Used 2022 Hyundai Venue for Sale nearMississauga, ON
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Polar White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,235
- Stock #:
- LK596-26A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A37NU197897


Sponsored by Leggat Kia
2022 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
33,235 km
$19,076
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,247
- Stock #:
- NU207221
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36NU207221

Sponsored Listing
2022 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
113,247 km
$14,988
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 43,446
- Stock #:
- U6128
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XPU251662

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,446 km
$20,599
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,247
- Stock #:
- NU207221
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36NU207221

2022 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
113,247 km
$14,988
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,750
- Stock #:
- 260331
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36NU147781

2022 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
110,750 km
$13,499
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 132,503
- Stock #:
- 106693R
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34MU106693

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
132,503 km
$11,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,716
- Stock #:
- UO3197A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33NU136950

2022 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
18,716 km
$20,472
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,505
- Stock #:
- 3995
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39PU259741

2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
56,505 km
$17,995
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,524
- Stock #:
- LR49948
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU274269

2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
32,524 km
$21,057
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Polar White w/Black Roof
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 113,390
- Stock #:
- 27GT5475A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39MU100775

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
113,390 km
$15,300
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,223
- Stock #:
- A-8792
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39MU094721

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
128,223 km
$14,357
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 46,112
- Stock #:
- P66146A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A37PU214099

2023 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
46,112 km
$18,995
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,846
- Stock #:
- 1642AMU
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XPU268591

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
60,846 km
$19,000
About 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,122
- Stock #:
- 123849
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37MU065590

-$600
2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
41,122 km
$17,590
$16,990
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,510
- Stock #:
- 134042
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33NU173884

2022 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
16,510 km
$20,990
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,116
- Stock #:
- 167929
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32NU167929

-$500
2022 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
115,116 km
$15,999
$15,499
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,384
- Stock #:
- 123943
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30MU071635

2021 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
110,384 km
$14,590
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,141
- Stock #:
- 126506
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36PU274193

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
59,141 km
$17,590
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 126,553
- Stock #:
- T3622
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A3XMU075694

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
126,553 km
$13,888
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Ecotronic Grey W/black Roof)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,460
- Stock #:
- E3284
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU245628

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
62,460 km
$20,500
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Stellar Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 77,500
- Stock #:
- 22-97497JB
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A32NU197497

2022 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
77,500 km
$17,499
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,286
- Stock #:
- L8296
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XNU179889

2022 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
73,286 km
$17,888
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,286
- Stock #:
- L8296
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XNU179889

Sponsored Listing
2022 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
73,286 km
$17,888
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2022 Hyundai SEL FWD on Nov 16, 2022
For someone who was looking for the bare minimum, this car exceeded my expectations and more! The shape itself is my favorite as it is compact looking yet very roomy inside.
Ekene O
Reviewed a 2022 Hyundai Venue on Oct 4, 2024
nice car for the price . compact and simply classy
Mark F
Reviewed a 2022 Hyundai Venue on Jun 10, 2024
This is a great first car, decent college kid car, good for beginnin* families as well.
2022 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| Trend FWD | -- |
| Urban FWD | -- |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Limited FWD | $22,250 |
| SEL FWD | $20,750 |
| SE FWD | $19,000 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
2022 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis: Mississauga, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Mississauga, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Concord, ON market shows the highest average price at $18,150 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Brampton, ON market offers the lowest average price at $18,133 CAD, suggesting it may be the most cost-effective option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Brampton, ON market leads with 73 listings, reflecting a stable inventory that supports competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Brampton, ON | 73 | $18,133 CAD |
| Woodbridge, ON | 73 | $18,133 CAD |
| Concord, ON | 73 | $18,150 CAD |
| Thornhill, ON | 73 | $18,150 CAD |
| Vaughan, ON | 73 | $18,133 CAD |
| Milton, ON | 72 | $18,133 CAD |
| Oakville, ON | 71 | $18,150 CAD |
| Etobicoke, ON | 70 | $18,150 CAD |
| Toronto, ON | 70 | $18,150 CAD |
| North York, ON | 70 | $18,150 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SE FWD trim has the highest inventory with 4 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited FWD trim, priced at $22,250 CAD, represents a significant premium over the SE FWD trim, which starts at $19,000 CAD.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are equipped with a FWD drivetrain, suggesting a consistent preference for this configuration among buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL FWD | 2 | $20,750 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 4 | $19,000 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 1 | $22,250 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a premium with an average price of $25,217 CAD, reflecting a 22.7% increase over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -18.6%, indicating a significant drop in value compared to its original price.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year, with an average price of $20,871 CAD, is the closest to its starting MSRP, making it a potential sweet spot for value-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $25,217 CAD | +22.7% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $21,846 CAD | +8.1% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $20,871 CAD | +4.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $20,265 CAD | +3.1% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $18,150 CAD | -4.5% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $15,260 CAD | -18.6% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $15,679 CAD | -9.6% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2022 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $17,669 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $17,664 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $20,542 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $20,542 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −13.99% |
Prices have softened 13.99% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 240 listings available, which gives you a reasonable amount of choice if you're comparing trims and prices.
Is the 2022 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Yes — the 5/5 user rating suggests strong owner satisfaction for this model year. That kind of feedback can be a useful sign if you're trying to balance value with everyday usability. With 29.2% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
For used buyers, that points to lower perceived ownership risk, especially if you focus on well-maintained examples with clean history and consistent service records.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 Hyundai Venue?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer's market, so you can afford to compare listings carefully without feeling rushed.
- Deal availability: 29.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 240 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 13.99% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $17,664 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $17,669 CAD sits slightly below last year's $20,542 CAD.
That price movement suggests the market has already adjusted downward, which can make the model easier to buy now but may also limit upside if you plan to sell soon. If you purchase at the lower end of the current range, you may have a better chance of protecting your future resale position. Strong demand from value-focused shoppers can help support used prices, especially when the model is already trading below its recent average.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2022 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 29.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 13.99% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: The 2022 is a sensible choice if you want a used Venue with strong owner approval and a market that currently favours careful shoppers. If your priority is getting the best possible price, you may also want to compare nearby model years and focus on whichever one gives you the strongest combination of condition, mileage, and asking price.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.