Used 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 for Sale nearOshawa, ON
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,769
- Stock #:
- T0564A
- VIN:
- 1GTRUAEK2PZ257114


Sponsored by Pine Tree Ford
2023 GMC Sierra 1500
Pro Double Cab 4WD
106,769 km
$33,697
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 15 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 205,620
- Stock #:
- P0817
- VIN:
- 3GTU9AEF6MG122485

-$589
Sponsored Listing
2021 GMC Sierra 1500
Crew Cab 4WD
205,620 km
$23,588
$22,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 14 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,872
- Stock #:
- TZ475749A
- VIN:
- 1GTU9FEL9MZ211177

Sponsored Listing
2021 GMC Sierra 1500
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
142,872 km
$40,495
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,816
- Stock #:
- 04820W
- VIN:
- 1GTPUBEK4PZ202192

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
40,816 km
$41,144
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 15 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,474
- Stock #:
- 17556U
- VIN:
- 3GTUUFEL3PG307325

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
AT4X Crew Cab 4WD
101,474 km
$51,087
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 15 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 155,650
- Stock #:
- D10471
- VIN:
- 3GTPUEEL5NG590153

2022 GMC Sierra 1500
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
155,650 km
$37,495
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 14 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,868
- Stock #:
- 21156
- VIN:
- 3GTUUEEL3PG312633

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
34,868 km
$54,995
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,500
- Stock #:
- 000027
- VIN:
- 3GTPUAEK7PG293937

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
Pro Crew Cab 4WD
47,500 km
$35,991
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 3L I6 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 161,974
- Stock #:
- S-0070
- VIN:
- 3GTU9CET7MG412929

2021 GMC Sierra 1500
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
161,974 km
$27,843
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 3L I6 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior colour:
- Black with Brown
- Transmission:
- 10-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 140,731
- Stock #:
- 23-51960AB
- VIN:
- 3GTUUEE8XPG351960

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
140,731 km
$41,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 140,200
- Stock #:
- GS2137
- VIN:
- 3GTU9CED8MG360137

2021 GMC Sierra 1500
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
140,200 km
$29,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,455
- Stock #:
- 268521A
- VIN:
- 3GTUUCED4PG267814

-$3,000
2023 GMC Sierra 1500
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
110,455 km
$42,995
$40,205
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,808
- Stock #:
- 162462
- VIN:
- 1GTUUBE84PZ162462

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
99,808 km
$36,999
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 GMC Sierra 1500
With 182 currently listed for sale and an average price of $40,001 CAD, 37.4% of 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,850
- Stock #:
- RA25484B
- VIN:
- 3GTU9CET0MG443911

2021 GMC Sierra 1500
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
71,850 km
$38,011
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 185,500
- VIN:
- 3GTUUBED6PG124728

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
185,500 km
$29,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 14 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,361
- Stock #:
- 240388
- VIN:
- 1GTP9EED2MZ240381

2021 GMC Sierra 1500
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
111,361 km
$33,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,000
- VIN:
- 1GTVUBED2PZ163854

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
SLE Double Cab 4WD
27,000 km
$42,799
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,617
- Stock #:
- 11-261226A
- VIN:
- 3GTUUCED4PG335173

2023 GMC Sierra 1500
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
83,617 km
$44,990
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 3L I6 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,777
- Stock #:
- 446930U
- VIN:
- 3GTU9EET3MG446930

2021 GMC Sierra 1500
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
72,777 km
$47,996
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Jet Black with Kalahari accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,997
- Stock #:
- P1414
- VIN:
- 3GTP9EEL6MG262403

-$1,000
2021 GMC Sierra 1500
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
86,997 km
$43,998
$44,424
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,289
- Stock #:
- 26CA30A
- VIN:
- 1GTR9CED4MZ327027

2021 GMC Sierra 1500
Elevation Double Cab 4WD
88,289 km
$37,988
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,711
- Stock #:
- 61362A
- VIN:
- 1GTUUCED8NZ562735

-$4,910
2022 GMC Sierra 1500
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
99,711 km
$44,898
$40,155
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Sierra 1500
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 3L I6 Diesel
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,325
- Stock #:
- U603527
- VIN:
- 3GTUUEET6NG603527

