Used 2022 Volkswagen Taos for Sale nearQuebec, QC
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Pure Gray (J2J2)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,942
- Stock #:
- U2490
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B2XNM061667


Sponsored by Volkswagen Saint-Nicolas
2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
94,942 km
$20,985
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,688
- Stock #:
- P7129V
- VIN:
- 3VVCX7B24PM307129

Sponsored Listing
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline FWD
48,688 km
$22,291
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Pure Gray (J2J2)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,377
- Stock #:
- U2393
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B28NM069699

Sponsored Listing
2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
105,377 km
$19,985
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,549
- Stock #:
- 5489
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B2XNM001459

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline FWD
38,549 km
$18,977
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,852
- Stock #:
- P5562V
- VIN:
- 3VVVX7B2XPM365562

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
46,852 km
$22,991
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 178,942
- Stock #:
- 027792
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B28NM027792

2022 Volkswagen Taos
SE FWD
178,942 km
$14,238
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 156,625
- Stock #:
- W2657A
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B29NM081442

-$390
2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
156,625 km
$16,670
$16,835
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,340
- Stock #:
- NW0080
- VIN:
- 3VVAX7B25PM328692

-$500
2023 Volkswagen Taos
S 4Motion
61,340 km
$21,495
$21,239
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,700
- Stock #:
- 11990B
- VIN:
- 3VVVX7B23PM353348

-$498
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
57,700 km
$22,493
$21,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,378
- Stock #:
- N6115A
- VIN:
- 3VV3X7B23NM072543

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Highline 4Motion
86,378 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Pure Gray (J2J2)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,377
- Stock #:
- U2393
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B28NM069699

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
105,377 km
$19,985
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,132
- Stock #:
- E1415
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B20PM379549

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
61,132 km
$21,495
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,200
- Stock #:
- p4655
- VIN:
- 3VV7X7B22PM311827
Photos coming soon
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
50,200 km
$24,365
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 Volkswagen Taos
With 56 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,657 CAD, 16.1% of 2022 Volkswagen Taos listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Volkswagen Taos 4.38 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,985
- Stock #:
- BT134
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B23NM045066

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
102,985 km
$20,470
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,101
- Stock #:
- H2116
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B23NM090198

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
78,101 km
$21,606
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Titan Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,000
- Stock #:
- 26301A
- VIN:
- 3VVCX7B27PM322787

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline FWD
41,000 km
$22,716
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,700
- Stock #:
- F0667A
- VIN:
- 3VVCX7B2XPM379811

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline FWD
44,700 km
$22,365
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,851
- Stock #:
- BT051
- VIN:
- 3VV4X7B28PM362817

2023 Volkswagen Taos
SEL 4Motion
80,851 km
$24,720
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,688
- Stock #:
- P7129V
- VIN:
- 3VVCX7B24PM307129

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline FWD
48,688 km
$22,291
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,641
- Stock #:
- BT163
- VIN:
- 3VVWX7B21NM095056

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
86,641 km
$20,720
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,673
- Stock #:
- GQ-A134098
- VIN:
- 3VVNX7B27PM317467

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
79,673 km
$22,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Pure Gray (J2J2)
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,667
- Stock #:
- MT 2371
- VIN:
- 3VVWX7B25NM059872

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
68,667 km
$21,513
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,953
- Stock #:
- K3160
- VIN:
- 3VVYX7B20PM334429

Sponsored Listing
2023 Volkswagen Taos
SE 4Motion
43,953 km
$22,997
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 Volkswagen Taos
overall

