Used Volkswagen Taos for Sale nearQuebec, QC
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,673
- Stock #:
- GQ-A134098
- VIN:
- 3VVNX7B27PM317467


Sponsored by Automobile En Direct - Québec
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
79,673 km
$22,999
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,415
- Stock #:
- T1709V
- VIN:
- 3VVUC7B29TM051709

Sponsored Listing
2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
4,415 km
$34,991
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,500
- Stock #:
- R7642V
- VIN:
- 3VVGX7B28RM127642

Sponsored Listing
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline 4Motion
19,500 km
$24,981
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,549
- Stock #:
- 5489
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B2XNM001459

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline FWD
38,549 km
$18,977
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,852
- Stock #:
- P5562V
- VIN:
- 3VVVX7B2XPM365562

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
46,852 km
$22,991
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 178,942
- Stock #:
- 027792
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B28NM027792

2022 Volkswagen Taos
SE FWD
178,942 km
$14,238
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 156,625
- Stock #:
- W2657A
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B29NM081442

-$390
2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
156,625 km
$16,670
$16,835
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,340
- Stock #:
- NW0080
- VIN:
- 3VVAX7B25PM328692

-$500
2023 Volkswagen Taos
S 4Motion
61,340 km
$21,495
$21,239
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,676
- Stock #:
- GQ-A134150
- VIN:
- 3VV8C7B2XSM054912

2025 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline 4Motion
60,676 km
$25,499
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,700
- Stock #:
- 11990B
- VIN:
- 3VVVX7B23PM353348

-$498
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
57,700 km
$22,493
$21,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,378
- Stock #:
- N6115A
- VIN:
- 3VV3X7B23NM072543

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Highline 4Motion
86,378 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Pure Gray (J2J2)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,377
- Stock #:
- U2393
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B28NM069699

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
105,377 km
$19,985
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,182
- Stock #:
- 31995
- VIN:
- 3VVUX7B2XRM025603

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
47,182 km
$24,495
Recommended model year:
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Shop 2023 Volkswagen Taos »With 115 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,143 CAD, 10.4% of 2023 Volkswagen Taos listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Volkswagen Taos 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,150
- Stock #:
- E1425
- VIN:
- 3VV4X7B29RM008274

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Highline 4Motion
54,150 km
$25,795
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,704
- Stock #:
- A1008
- VIN:
- 3VVUC7B27SM034678

2025 Volkswagen Taos
SE 4Motion
53,704 km
$25,627
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,132
- Stock #:
- E1415
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B20PM379549

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
61,132 km
$21,495
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,026
- Stock #:
- K7081A
- VIN:
- 3VV2C7B22TM058282

2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline Black Edition 4Motion
7,026 km
$33,489
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,286
- Stock #:
- A-8487
- VIN:
- 3VVUC7B22SM059116

2025 Volkswagen Taos
SE 4Motion
40,286 km
$26,338
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,200
- Stock #:
- p4655
- VIN:
- 3VV7X7B22PM311827
Photos coming soon
2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
50,200 km
$24,365
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,045
- Stock #:
- 261229
- VIN:
- 3VVSX7B27RM011035

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline FWD
87,045 km
$23,629
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,985
- Stock #:
- BT134
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B23NM045066

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
102,985 km
$20,470
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,101
- Stock #:
- H2116
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B23NM090198

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
78,101 km
$21,606
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Pure Gray (J2J2)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,942
- Stock #:
- U2490
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B2XNM061667

