Used 2020 Toyota Sienna for Sale nearMoncton, NB
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- celestrial silver metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray (GREY | CLOTH)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 208,830
- Stock #:
- 3574A
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC2KS016317

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
208,830 km
$21,495
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,757
- Stock #:
- 131700
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC1MS032240

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
90,757 km
$42,990
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,757
- Stock #:
- 131700
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC1MS032240

2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
90,757 km
$42,990
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- celestrial silver metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray (GREY | CLOTH)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 208,830
- Stock #:
- 3574A
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC2KS016317

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
208,830 km
$21,495
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 101,500
- Stock #:
- 1062 - 43B
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC3MS063471

2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
101,500 km
$39,949
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,145
- Stock #:
- 2262201A
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DC0LS034211

2020 Toyota Sienna
SE 8-Passenger FWD
57,145 km
$40,145
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 173,796
- Stock #:
- 3133
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC0KS011830

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
173,796 km
$27,500
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 164,951
- Stock #:
- SB35
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC5LS244888

2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
164,951 km
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,871
- Stock #:
- 028243
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC9MS028243

2021 Toyota Sienna
Limited 7-Passenger AWD
89,871 km
$53,069
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- celestrial silver metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray (GREY | CLOTH)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 208,830
- Stock #:
- 3574A
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC2KS016317

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
208,830 km
$21,495
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,757
- Stock #:
- 131700
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC1MS032240

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
90,757 km
$42,990
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,757
- Stock #:
- 131700
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC1MS032240

2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
90,757 km
$42,990
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- celestrial silver metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray (GREY | CLOTH)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 208,830
- Stock #:
- 3574A
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC2KS016317

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
208,830 km
$21,495
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 101,500
- Stock #:
- 1062 - 43B
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC3MS063471

2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
101,500 km
$39,949
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,145
- Stock #:
- 2262201A
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DC0LS034211

2020 Toyota Sienna
SE 8-Passenger FWD
57,145 km
$40,145
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 173,796
- Stock #:
- 3133
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC0KS011830

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
173,796 km
$27,500
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 164,951
- Stock #:
- SB35
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC5LS244888

2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
164,951 km
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,871
- Stock #:
- 028243
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC9MS028243

2021 Toyota Sienna
Limited 7-Passenger AWD
89,871 km
$53,069
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Toyota Sienna
overall