Summary
With 56 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,657 CAD, 16.1% of 2022 Volkswagen Taos listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Volkswagen Taos 4.38 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2022 Volkswagen Taos stands out as a “tweener” SUV: bigger than most small SUVs but smaller than most compact SUVs. That size gives it a useful middle ground for buyers who want extra space and utility without moving up to a larger crossover. Volkswagen also positioned it as part of a growing SUV family, with the Taos helping the brand cover more of the market with models aimed at space, comfort, and practicality.
That formula makes the 2022 Volkswagen Taos appealing to shoppers looking for an affordable crossover that feels roomier than many rivals. Owners commonly praise its roomy interior, excellent gas mileage, and peppy around-town performance, and some also like its quality and handling. At the same time, there are some drawbacks to keep in mind, including reports of underwhelming power, noisy tyres, and a few missing convenience features such as an electric passenger seat and trunk access via the key fob.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 Volkswagen Taos
- Average price: $23,143 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 10.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 115
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Hyundai Kona
- Average price: $18,621 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.9%
- User rating: 4.92 / 5
- Total listings: 64
- 2022 Honda HR-V
- Average price: $22,495 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 18.4%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 38
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Frank S
Reviewed a 2022 Volkswagen Taos on Aug 4, 2023
Excellent value for the money the car rides and handles like a expensive German car.
Manuel T
Reviewed a 2022 Volkswagen S FWD on May 16, 2023
After few years with a VW Tiguan I bought me an Atlas , the first a good car , the second even better then I bought a Taos, big mistake. The Taos brakes are not as good as the Volkswagen family, also the suspension isn’t as good as the others Volkswagen, even Jetta has a better suspension than Taos . I end up trading in the Taos for an VW Atlas.
Diana V
Reviewed a 2022 Volkswagen SE 4Motion on Feb 7, 2023
Amazing car. Not too big, not too small. Takes a little to get used to but its good so far.
Wesley D
Reviewed a 2022 Volkswagen Taos on Dec 3, 2022
This vehicle is peppy around town but also quite comfortable for long trips (with an excellent 400mi range). The factory-equipped tires are noisy, but Ill use them up before replacing them with a quieter set.
2022 Volkswagen Taos Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SEL 4Motion | $33,645 |
| Trendline FWD | -- |
| SE 4Motion | $29,345 |
| SE FWD | $27,895 |
| Comfortline FWD | -- |
| Trendline 4Motion | -- |
| Highline 4Motion | -- |
| Comfortline 4Motion | -- |
2022 Volkswagen Taos Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 Volkswagen Taos prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 Volkswagen Taos Pricing Analysis: Quebec, QC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Quebec, QC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Drummondville, QC market leads with an average price of $21,599 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this area.
- Best Value: The Saint-Georges, QC market offers the lowest average price at $20,657 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: With 74 listings, Drummondville, QC not only has the highest price but also the most inventory, suggesting a stable market presence.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Drummondville, QC | 74 | $21,599 CAD |
| Saint-Georges, QC | 59 | $20,657 CAD |
| Stratford, QC | 58 | $20,990 CAD |
| Victoriaville, QC | 57 | $21,328 CAD |
| Trois-Rivières, QC | 55 | $20,995 CAD |
| Shawinigan, QC | 55 | $20,995 CAD |
| Richmond, QC | 55 | $20,828 CAD |
| Levis, QC | 54 | $20,657 CAD |
| Sherbrooke, QC | 54 | $20,990 CAD |
| Windsor, QC | 53 | $20,990 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SE 4Motion trim has 16 listings, making it the most available option in the market.
- Premium Spread: The SEL 4Motion trim, priced at $33,645 CAD, shows a significant premium over the base SE FWD trim at $27,895 CAD, highlighting a 20.0% price difference.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE 4Motion | 16 | $29,345 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
| SEL 4Motion | 5 | $33,645 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 1 | $27,895 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a significant average price of $40,900 CAD, reflecting a 54.3% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2022 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -12.1%, indicating a rapid decline in value.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year, with an average price of $24,533 CAD, is closest to its starting MSRP, making it a potential sweet spot for value-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $26,500 CAD | $40,900 CAD | +54.3% |
| 2026 | $26,500 CAD | $38,131 CAD | +43.9% |
| 2025 | $25,495 CAD | $32,703 CAD | +28.3% |
| 2024 | $23,995 CAD | $24,533 CAD | +2.2% |
| 2023 | $24,155 CAD | $23,110 CAD | -4.3% |
| 2022 | $23,495 CAD | $20,657 CAD | -12.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2022 Volkswagen Taos cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $22,350 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $22,230 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $25,542 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $25,542 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −12.50% |
Prices have softened 12.50% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 281 listings available, which suggests a modest amount of inventory for you to compare.
Is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos a good car?
Generally — the 2022 Volkswagen Taos earns a 4.38/5 user rating and a 7/10 expert rating, which points to broad appeal for shoppers who want an affordable crossover with extra space. The standout strength is Safety at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise the roomy interior, excellent gas mileage, and peppy around-town performance. The Taos also gets credit for its quality and handling, and it fits well if you want a useful middle ground between a small SUV and a compact SUV.
