicating a rapid decline in value.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year, with an average price of $24,533 CAD, is closest to its starting MSRP, suggesting it may offer the best value for budget-conscious shoppers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $26,500 CAD | $40,900 CAD | +54.3% |
| 2026 | $26,500 CAD | $38,131 CAD | +43.9% |
| 2025 | $25,495 CAD | $32,703 CAD | +28.3% |
| 2024 | $23,995 CAD | $24,533 CAD | +2.2% |
| 2023 | $24,155 CAD | $23,110 CAD | -4.3% |
| 2022 | $23,495 CAD | $20,657 CAD | -12.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2023 Volkswagen Taos cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,074 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $24,074 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $28,701 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $28,701 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −16.12% |
Prices have softened 16.12% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 691 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2023 Volkswagen Taos a good car?
Yes — the 2023 Volkswagen Taos earns a 5/5 user rating and a 6.33/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Form and function.
It fits well if you want an entry-level SUV with a higher driving position, roomy packaging for four people, and plenty of utility. The trade-offs are clear: the drivetrain is irritating and underpowered, and the infotainment system is a weak point. Even so, the Taos remains appealing if you prioritise space and practicality in a compact footprint.
With 27.2% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2023 Volkswagen Taos reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Taos is presented as a practical, value-minded small SUV with more standard safety equipment for 2023, which supports confidence in day-to-day use. Its expert assessment also points to a vehicle that is roomy, useful, and well equipped for the segment, even if the powertrain is not its strongest suit.
The performance notes suggest the drivetrain can feel inconsistent, so used buyers should pay close attention to how smoothly the transmission and engine respond in real driving. That makes a thorough test drive especially important if you plan to keep the vehicle for the long term.
What should I look for when buying a used 2023 Volkswagen Taos?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: Trendline, Comfortline, and Highline each bring a different mix of equipment, with the lower trims offering a choice of front-wheel drive or 4Motion all-wheel drive. The Highline adds a more upscale look and feel, plus standard LED headlights and a richer cabin presentation.
- Powertrain: Every Taos uses a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine with 158 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. Front-wheel-drive models use an eight-speed automatic, while AWD models use a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic; the powertrain is described as inconsistent and underpowered.
- Safety package: Front Assist, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on Trendline. Comfortline adds Lane Assist, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, and active blind-spot monitoring. Highline adds parking sensors with automatic braking and road-sign recognition.
- Infotainment: Trendline gets a 6.5-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth. Comfortline and Highline add an 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L, Car-Net connected services, an added USB port, and wireless smartphone charging. Highline also adds a 10.25-inch digital display, native navigation, and an eight-speaker Beats Audio system.
- Fuel efficiency: The AWD model is rated at 8.5 L/100 km in combined driving, while the FWD model is expected to average 7.6 L/100 km. In testing, the AWD version averaged 8.8 L/100 km.
Which 2023 Volkswagen Taos trim should I buy?
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos is offered in 3 trim levels: Trendline, Comfortline, and Highline.
Here's the short version:
- Trendline: This is the entry point if you want the Taos’ space, utility, and standard safety equipment at the lowest price. It includes Front Assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and the basic infotainment setup, but it is the least richly equipped version.
- Comfortline: This is the best-value choice for most shoppers because it adds Lane Assist, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, active blind-spot monitoring, wireless smartphone charging, and the larger infotainment setup without jumping all the way to the top trim.
- Highline: Choose this if you want the most upscale Taos, with the 10.25-inch digital display, native navigation, Beats Audio, parking sensors with automatic braking, road-sign recognition, and the most premium cabin presentation.
The safety package expands as you move up the range, so higher trims bring more driver-assistance technology.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2023 Volkswagen Taos?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 27.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 691 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 16.12% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $24,074 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2023 Volkswagen Taos's resale value?
The current average of $24,074 CAD sits slightly below last year's $28,701 CAD.
That price movement suggests the market has cooled, which can make the Taos easier to buy now but may also limit upside for a future seller. If you own one, the current pricing trend means you should expect resale value to depend heavily on trim, condition, and equipment level.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2023 Volkswagen Taos safe?
The Taos earns decent but imperfect crash-test results from NHTSA and IIHS.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Volkswagen gives the Taos Front Assist with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert on Trendline. Comfortline adds Lane Assist, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, and active blind-spot monitoring, while Highline adds parking sensors with automatic braking and road-sign recognition. Travel Assist is highlighted as smooth, accurate, and refined, and Lane Assist is described as helpful without being irritating.
Should I buy a 2023 Volkswagen Taos or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2023 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2023 if:
- 27.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 16.12% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2023 adds more standard safety features and equipment.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $22,350 CAD, the 2022 costs less than the current year's $24,074 CAD average.
- It offers a useful middle ground for buyers who want extra space and utility without moving up to a larger crossover.
The bottom line: If you want the better-equipped and more safety-focused version, the 2023 is the stronger pick. If your priority is saving money and you still want the Taos’ space and utility, the 2022 is the value play.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.