Summary
With 113 currently listed for sale and an average price of $32,704 CAD, 25.7% of 2020 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota Sienna 4.7 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.8 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Toyota Sienna stands out as a practical, space-first minivan in a market that often favours image over utility. It is described as neither the newest nor flashiest option, but it is presented as especially compelling when you need room for people and gear. One of its most distinctive traits is that, as of 2020, it is the only minivan to offer all-wheel drive, which gives it a clear appeal for buyers who want extra traction in a family vehicle.
It also brings a few strengths that support its everyday usefulness. The Sienna is noted for great handling, plenty of cargo space, and standard advanced safety features. Those qualities help explain why it remains attractive to shoppers who value versatility and confidence over style alone. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks: the cabin’s ergonomic design is called poor, and the steering is described as twitchy, so it is best suited to buyers who prioritise space and practicality over a polished driving feel.
Other model years to consider
- 2016 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $20,482 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 92
- 2025 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $58,263 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 347
- 2015 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $16,666 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.7%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 77
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Honda Odyssey
- Average price: $29,099 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.5%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 167
- 2020 Chrysler Pacifica
- Average price: $25,886 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.1%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 83
- 2022 Kia Carnival
- Average price: $30,424 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.4%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 117
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Apr 15, 2021
This is my second Toyota Sienna XLE. Love the XLE model, it cruises smoothly on the highway and has the safety features we’re accustomed to. We wanted the 2020 as we didn’t want a hybrid which all 2021 models are, no choice in that. We do wish the backup camera had the yellow guide like my Highlander Limited model but overall we’re ecstatic. I look forward to driving this Sienna until the wheels fall off, literally!
Richard O
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Jan 7, 2023
Features OK. Pre-2021 Sienna holds more cargo than any other minivan made in the last 20 years. High priced, but will last 200,000 miles.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on May 7, 2022
The Toyota Sienna is a comfortable, reliable van. If taken care of and I mean regular maintenance, this van will last a long time. I have owned a 2003, 2009, 2015 and now a 2020. I compared it to other vans and they are safe in addition to reliable.
Frank L
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Aug 19, 2020
The 2020 Sienna XLE has a nice base package included in the msrp. I think it drives better than an SUV and will get better gas mileage. And the cargo space is larger. Thumbs up on the Sienna
2020 Toyota Sienna Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | $45,895 |
| SE 8-Passenger FWD | $37,790 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | $40,220 |
| SE 7-Passenger AWD | $39,295 |
| L 7-Passenger FWD | $31,640 |
| LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | $40,385 |
| LE 7-Passenger AWD | $37,000 |
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | $34,460 |
2020 Toyota Sienna Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Toyota Sienna prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Toyota Sienna Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Calgary, AB leads with an average price of $40,844 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Sienna in this region.
- Best Value: London, ON offers the lowest average price at $26,997 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for potential buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 50, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices in this market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 50 | $30,247 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 20 | $27,719 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 11 | $29,897 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 10 | $40,844 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 6 | $31,531 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 6 | $40,496 CAD |
| London, ON | 4 | $26,997 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE 8-Passenger FWD trim has the highest inventory with 160 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited 7-Passenger AWD trim, priced at $45,895 CAD, reflects a significant premium over the base trims, appealing to buyers seeking luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, such as the Limited 7-Passenger AWD, command higher prices, highlighting the value placed on all-wheel drive in the market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE 8-Passenger FWD | 160 | $37,790 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | 69 | $45,895 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | 57 | $34,460 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | 43 | $40,220 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| LE 7-Passenger AWD | 25 | $37,000 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| L 7-Passenger FWD | 24 | $31,640 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | 19 | $40,385 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| SE 8-Passenger FWD | 16 | $37,790 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows an average price of $62,577 CAD, reflecting a 51.4% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -38.0%, suggesting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2020 model year is priced at $30,738 CAD, only 3.4% above its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,320 CAD | $62,577 CAD | +51.4% |
| 2025 | $39,485 CAD | $58,092 CAD | +47.1% |
| 2024 | $37,685 CAD | $54,710 CAD | +45.2% |
| 2023 | $36,885 CAD | $51,896 CAD | +40.7% |
| 2022 | $35,285 CAD | $47,188 CAD | +33.7% |
| 2021 | $34,460 CAD | $39,741 CAD | +15.3% |
| 2020 | $29,715 CAD | $30,738 CAD | +3.4% |
| 2019 | $29,390 CAD | $27,930 CAD | -5.0% |
| 2018 | $28,925 CAD | $26,250 CAD | -9.2% |
| 2017 | $27,645 CAD | $22,550 CAD | -18.4% |
| 2016 | $26,745 CAD | $19,387 CAD | -27.5% |
| 2015 | $26,595 CAD | $16,482 CAD | -38.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2020 Toyota Sienna cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $32,568 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $32,543 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $36,230 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $36,230 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −10.11% |
Prices have softened 10.11% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 118 listings available, which suggests a healthy amount of inventory for you to compare.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Toyota Sienna earns a 4.7/5 user rating and a 7.8/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Form and function, Technology, and Safety.
Drivers consistently praise its smooth driving experience, comfort, and spacious cargo area. Reliability and safety features also come up repeatedly, which reinforces its appeal as a family-focused minivan. In practical terms, it suits you best if you want room for people and gear more than style or flash.