Sponsored Listing
2022 GMC Sierra 1500
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
80,325 km
$49,888
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 GMC Sierra 1500
overall
Summary
With 182 currently listed for sale and an average price of $40,001 CAD, 37.4% of 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 stands out as a significant makeover for GMC’s light-duty pickup, bringing a bolder exterior design, a more lavish interior, standard high-end technology, and increased utility. It also broadens the lineup with the ultra-luxury Denali Ultimate and the off-road-tuned AT4X, giving the truck a wider appeal than before. For buyers who want a full-size pickup that leans more premium than purely utilitarian, that combination is a major part of its identity.
What makes the 2022 Sierra 1500 especially appealing is how it tries to elevate the GMC brand while still serving as a capable truck. The updated tech and richer cabin help it feel more upscale, while the added utility supports everyday work and family use. At the same time, the truck’s premium positioning may come with a higher price, and some shoppers may not love the amount of chrome in the design.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 GMC Sierra 1500
- Average price: $61,555 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 191
- 2024 GMC Sierra 1500
- Average price: $52,058 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 48.6%
- User rating: 4.64 / 5
- Total listings: 212
- 2023 GMC Sierra 1500
- Average price: $43,804 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.1%
- User rating: 4.33 / 5
- Total listings: 173
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Ford F-150
- Average price: $40,323 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.6%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 285
- 2022 RAM 1500
- Average price: $39,239 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.3%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 407
- 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
- Average price: $38,408 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.2%
- User rating: 4.28 / 5
- Total listings: 225
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Aristotle A
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Denali Ultimate Crew Cab 4WD on Oct 17, 2025
Love this truck! Love the inline 6 diesel! And my fiance loves the massaging seats!
Troy M
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Elevation Crew Cab 4WD on Nov 7, 2024
Great truck with more options than most and good gas mileage.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 on Apr 28, 2022
The GMC AT4 is a really nice truck. It rides so smooth compared to the other trucks I have driven.
Rowdy M
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 on Sep 18, 2024
The only gripe or complaint I have is that GM should consider consumers who are looking for less chrome trim. In the future I’d like to see the GM trucks exhaust tips redesigned and offered in black from the factory.
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Denali Ultimate Crew Cab 4WD | $81,900 |
| AT4X Crew Cab 4WD | $76,500 |
| Pro Crew Cab 4WD | $44,400 |
| SLE Crew Cab 4WD | $52,360 |
| SLT Crew Cab 4WD | $55,300 |
| Denali Crew Cab 4WD | $66,100 |
| Elevation Crew Cab 4WD | $54,200 |
| AT4 Crew Cab 4WD | $62,500 |
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Pricing Analysis: Oshawa, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Oshawa, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The North York, ON market leads with an average price of $40,985 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this area.
- Best Value: The Pickering, ON market offers the lowest average price at $40,001 CAD, suggesting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Thornhill, ON area has the most listings at 201, which may contribute to competitive pricing and better selection.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Thornhill, ON | 201 | $40,689 CAD |
| Richmond Hill, ON | 201 | $40,723 CAD |
| North York, ON | 201 | $40,985 CAD |
| Scarborough, ON | 194 | $40,288 CAD |
| Unionville, ON | 193 | $40,236 CAD |
| Stouffville, ON | 191 | $40,207 CAD |
| Markham, ON | 189 | $40,236 CAD |
| Pickering, ON | 184 | $40,001 CAD |
| Whitby, ON | 182 | $40,001 CAD |
| Ajax, ON | 182 | $40,001 CAD |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $76,720 CAD, reflecting a 100.3% increase over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -28.7%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced at an average of $40,001 CAD, which is only 13.0% above its starting MSRP, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $38,300 CAD | $76,720 CAD | +100.3% |
| 2025 | $38,300 CAD | $61,555 CAD | +60.7% |
| 2024 | $37,700 CAD | $52,058 CAD | +38.1% |
| 2023 | $37,100 CAD | $43,804 CAD | +18.1% |
| 2022 | $35,400 CAD | $40,001 CAD | +13.0% |
| 2021 | $30,100 CAD | $35,964 CAD | +19.5% |
| 2020 | $29,600 CAD | $31,589 CAD | +6.7% |
| 2019 | $29,600 CAD | $29,799 CAD | +0.7% |
| 2018 | $29,000 CAD | $24,424 CAD | -15.8% |
| 2017 | $28,405 CAD | $22,397 CAD | -21.2% |
| 2016 | $27,815 CAD | $19,844 CAD | -28.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $46,825 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $46,825 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $52,516 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $52,516 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −10.84% |
Prices have softened 10.84% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 901 listings available, which suggests you have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 a good car?
Yes — the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 earns a 5/5 user rating and a 7.67/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Technology.
Owners consistently praise the smooth ride, luxurious interior, and strong feature content. The user feedback also points to strong powertrains and good fuel efficiency, especially with the diesel engine.
For you, that means this Sierra makes the most sense if you want a full-size pickup that leans premium rather than purely utilitarian. It also has the upscale cabin and broad capability to suit both everyday use and family duty.
With 33.9% of listings marked as good or great deals, there’s still some room to find value if you shop carefully.
Is the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a reliable, dependable truck that many drivers feel comfortable counting on over time. It also highlights a trouble-free ownership experience for many shoppers, alongside the strong powertrains and durable-feeling cabin.
