Used 2020 Hyundai Elantra for Sale nearScarborough, ON
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 177,796
- Stock #:
- 909720
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF5LU909720


Sponsored by Auto Island Inc Scarborough
2020 Hyundai Elantra
Luxury FWD
177,796 km
$11,780
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,657
- Stock #:
- 518658
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF3LU980981

Sponsored Listing
2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
105,657 km
$14,490
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,100
- Stock #:
- 911923
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF7LU911923

Sponsored Listing
2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
98,100 km
$15,998
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 144,793
- Stock #:
- 2026-32
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF5KU815089

2019 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
144,793 km
$9,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 168,000
- Stock #:
- 000292
- VIN:
- KMHLN4AG3MU104784

-$500
2021 Hyundai Elantra
Ultimate FWD
168,000 km
$12,499
$11,999
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 183,300
- Stock #:
- 091649
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF9LU091649

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
183,300 km
$8,980
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 123,525
- Stock #:
- 2026-77
- VIN:
- KMHD74LF0LU007303

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Essential FWD
123,525 km
$10,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 73,000
- Stock #:
- M-2507
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF2LU922781

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Luxury FWD
73,000 km
$15,990
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 124,600
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF2KU858465

2019 Hyundai Elantra
SEL FWD
124,600 km
$11,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 125,600
- Stock #:
- F1AED7
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AGXMU189027

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
125,600 km
$13,950
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Worn Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 125,890
- Stock #:
- 1-185965
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG1MU185965

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Essential FWD
125,890 km
$13,870
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 172,000
- Stock #:
- 154919
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF8LU944851

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
172,000 km
$9,950
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 205,442
- Stock #:
- 151468
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG4MU151468

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
205,442 km
$9,999
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Hyundai Elantra
With 178 currently listed for sale and an average price of $14,217 CAD, 37.6% of 2020 Hyundai Elantra listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Hyundai Elantra 4.53 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 39,275
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG5MU123209

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
39,275 km
$16,999
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 164,098
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF0LU897234

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
164,098 km
$9,990
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 170,000
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF0LU953480

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
170,000 km
$8,500
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,360
- Stock #:
- E1457
- VIN:
- KMHD84LFXLU952210

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Luxury FWD
109,360 km
$12,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Orange
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,250
- Stock #:
- P969
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF2LU907116

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
43,250 km
$13,998
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,657
- Stock #:
- 518658
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF3LU980981

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
105,657 km
$14,490
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 201 hp 1.6L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 146,000
- VIN:
- KMHD04LB2KU824403

2019 Hyundai Elantra
Sport FWD
146,000 km
$10,880
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Orange
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 107,892
- Stock #:
- 11-261311A
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF6LU906762

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
107,892 km
$14,490
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 122,202
- Stock #:
- 20-00067AB
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF1LU100067

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Luxury FWD
122,202 km
$14,990
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,726
- Stock #:
- A391
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF8LU108828

Sponsored Listing
2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
93,726 km
$14,995
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Hyundai Elantra
overall