The main trade-offs are its dated cabin feel and the twitchy steering noted by experts. It is also best for buyers who value utility over a polished driving experience.
There are 29.7% of listings priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna reliable?
Owners rate it 4.7/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to reliability, dependability, and a trouble-free ownership experience, especially for buyers who want a vehicle they can count on over time. The expert road test also supports that impression by describing the Sienna as a practical, confidence-inspiring family vehicle with strong everyday usability.
The Sienna’s standard safety equipment and proven minivan packaging should help reduce long-term ownership stress for used buyers, though its dated design means you should pay close attention to condition and maintenance history.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Toyota Sienna?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The CE comes relatively well equipped with 17-inch alloy wheels, remote keyless entry, four-zone automatic climate control, Bluetooth connectivity, and a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay. The LE adds sliding dual power side doors, heated front seats, easy-clean upholstery, and family-friendly storage touches, and it is the recommended AWD configuration for Canada. The SE adds 19-inch alloy wheels, a mesh grille, fog lights, leather upholstery, and a power liftgate, while the XLE adds leather-trimmed seating, a power moonroof, woodgrain accents, and power flip-out rear side windows. The Limited adds premium leather seats, a heated and leather-trimmed steering wheel, JBL premium audio, rear-seat entertainment, HID headlights, and rain-sensing windshield wipers.
- Powertrain: Every Sienna uses a 3.5-litre V6 with 296 horsepower and an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive is standard, while AWD is optional or standard on all trims except the base CE. AWD versions are limited to the 7-passenger layout, so you give up the 8-passenger configuration if you choose it.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense (TSS-P) is standard and includes lane-departure alert, lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning and avoidance with pedestrian detection, dynamic cruise control, and automatic high beams. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are available on SE models and above.
- Infotainment: The base trim gets a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth connectivity, and five USB ports. Higher trims offer an 8-inch screen, and navigation plus a JBL 10-speaker premium audio system are available on upper versions.
- Fuel efficiency: The front-wheel-drive Sienna returns 12.6 L/100 km in the city, 9.1 L/100 km on the highway, and 11.0 L/100 km combined. AWD versions return 13.4 L/100 km city, 9.6 L/100 km highway, and 11.7 L/100 km combined.
Which 2020 Toyota Sienna trim should I buy?
The 2020 Toyota Sienna is offered in 4 trim levels: CE, LE, SE, and XLE.
Here's the short version:
- CE: This is the entry point, but it still brings useful equipment like Apple CarPlay, a 7-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth, and four-zone climate control. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the Sienna, but the LE is the better value for most families.
- LE: This is the best-value trim because it adds sliding dual power side doors, heated front seats, easy-clean upholstery, and practical storage upgrades. If you want the most family-friendly setup, this is the one to target, especially with AWD.
- SE: This trim adds a more distinctive look, 19-inch wheels, fog lights, leather upholstery, and a power liftgate. It suits you if you want a bit more style and convenience, but it is less value-focused than the LE.
- XLE: This trim adds leather-trimmed seating, a power moonroof, woodgrain accents, and power flip-out rear side windows. It is the choice for you if you want a more upscale feel without stepping all the way to the Limited.
Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are available on SE models and above.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Toyota Sienna?
This looks like a moderate market for selective buyers, so it pays to compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 29.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 118 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.11% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $32,543 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Toyota Sienna's resale value?
The current average of $32,568 CAD sits slightly below last year's $36,230 CAD.
That price movement suggests the Sienna has become more accessible for used buyers, which can narrow the upside for a future seller if values keep easing. For you, that means buying now may reduce the risk of paying near-peak pricing.
The year-round low of $32,543 CAD shows there is still a floor of demand, especially for well-kept examples with desirable equipment. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.7/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna safe?
The 2020 Toyota Sienna earns five out of five stars in crash testing by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). For the Insurance Institute of Highway Safety (IIHS), the Sienna earns the best score of Good in many areas, including side crash, rollover crash, and moderate front overlap crash.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense (TSS-P) is standard and includes lane-departure alert, lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning and avoidance with pedestrian detection, dynamic cruise control, and automatic high beams. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are available on SE models and above.
Should I buy a 2020 Toyota Sienna or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 29.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.11% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.7/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It is the only minivan in its class to offer AWD in 2020.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $41,262 CAD, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $32,568 CAD average.
- It brings a standard hybrid powertrain and a full redesign.
The bottom line: You should lean toward the 2020 if you want the better value and need a practical, space-first minivan right now. If you are willing to spend more for a newer design and standard hybrid efficiency, the 2021 is the stronger alternative.
How does the 2020 Toyota Sienna compare to the 2020 Honda Odyssey?
| Spec | 2020 Toyota Sienna | 2020 Honda Odyssey |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $29,715 CAD | $30,790 CAD |
| Engine | 3.5L 296 hp V6 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
| Horsepower | 296 hp @ 6200 rpm | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 19 | 19 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 26 | 28 |
| Average used price | $32,568 CAD | $29,088 CAD |
| Listings available | 118 | 168 |
| Good & great deal share | 29.7% | 28.6% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Used Cars in Canada for Under $5,000 in 2026
You don't need to spend a fortune to buy a great used car. In fact, for $5,000 there are some brilliant options, as automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft discovers.

Best Used Minivans in Canada in 2026
SUVs may be the mainstream family transport of choice, but minivans still take some beating when it comes to outright practicality. Here's our pick of 10 of the best used minivans in Canada.

Toyota Sienna Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used Toyota Sienna, covering every generation since 1998. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a Toyota enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned Toyota Sienna.

