Sponsored Listing
2022 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
94,942 km
$20,985
How much does the Volkswagen Taos cost in today's market?
Used Volkswagen Taos prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,342 CAD | $30,342 CAD – $37,999 CAD |
| 2024 | $25,184 CAD | $25,184 CAD – $30,251 CAD |
| 2023 | $24,074 CAD | $24,074 CAD – $28,701 CAD |
| 2022 | $22,350 CAD | $22,230 CAD – $25,542 CAD |
The Volkswagen Taos's current nationwide average price is $27,778 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $27,058 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Volkswagen Taos a good car?
Yes — the Volkswagen Taos is a good fit if you value space, practicality, and a more upscale feel than many small SUVs deliver. The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Taos for its roomy interior, strong fuel economy, and lively around-town character. Reviewers also note that it feels more premium than its price suggests, with a cabin and driving experience that can compare favourably with pricier vehicles.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are the powertrain’s uneven response, the infotainment system’s frustrating user experience, and value that can feel stretched at higher trims.
29.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Volkswagen Taos models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Taos as a roomy, efficient small SUV with a pleasant everyday driving character. Expert feedback also points to a well-packaged cabin and a practical overall design that suits daily use.
- Owners rate the Volkswagen Taos between 4.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks most tied to the powertrain and electronics experience rather than the Taos’s core space-and-comfort strengths.
What should I look for when buying a used Volkswagen Taos?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Front Assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, Lane Assist, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, automatic high-beam headlights, parking sensors with automatic braking, and road-sign recognition.
- Infotainment: a 6.5-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, or an 8-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth support for multiple devices, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio service, Car-Net connected services, an added USB port, and wireless smartphone charging.
- Fuel efficiency: over the entire route, the test vehicle averaged 8.8 litres per 100 kilometres, coming in just above the official Natural Resources Canada rating of 8.5 L/100 km for AWD models in combined driving. (In FWD models, the expected average is 7.6 L/100 km.)
Which Volkswagen Taos trim should I buy?
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos offers these trims:
- Trendline: The entry trim brings the standard 6.5-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth, Front Assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and the choice of FWD or 4Motion AWD, making it the value-focused starting point.
- Comfortline: This trim adds the 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless smartphone charging, Lane Assist, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, and active blind-spot monitoring, making it the best-value choice for many shoppers.
- Highline: The top trim adds the 10.25-inch digital display, native navigation, an eight-speaker Beats Audio system, automatic high-beam headlights, parking sensors with automatic braking, road-sign recognition, standard 4Motion AWD, and a more upscale look and feel.
What Volkswagen Taos do most buyers choose?
The Volkswagen Taos years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 909 | 32.3% |
| 2024 | 799 | 29.2% |
| 2023 | 691 | 27.2% |
| 2026 | 509 | 32.4% |
| 2022 | 281 | 21% |
| 2027 | 256 | 36.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to draw the most attention because they give you more inventory to compare and more chances to find the right trim and price. They also usually represent the broadest mix of recent features, mileage, and deal opportunities.
What is the Volkswagen Taos's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,342 CAD | −20.15% |
| 2024 | $25,184 CAD | −16.75% |
| 2023 | $24,074 CAD | −16.12% |
| 2022 | $22,350 CAD | −12.5% |
Prices are down sharply across every model year shown, which is good news if you’re shopping used. The newer years show especially steep drops, creating more room for value-conscious buyers to step into a recent Taos. Even the older model years have moved lower, so the whole lineup is trending in a buyer-friendly direction.
The 2022, 2023, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Volkswagen Taos safe?
- 2023: 8/10
- 2022: 9/10
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Volkswagen Taos now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −20.15% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −16.75%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 32.3% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 29.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $30,342 CAD. The Volkswagen Taos offers a roomy cabin that makes it easy to live with every day.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2023 Taos has a turbocharged (TSI) 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine making power specs of 158 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, and the AWD model averaged 8.8 litres per 100 kilometres against an official Natural Resources Canada rating of 8.5 L/100 km in combined driving.
- Tech: With Comfortline and Highline trim, the infotainment system adds an 8-inch touchscreen equipping the Taos with Bluetooth support for multiple devices, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio service, Car-Net connected services, and an added USB port.
- Safety: For the 2023 model year, Volkswagen improves the Taos regarding standard safety features and driver assistance technologies.