That said, the Taos is also described as a practical, space-first choice rather than a polished luxury alternative. Its appeal is strongest if you value room, comfort, and utility over outright power or a more premium-feeling cabin.
The market shows 21.0% of listings as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos reliable?
Owners rate it 4.38/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a dependable, trouble-free ownership experience for many drivers, especially those who value the Taos for its roomy cabin and everyday usefulness. The expert assessment also highlights the Taos’s strong warranty coverage and roadside assistance, which can help support confidence in long-term ownership.
At the same time, used buyers should pay close attention to drivetrain behaviour and make sure any test drive includes low-speed and stop-and-go driving, since those are the situations most likely to expose ownership frustrations.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 Volkswagen Taos?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base trim gives you the simplest setup, while higher trims add more upscale cabin materials and more convenience features. The biggest feature gaps are on the lower grades, where some safety and comfort equipment is reserved for pricier versions.
- Powertrain: Every Taos uses a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine with 158 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. The standard 8-speed automatic is smoother, while the 4Motion setup uses a seven-speed DSG dual-clutch transmission that can shift more abruptly.
- Safety package: Forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert are included starting on Comfortline. Highline adds automatic high beams, rain-sensing wipers, and rear parking sensors, while lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assistance, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, dynamic road sign display, and remote start require an extra-cost package on Highline.
- Infotainment: The base trim gets a 6.5-inch touchscreen, while Comfortline and Highline use an 8-inch display with MIB3 software. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto start on Comfortline, and Highline adds navigation plus an eight-speaker BeatsAudio system.
- Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada says the 4Motion model uses 8.5 L/100 km in combined driving, and testing returned 8.7 L/100 km.
Which 2022 Volkswagen Taos trim should I buy?
The 2022 Volkswagen Taos is offered in 3 trim levels: Trendline, Comfortline, Highline.
Here's the short version:
- Trendline: This is the entry point, and it makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the Taos. You get the core space and utility, but you miss out on several of the convenience and safety upgrades that make the higher trims easier to live with.
- Comfortline: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless charging, SiriusXM with 360L, and key safety features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert.
- Highline: Choose this if you want the most complete Taos experience. It adds the most upscale cabin treatment, navigation, BeatsAudio, automatic high beams, rain-sensing wipers, rear parking sensors, and access to the extra safety package with Travel Assist and Emergency Assist.
For safety-package shoppers, note that the most advanced driver-assistance features are only available on Highline and require an extra-cost package.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 Volkswagen Taos?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can afford to compare listings carefully before committing.
- Deal availability: 21.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 281 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 12.50% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $22,230 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos's resale value?
The current average of $22,350 CAD sits slightly below last year's $25,542 CAD.
That price movement suggests the Taos has become more accessible for used buyers, which can make it easier to attract interest if you decide to sell later. For future sellers, the softer pricing means you may need to be more competitive on asking price to stand out in the market.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.38/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos safe?
The 2022 Volkswagen Taos earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Volkswagen includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert starting on Comfortline. Highline adds automatic high beams, rain-sensing wipers, and rear parking sensors, while lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assistance, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, dynamic road sign display, and remote start require an extra-cost package.
Travel Assist combines adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability and lane-centring assistance, while Emergency Assist can slow the vehicle, activate the hazard flashers, and bring it to a safe stop if the driver becomes unresponsive. One caveat is that the test vehicle’s reverse automatic braking was overly sensitive in a driveway scenario, though it can be turned off through the infotainment system.
Should I buy a 2022 Volkswagen Taos or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 21.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 12.50% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.38/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It offers a roomy, affordable middle ground between small and compact SUVs.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $24,074 CAD, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $22,350 CAD average.
- It adds more standard safety features and equipment.
The bottom line: You should lean toward the 2022 if you want the lower price and still value the Taos’s space, utility, and strong owner satisfaction. If you’re willing to pay more for added standard equipment, the 2023 is the better fit for price-insensitive buyers.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.