Summary
With 178 currently listed for sale and an average price of $14,217 CAD, 37.6% of 2020 Hyundai Elantra listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Hyundai Elantra 4.53 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
In its final year before a complete redesign, the 2020 Hyundai Elantra stands out as a compact sedan that leans hard into value. Hyundai added several value-enhancing improvements to the outgoing model, including improved fuel efficiency ratings and newly packaged safety features, making it a more compelling choice than before. It also earns points for being spacious and offering excellent value for money.
That said, the 2020 Hyundai Elantra is not trying to win over buyers with excitement. Its performance is fairly pedestrian, and its fuel economy is still described as poor despite the improvements. For shoppers who prioritise practicality, safety, and a roomy cabin over driving thrills, it remains appealing, but those expecting a more advanced or energetic compact car may find it less satisfying.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 Hyundai Elantra
- Average price: $20,444 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.6%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 232
- 2022 Hyundai Elantra
- Average price: $18,473 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.0%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 237
- 2021 Hyundai Elantra
- Average price: $16,870 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.6%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 202
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Honda Civic
- Average price: $18,815 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.3%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 262
- 2020 Toyota Corolla
- Average price: $18,320 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.3%
- User rating: 4.69 / 5
- Total listings: 172
- 2020 Mazda MAZDA3
- Average price: $19,298 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 87
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Erica J
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Elantra on Sep 22, 2020
The only thing I can think of it is missing rear air conditioning.
Tina K
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Elantra on Aug 29, 2020
Love the car! Looks slick, drives smooth and has a lot of features for car under 20,000.
Cindy S
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Elantra on Jun 14, 2020
I love my car, great value, its missing nothing and I would compare it to a Honda Accord.
victor m
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Elantra on Jun 6, 2022
I loved the color, the steadiness, and how comfortable the car is.
2020 Hyundai Elantra Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited FWD | $23,150 |
| Preferred FWD with Sun and Safety Package | -- |
| SE FWD | $19,300 |
| Sport FWD | $24,150 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Luxury FWD | -- |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
2020 Hyundai Elantra Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Hyundai Elantra prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Hyundai Elantra Pricing Analysis: Scarborough, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Scarborough, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Markham, ON market shows the highest average price at $14,233 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: In contrast, Pickering, ON offers the lowest average price at $14,122 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The North York, ON area leads with 186 listings, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| North York, ON | 186 | $14,134 CAD |
| Thornhill, ON | 186 | $14,134 CAD |
| Richmond Hill, ON | 186 | $14,134 CAD |
| Concord, ON | 186 | $14,134 CAD |
| Toronto, ON | 185 | $14,134 CAD |
| Unionville, ON | 180 | $14,214 CAD |
| Markham, ON | 177 | $14,233 CAD |
| Stouffville, ON | 176 | $14,202 CAD |
| Pickering, ON | 174 | $14,122 CAD |
| Ajax, ON | 173 | $14,122 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Limited FWD trim leads with 33 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Sport FWD trim, priced at $24,150 CAD, represents a $1,000 CAD premium over the Limited FWD, suggesting a niche market for performance-oriented buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are FWD, which may simplify consumer choice but also indicates a lack of diversity in drivetrain options.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limited FWD | 33 | $23,150 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
| SEL FWD | 30 | $20,050 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
| Sport FWD | 11 | $24,150 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 201 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 11 | $19,300 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a 21.8% premium over its starting MSRP, reflecting strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -54.7%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced only 2.8% above its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $22,825 CAD | $27,797 CAD | +21.8% |
| 2025 | $22,025 CAD | $24,142 CAD | +9.6% |
| 2024 | $21,625 CAD | $22,234 CAD | +2.8% |
| 2023 | $20,950 CAD | $20,424 CAD | -2.5% |
| 2022 | $20,200 CAD | $18,464 CAD | -8.6% |
| 2021 | $19,650 CAD | $16,898 CAD | -14.0% |
| 2020 | $19,300 CAD | $14,214 CAD | -26.4% |
| 2019 | $17,200 CAD | $11,897 CAD | -30.8% |
| 2018 | $16,950 CAD | $11,624 CAD | -31.4% |
| 2017 | $17,150 CAD | $10,086 CAD | -41.2% |
| 2016 | $17,250 CAD | $7,808 CAD | -54.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2020 Hyundai Elantra cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $14,663 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $14,663 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $17,077 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $17,077 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −14.14% |
Prices have softened 14.14% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 519 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Elantra a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Hyundai Elantra earns a 4.53/5 user rating and an 8.33/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its great value, gas mileage, and smooth ride, and many also like the safety features and updated technology. It suits you best if you want a practical compact sedan with a roomy cabin and strong everyday usefulness. The trade-offs are fairly pedestrian performance and a driving experience that is more appliance-like than engaging. Even so, the market still shows 33.3% good or great deals, which suggests there are worthwhile listings to find.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Elantra reliable?