- Starting price: This year, 2023 VW Taos Canadian new vehicle prices range from $26,995 to $37,695, not including a destination charge of $2,050.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Volkswagen Taos has garnered positive feedback from owners across its model years, particularly appreciating its spacious interior, impressive gas mileage, and lively performance. Many find it comparable to pricier vehicles in terms of quality and driving experience. However, some drivers express concerns about its power being underwhelming at times, along with noise from the tires and missing features such as an electric passenger seat and convenient trunk access.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Magdalena W
Reviewed a 2024 Volkswagen SE FWD on Jan 20, 2025
I love the fact that it has heated seats, heated steering wheel and bright headlights for night time driving. A lot of good safety features as well. Overall, it's a great car with great features.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Volkswagen SE 4Motion on Dec 22, 2025
compact suv, renewed body looks stylish and interior features modern, but not a luxury car
Frank S
Reviewed a 2022 Volkswagen Taos on Aug 4, 2023
Excellent value for the money the car rides and handles like a expensive German car.
Manuel T
Reviewed a 2022 Volkswagen S FWD on May 16, 2023
After few years with a VW Tiguan I bought me an Atlas , the first a good car , the second even better then I bought a Taos, big mistake. The Taos brakes are not as good as the Volkswagen family, also the suspension isn’t as good as the others Volkswagen, even Jetta has a better suspension than Taos . I end up trading in the Taos for an VW Atlas.
Volkswagen Taos Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SEL 4Motion | $35,900 |
| SE 4Motion | $30,960 |
| SE Black 4Motion | $33,210 |
| Highline 4Motion | -- |
| Comfortline 4Motion | -- |
| Trendline 4Motion | -- |
| Comfortline Black Edition 4Motion | -- |
Volkswagen Taos Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Volkswagen Taos prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsVolkswagen Taos Pricing Analysis: Quebec, QC Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a significant average price of $40,900 CAD, indicating a 54.3% premium over the starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2022 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -12.1%, suggesting a rapid decline in value.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2027, 2026, 2025, and 2024 model years are all priced above their starting MSRPs, reflecting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $26,500 CAD | $40,900 CAD | +54.3% |
| 2026 | $26,500 CAD | $38,131 CAD | +43.9% |
| 2025 | $25,495 CAD | $32,703 CAD | +28.3% |
| 2024 | $23,995 CAD | $24,533 CAD | +2.2% |
| 2023 | $24,155 CAD | $23,110 CAD | -4.3% |
| 2022 | $23,495 CAD | $20,657 CAD | -12.1% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Quebec, QC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Sherbrooke, QC has the highest average price at $30,491 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Taos.
- Best Value: Drummondville, QC offers the lowest average price at $25,700 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Drummondville, QC leads with 223 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Drummondville, QC | 223 | $25,700 CAD |
| Victoriaville, QC | 186 | $27,281 CAD |
| Trois-Rivières, QC | 180 | $27,729 CAD |
| Richmond, QC | 179 | $27,209 CAD |
| Saint-Georges, QC | 177 | $30,043 CAD |
| Levis, QC | 176 | $30,043 CAD |
| Shawinigan, QC | 176 | $27,729 CAD |
| Stratford, QC | 173 | $29,972 CAD |
| Windsor, QC | 173 | $29,340 CAD |
| Sherbrooke, QC | 173 | $30,491 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SE 4Motion trim has 16 listings, indicating it is the most popular choice among consumers.
- Premium Spread: The SEL 4Motion trim, priced at $35,900 CAD, shows a significant premium over the SE FWD trim at $29,260 CAD, highlighting a $6,640 CAD difference.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants (SE 4Motion and SEL 4Motion) command higher prices compared to the FWD option.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE 4Motion | 16 | $30,960 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 174 hp I4 |
| SEL 4Motion | 5 | $35,900 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 174 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 1 | $29,260 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 174 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
CarGurus recommends the 2023 Volkswagen Taos

Summary
With 115 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,143 CAD, 10.4% of 2023 Volkswagen Taos listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Volkswagen Taos 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos stands out as a small crossover that brings many of the practical advantages shoppers want from an entry-level SUV. It offers available all-wheel drive, a higher driving position, a roomy interior for four people, and plenty of utility, which helps explain why vehicles like this have replaced many compact cars. It also has stylish design, spacious packaging, and plenty of cargo space, giving it a more versatile feel than a typical small car.
For 2023, the Taos adds more standard safety features and equipment, which strengthens its appeal as a value-minded choice in the small SUV segment. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks: the drivetrain is described as irritating and underpowered, the infotainment system user experience is a weak point, and its value for the money is questionable. Even so, the 2023 Volkswagen Taos remains appealing for buyers who prioritise space, utility, and a more upright driving position in a compact footprint.
Other model years to consider
- 2022 Volkswagen Taos
- Average price: $20,657 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 16.1%
- User rating: 4.38 / 5
- Total listings: 56
Similar models to consider
- Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $25,743 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 19.5%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 128
- Hyundai Kona
- Average price: $21,519 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.9%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 181
- Honda HR-V
- Average price: $22,067 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 18.0%
- User rating: 4.49 / 5
- Total listings: 139
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.