Used 2022 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearYork, ON
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,000
- Stock #:
- RC396
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV5NC261415


Sponsored by Autorama
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
107,000 km
$28,950
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 185,071
- Stock #:
- K310290
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7NW310290

Sponsored Listing
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
185,071 km
$24,490
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,587
- Stock #:
- LR50054
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV0MC185599

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
103,587 km
$27,077
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,695
- Stock #:
- 10123186AA
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV3PC372386
Photos coming soon
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
60,695 km
$28,988
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 157,277
- Stock #:
- 22-74182JS
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7NC274182

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
157,277 km
$24,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,148
- Stock #:
- 4027
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2NW270166

-$1,000
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
86,148 km
$29,995
$28,995
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,072
- Stock #:
- R3884
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV1PC381507

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
52,072 km
$29,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,676
- Stock #:
- 11106658A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0MC241961

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
93,676 km
$27,488
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,134
- Stock #:
- PC357254
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFVXPC357254

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
107,134 km
$26,998
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,472
- Stock #:
- 279760
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4NW279788

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
80,472 km
$28,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 112,072
- Stock #:
- u1068
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0MW205749

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
112,072 km
$25,988
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 169,890
- Stock #:
- 000071
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2NC272971

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
169,890 km
$23,588
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,467
- Stock #:
- 346350
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8PC346350

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
91,467 km
$28,998
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 Toyota RAV4
With 265 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,207 CAD, 28.7% of 2022 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Toyota RAV4 4.44 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,340
- Stock #:
- LR50097
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFVXPC341926

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
80,340 km
$34,572
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Lunar Rock w/ Ice Edge Roof
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,450
- Stock #:
- P30574
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFVXMW230574
Photos coming soon
2021 Toyota RAV4
Trail AWD
28,450 km
$37,588
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,921
- Stock #:
- P5777
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6MC223853

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
33,921 km
$32,588
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 147,802
- Stock #:
- NG1182
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV7MW151332

2021 Toyota RAV4
Trail AWD
147,802 km
$29,381
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,567
- Stock #:
- 333333
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8NW263752

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
115,567 km
$29,888
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,190
- Stock #:
- 12109468A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV8MC194480

2021 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
58,190 km
$34,688
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,374
- Stock #:
- V4052
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7MC183153

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
84,374 km
$29,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 147,623
- Stock #:
- B342919
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV5PC342919

-$900
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
147,623 km
$26,895
$25,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 172,800
- Stock #:
- 000043
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFVXMC194732

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
172,800 km
$21,995
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Magnetic Grey (Met))
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,893
- Stock #:
- 23-41872GT
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2PC341872