The expert drive notes reinforce that impression by describing the truck as smooth, comfortable, and well sorted in daily use. If you want a used full-size pickup, the main long-term ownership risk is paying extra for premium features and trim content you may not fully use.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 GMC Sierra 1500?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup spans Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, Denali, AT4X, and Denali Ultimate. The base Pro is the most stripped-down version, while higher trims add the richer cabin materials, larger wheels, and more premium presentation that define the Sierra’s upscale appeal.
- Powertrain: You can find four engine options, including a 2.7L turbo four-cylinder, a 3.0-litre Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six, a 5.3-litre V8, and a 6.2L Ecotec3 V8. The diesel and V8s use a 10-speed automatic, while the turbo-four uses an eight-speed automatic.
- Safety package: GMC Pro Safety is the standard driver-assistance suite, and it includes forward collision alert, automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian braking, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a following distance indicator, and IntelliBeam automatic headlights. Super Cruise is limited to the Denali Ultimate.
- Infotainment: Most grades apart from Pro get a 12.3-inch digital cluster and a 13.4-inch touchscreen with Google built-in, wireless Android Auto, wireless Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, and OnStar. Higher grades can also add wireless charging, a 15-inch head-up display, and a 12-speaker Bose audio system.
- Fuel efficiency: The AT4X is rated at 18.2 L/100 km in city driving, 14.2 L/100 km on the highway, and 16.4 L/100 km combined.
Which 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 is offered in 8 trim levels: Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, Denali, AT4X, and Denali Ultimate.
Here's the short version:
- Pro: This is the work-focused entry point, so it makes sense if you want the Sierra’s basic capability and are willing to give up the richer cabin and tech upgrades found higher up the range.
- SLE: This is the first trim where the Sierra starts to feel more complete for everyday use, making it a sensible value choice if you want a better balance of equipment and price.
- Elevation: Choose this if you want a more distinctive look without jumping all the way to the luxury trims.
- SLT: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it moves you into a more premium-feeling Sierra without the big price jump of the top-end models.
- AT4: Pick this if you want the off-road-oriented character and a more rugged setup than the mainstream trims.
- Denali: This is the luxury-leaning choice if you want the Sierra’s upscale image and richer interior without going all the way to the most expensive versions.
- AT4X: This is the most capable off-road-focused trim in the lineup, with the most specialised hardware and a more premium cabin than the standard AT4.
- Denali Ultimate: This is the top luxury pick, and it’s the one to buy if you want the most advanced tech and the most upscale presentation in the range.
GMC Pro Safety is standard, while Super Cruise is limited to the Denali Ultimate.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 GMC Sierra 1500?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you’re patient.
- Deal availability: 33.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 901 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.84% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $46,825 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500's resale value?
The current average of $46,825 CAD sits slightly below last year's $52,516 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the market has already adjusted downward, which can help future buyers but may limit near-term upside for sellers. If you’re planning to resell later, the current trend means you should be realistic about depreciation from today’s average.
The Sierra’s premium positioning can still support demand, especially for well-equipped trims and desirable powertrains. Strong owner satisfaction also helps keep interest steady when you eventually list it.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 safe?
The 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 received mostly “Good” crash safety ratings from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), but it earned a “Marginal” grade in the front-passenger small overlap test and a “Poor” grade for headlights.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
GMC Pro Safety is the standard driver-assistance suite, and it includes forward collision alert, automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian braking, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a following distance indicator, and IntelliBeam automatic headlights. Super Cruise is standard only on the Denali Ultimate, and it adds hands-free driving with automatic lane changes and trailering capability.
The main caveat is the weaker headlight result, which is worth keeping in mind if you often drive at night. If safety is a top priority, you’ll want to pay close attention to trim and equipment level rather than assuming every Sierra is equally equipped.
Should I buy a 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 33.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.84% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2022 brings a major makeover with a more upscale cabin, stronger tech, and new Denali Ultimate and AT4X trims.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $39,376 CAD, the 2021 costs less than the current year's $46,825 CAD average.
- It offers a familiar, upscale-feeling Sierra with distinctive styling and an optional carbon-fibre composite cargo bed.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $49,725 CAD, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $46,825 CAD average.
- It pushes luxury further with the Denali Ultimate and an even broader premium focus.
The bottom line: If you want the biggest step forward in design, tech, and trim variety, the 2022 is the right year to target. If your priority is saving money, the 2021 is the better value path, while the 2023 makes sense if you want to spend more for the most upscale version of the Sierra formula.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best-Selling Cars in Canada
It was far from a standard year for new car sales in Canada in 2022, but familiar models still stood above the rest.

Best Diesel Trucks in Canada in 2026
The number of new diesel trucks in Canada has dwindled in recent years amid concerns over carbon emissions. But one thing is certain: when you need a diesel truck, there’s no substitute.

The Best Pickup Trucks Under $20,000 in 2026
Plenty of Canadians need affordable pickups. Here’s where to start your search if you’re shopping for a used pickup with a $20,000 budget.