Owners rate it 4.53/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a dependable, trouble-free ownership experience, with drivers highlighting value, gas mileage, and smooth daily use. The expert evaluation also describes it as a cost-effective choice with low cost of ownership, and Hyundai backs it with a five-year/100,000-kilometre new car limited warranty. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about durability and more about whether the car’s modest performance and feature set will still suit your needs.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Hyundai Elantra?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Essential trim is the most basic version, with a 5-inch touchscreen and fewer convenience and safety features than higher trims. Preferred adds a larger 7-inch display, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert, while Ultimate brings an 8-inch screen, navigation, wireless charging, a premium Infinity audio system, adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and Safe Exit Assist. If you want the best balance of equipment and value, Preferred is the trim to focus on.
- Powertrain: The standard setup is a 147-horsepower, 2.0-litre four-cylinder with a CVT and front-wheel drive. Essential can also be had with a six-speed manual, while Sport uses a 1.6-litre turbo four-cylinder with 201 horsepower and 195 lb-ft of torque, plus either a six-speed manual or seven-speed dual-clutch automatic.
- Safety package: A package on Preferred adds forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and a driver attention monitor, along with a sunroof, keyless entry, and a smart-opening trunk. Preferred already includes blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert, while Ultimate adds full LED headlights with automatic high-beam operation, adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and Safe Exit Assist.
- Infotainment: Essential gets a 5-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth and a USB port. Preferred upgrades to a 7-inch display with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and SiriusXM, while Ultimate increases the screen to 8 inches and adds navigation, wireless charging, and the premium Infinity sound system.
- Fuel efficiency: The CVT is described as improving fuel efficiency by 0.6 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving, but real-world testing returned 8.0 L/100 km on the evaluation loop.
Which 2020 Hyundai Elantra trim should I buy?
The 2020 Hyundai Elantra is offered in 5 trim levels: Essential, Preferred, Luxury, Ultimate, and Sport.
Here's the short version:
- Essential: This is the entry point, and it makes sense only if you want the lowest-cost way into the Elantra. You get the basic infotainment setup and the standard powertrain, but you miss out on the more useful connectivity and safety upgrades found higher up.
- Preferred: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers. It adds the larger touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert, and it can also be paired with the available safety package.
- Luxury: This trim sits above Preferred and is aimed at buyers who want more comfort and convenience without jumping all the way to Ultimate. It is a sensible middle ground if you want a more upscale feel.
- Ultimate: This is the most feature-rich non-Sport choice, with the biggest screen, navigation, wireless charging, premium audio, adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and Safe Exit Assist. It suits you if you want the most complete safety and tech package.
- Sport: This is the performance-oriented trim, with the turbocharged engine, stronger output, and a more engaging chassis setup. Choose it if driving enjoyment matters more to you than maximum value.
The safety package is available on Preferred, while Ultimate adds several advanced driver-assistance features as standard.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Hyundai Elantra?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so it makes sense to shop carefully and compare listings.
- Deal availability: 33.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 519 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 14.14% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $14,663 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Hyundai Elantra's resale value?
The current average of $14,663 CAD sits slightly below last year's $17,077 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the Elantra is currently more buyer-friendly than seller-friendly. If you own one and plan to sell later, the current market trend implies you may need to price competitively to move it quickly. On the other hand, the model’s value reputation and practical appeal should help it remain attractive to budget-conscious shoppers.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.53/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Elantra safe?
The 2020 Hyundai Elantra earns a Top Safety Pick from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) when equipped with full LED headlights, and it earns a four-star overall rating from NHTSA.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
A collection of advanced driving assistance systems is available on the Preferred trim as a package, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and a driver attention monitor. Preferred already includes blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert, while Ultimate adds full LED headlights with automatic high-beam operation, adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and Safe Exit Assist. One caveat is the noted concern about rear-door intrusion on the rear-seat passenger during the side-impact test.
Should I buy a 2020 Hyundai Elantra or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 33.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 14.14% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.53/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It adds improved fuel efficiency ratings and newly packaged safety features.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $12,256 CAD, the 2019 costs less than the current year's $14,663 CAD average.
- It is an updated, value-focused compact sedan with a more polished feel.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $17,561 CAD, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $14,663 CAD average.
- It brings a redesigned, more polished cabin with stronger style and sophistication.
The bottom line: Choose the 2020 if you want the best mix of value, safety upgrades, and current-market pricing. If your budget is tighter, the 2019 is the cheaper route to the same basic value proposition. If you want a more modern-feeling compact sedan and can spend more, the 2021 is the stronger upgrade path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Used Cars in Canada 2026
With $3,000 to spend you’ll have access to plenty of cheap used cars. Here are 10 we’d recommend, as well as some top tips for buying on a budget.

The Best-Selling Cars in Canada for 2023
The Ford F-150 continued to be the best-selling vehicle in Canada in 2023, alongside models including the Toyota RAV4 and Honda Civic.

Best Small Cars in Canada in 2025
Our guide to the best small cars you can buy in Canada highlights those models that we rate highest for affordability, fuel efficiency, feature content, comfort, safety, and value.