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
115,893 km
$33,091
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 265 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,207 CAD, 28.7% of 2022 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Toyota RAV4 4.44 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact SUV that has clearly matured without losing its appeal. It combines a range of efficient powertrains with a roomy, flexible interior and a stylish exterior, giving it the kind of all-round versatility that helps it compete with the best in its class. Its standard advanced safety features add to its everyday usefulness, making it an easy vehicle to appreciate for buyers who want practicality with a more polished look.
There are a few drawbacks to keep in mind. The 2022 Toyota RAV4 does not offer a manual transmission, its stereo is lacking, and it is described as poor value for money. Even so, its strong mix of cargo space, comfort, and broad appeal helps explain why it remains such a compelling choice for shoppers who prioritise usefulness and a well-rounded driving experience.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $35,395 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.9%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 312
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $27,672 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.3%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 233
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,481 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.7%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 272
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $27,612 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.5%
- User rating: 4.77 / 5
- Total listings: 252
- 2022 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $27,459 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.0%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 231
- 2022 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $21,157 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 252
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Michele C
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 8, 2026
This was a sharp looking car except when I saw it in person! There were 2 large dents on the passenger side of the car along with deep scratches all over the hood! The online pictures do not reflect this at all. We didn’t even ask to look at the inside or test drive it for this reason.
Steven S
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on May 24, 2022
XLE Premium Hybrid - Nice Ride, great performance, lots of comfort and technology and a killer sound system. Loving this car!
Lee G
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Oct 16, 2023
I have just purchased my 4th RAV4 and couldnt be happier. They are the perfect car for me: plenty of inside room, good handling on gravel roads and in snow, and get decent mileage. The overall look of the car has improved since my last one [2015] and I look forward to taking it on some anticipated road trips.
Robert D
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on May 14, 2022
The reason Toyota sells so many of these is that they are a perfect vehicles. We bought the Adventure edition for our 17-year-old daughter. Looks, style, usefulness, practical, you name it. We all love it and any of us are comfortable with it regardless of age group. Great job Toyota.
2022 Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| TRD Off-Road AWD | $36,915 |
| Limited AWD | $36,875 |
| Trail AWD | -- |
| XLE Premium AWD | $32,735 |
| LE FWD | $26,975 |
| LE AWD | $28,375 |
| XLE AWD | $29,395 |
2022 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: York, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: York, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Toronto, ON market leads with an average price of $30,313 CAD, indicating a premium demand in the urban centre.
- Best Value: The Scarborough, ON market offers the lowest average price at $30,223 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Woodbridge, ON area has the most listings at 265, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Woodbridge, ON | 265 | $30,269 CAD |
| Etobicoke, ON | 264 | $30,255 CAD |
| North York, ON | 264 | $30,278 CAD |
| Concord, ON | 264 | $30,278 CAD |
| Thornhill, ON | 264 | $30,278 CAD |
| Vaughan, ON | 264 | $30,292 CAD |
| Mississauga, ON | 264 | $30,255 CAD |
| Toronto, ON | 263 | $30,313 CAD |
| Richmond Hill, ON | 256 | $30,239 CAD |
| Scarborough, ON | 247 | $30,223 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim is the most popular with 347 listings, reflecting strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $36,875 CAD, shows a significant premium over the XLE AWD, indicating a market for higher-end features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, yet the AWD variants dominate listings, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 347 | $29,395 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 240 | $28,375 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 96 | $36,875 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 42 | $26,975 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 23 | $32,735 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 16 | $33,230 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 22 | $28,445 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a significant average price of $52,151 CAD, reflecting a 63.5% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -34.7%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year averages $30,278 CAD, remaining competitive with a modest 12.2% increase over its MSRP, making it a viable option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $52,151 CAD | +63.5% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $39,387 CAD | +32.2% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $35,389 CAD | +23.4% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $32,468 CAD | +14.8% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $30,278 CAD | +12.2% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $28,454 CAD | +8.0% |
| 2020 | $25,950 CAD | $27,617 CAD | +6.4% |
| 2019 | $25,650 CAD | $25,842 CAD | +0.7% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $20,784 CAD | -15.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 CAD | $18,753 CAD | -23.2% |
| 2016 | $24,350 CAD | $17,795 CAD | -26.9% |
| 2015 | $23,680 CAD | $15,471 CAD | -34.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2022 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $32,010 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $32,010 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $34,152 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $34,152 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −6.27% |
Prices have softened 6.27% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 834 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2022 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.44/5 user rating and an 8.33/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its practicality, comfort, and performance, especially in different weather conditions. They also like the spacious interior and advanced technology features. On the other hand, some owners mention a basic-feeling cabin and a lack of leather seating options.
The expert review also points to a roomy, flexible interior and broad everyday usefulness, while noting that the stereo is lacking and value for money is poor. That makes it a strong fit if you want a practical, polished compact SUV rather than something flashy.
With 28.4% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.44/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also points to a dependable, trouble-free reputation, with many shoppers describing it as a vehicle they can count on over the long term. The expert review reinforces that impression by calling out the RAV4’s long-term dependability and durability.
For used buyers, that usually means lower ownership anxiety if the vehicle has been maintained properly, though you should still verify service history and condition carefully.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base trim gives you the essentials, but higher trims add more convenience and tech. The cabin design is polished overall, and the safety equipment is strong even at the entry level.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. Hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions are also available, with the Prime offering up to 68 kilometres of electric-only driving.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes pre-collision with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road-sign assist. In Canada, blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking are also standard.
- Infotainment: Standard equipment includes a 7-inch touchscreen, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, SiriusXM, and a six-speaker audio system. A 9-inch touchscreen is optional on Trail and standard on Limited, along with navigation and an 11-speaker JBL audio system.
- Fuel efficiency: The gas model is rated at 7.9 L/100 km combined with FWD, while AWD versions range from 7.9 to 8.5 L/100 km combined. The hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions are more efficient.
Which 2022 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, Trail, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it gives you the core RAV4 experience with standard safety tech and the basics you need. If you want the lowest entry price, this is the trim to start with.
- XLE: This is the best-value choice for many shoppers because it adds more everyday convenience while staying below the upper trims. It suits you if you want a better-equipped RAV4 without stretching too far.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale feel and are willing to pay for it. It builds on the XLE with a more premium presentation.
- Trail: This trim leans into a more rugged look and is the one to consider if you want the available 9-inch touchscreen and a more adventure-oriented setup.
- Limited: This is the most comfort- and tech-oriented gas trim, with the 9-inch touchscreen standard and the most polished overall equipment mix.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialised choice if you want the off-road-focused version of the gas RAV4 lineup.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, and blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is standard in Canada.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so it makes sense to compare listings carefully and move quickly on strong examples.
- Deal availability: 28.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 834 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 6.27% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $32,010 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $32,010 CAD sits slightly below last year's $34,152 CAD.
That softer pricing can help you as a buyer today, but it also means a future seller may face a more competitive resale environment if prices continue to ease. The current trend suggests the market has cooled from last year’s level, so resale upside may be more modest than it was previously.
Even so, the RAV4’s broad appeal and strong owner satisfaction should help support demand when it is time to sell. Well-kept examples with desirable equipment and clean history should remain easier to move than less popular alternatives.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.44/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is an Insurance Institute for Highway Safety Top Safety Pick, and the RAV4 Prime is a Top Safety Pick+.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, and it includes pre-collision with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road-sign assist. In Canada, blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking are also standard.
Every model also gets Toyota’s Star Safety System, eight airbags, LATCH lower anchors, tether anchors, and child-guard locks. Front and rear parking assist with automatic braking is available on upper grades.
Should I buy a 2022 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 28.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 6.27% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.44/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It combines strong safety, broad powertrain choice, and a polished, practical cabin.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $30,050 CAD, the 2021 costs less than the current year's $32,010 CAD average.
- It adds the RAV4 Prime to a lineup with broad trim and powertrain choice.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $34,794 CAD, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $32,010 CAD average.
- It updates the infotainment system for a more current cabin feel.
The bottom line: The 2022 is the best all-round pick if you want a well-equipped, safety-focused compact SUV with strong owner approval. If your budget is tighter, the 2021 can save you money while keeping much of the same core appeal.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap AWD Vehicles in Canada in 2026
We've rounded up some of the cheapest all-wheel-drive cars you can buy new in Canada, including the Subaru Forester and Mazda Mazda3.

The Best Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid SUVs in Canada for 2026
Buying an SUV with hybrid power can save you money on fuel and reduce emissions. But what models should you be considering?

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.