Used 2020 Acura TLX for Sale near Alberta
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 3L V6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,073
- Stock #:
- PC0191
- VIN:
- 19UUB7F03MA800191

2021 Acura TLX
Type S SH-AWD
74,073 km
$55,988
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,962
- Stock #:
- P2987
- VIN:
- 19UUB1F46LA800006

2020 Acura TLX
FWD with A-Spec Package
48,962 km
$33,900
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 132,298
- Stock #:
- 5687-7
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F88KA800912

2019 Acura TLX
V6 SH-AWD with Elite and A-Spec Package
132,298 km
$29,888
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Acura TLX
overall

Summary
With 64 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,586 CAD, 32.8% of 2020 Acura TLX listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Acura TLX 4.62 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Acura TLX stands out as a luxury sport sedan that still leans into Acura’s enthusiast roots. The expert test drive data says that, when equipped with Acura’s Super Handling All-Wheel Drive, the TLX has shown people a good time, especially on a familiar road, and it also describes Acura as the Japanese luxury brand for driving enthusiasts. That gives the 2020 TLX a clearer performance identity than many rivals in its class.
It also has practical appeal because the expert test drive data highlights multiple powertrain options and excellent value for money. Those strengths make it attractive to buyers who want a premium badge without giving up variety or affordability. At the same time, the same source is blunt about its shortcomings, pointing to poor ergonomic design and outdated technology, so the TLX is not the most modern or easiest luxury sedan to live with.
Owner feedback broadly supports that mixed picture. Drivers often praise the smooth ride, handling, and overall features, along with the exterior design, but some feel the performance does not fully match the competitive price. Others are less impressed by the interior layout and features such as the button gears, which reinforces the idea that the 2020 TLX’s strengths are strongest on the road rather than in its cabin design.
Other model years to consider
- 2016 Acura TLX
- Average price: $16,209 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 64
- 2018 Acura TLX
- Average price: $19,839 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.5%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 55
- 2022 Acura TLX
- Average price: $35,491 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 51
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Honda Accord
- Average price: $22,134 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.3%
- User rating: 4.35 / 5
- Total listings: 172
- 2020 Toyota Camry
- Average price: $24,048 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.4%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 109
- 2020 Mazda MAZDA6
- Average price: $18,444 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 18.5%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 27
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Ocram F
Reviewed a 2020 Acura TLX on Mar 1, 2022
Amazing car, Amazing engine, the double clutch works beautifully perfect!!! Well done Acura!!!❤
Regina H
Reviewed a 2020 Acura TLX on Feb 16, 2022
I absolutely love my new Acura TLX. The price was fair and the features are great. Would definitely buy another Acura.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Acura TLX on Mar 8, 2024
All the features you would expect to have in a new car today. Luxury car brand come standard with features like all leather interior with more comfortable seats at the base trim level. V6 engine in this sedan gives the car a good power to weight ratio and easily runs through all gears in the 9 speed transmission. Always feel like there is more power available, in each gear when driving in the highway.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Acura TLX on Sep 12, 2023
This 2020 Acura TLX was very nice, great features and is what I was looking for. This car was priced right and was a great value with very low mileage.
2020 Acura TLX Trims
2020 Acura TLX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Acura TLX prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Acura TLX Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Montreal, QC leads with an average price of $23,495 CAD, indicating a premium market for the TLX.
- Best Value: Edmonton, AB offers the lowest average price at $22,498 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 34, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 34 | $23,111 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 16 | $23,495 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 12 | $22,995 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 5 | $22,498 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package is the most listed trim with 35 units available, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The V6 A-Spec SH-AWD with Technology Package has the highest MSRP at $44,800 CAD, reflecting its premium features and positioning.
- Drivetrain Effect: All AWD trims command higher prices compared to FWD options, with the V6 SH-AWD priced at $38,200 CAD.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package | 35 | $42,100 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD with Technology Package | 20 | $36,700 CAD | FWD | 2.4L 206 hp I4 |
| A-Spec FWD with Technology Package | 7 | $39,400 CAD | FWD | 2.4L 206 hp I4 |
| V6 SH-AWD | 7 | $38,200 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD | 4 | $33,000 CAD | FWD | 2.4L 206 hp I4 |
| V6 A-Spec SH-AWD with Technology Package | 3 | $44,800 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| V6 FWD with Technology Package | 3 | $40,100 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year has an average price of $42,628 CAD, reflecting a 6.1% depreciation from its MSRP, indicating a strong initial value retention.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -57.5%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2020 model year averages $22,241 CAD, representing a 32.6% depreciation, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,400 CAD | $42,628 CAD | -6.1% |
| 2024 | $45,000 CAD | $37,398 CAD | -16.9% |
| 2023 | $40,050 CAD | $35,113 CAD | -12.3% |
| 2022 | $38,900 CAD | $32,332 CAD | -16.9% |
| 2021 | $37,500 CAD | $27,679 CAD | -26.2% |
| 2020 | $33,000 CAD | $22,241 CAD | -32.6% |
| 2019 | $33,000 CAD | $20,298 CAD | -38.5% |
| 2018 | $33,000 CAD | $18,428 CAD | -44.2% |
| 2017 | $32,000 CAD | $15,311 CAD | -52.2% |
| 2016 | $31,695 CAD | $14,454 CAD | -54.4% |
| 2015 | $31,445 CAD | $13,367 CAD | -57.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2020 Acura TLX cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,716 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $24,501 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $29,281 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $29,250 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −15.50% |
Prices have softened 15.50% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 62 listings available, which suggests a modest amount of inventory for shoppers comparing used TLX examples.
Is the 2020 Acura TLX a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Acura TLX earns a 4.62/5 user rating and a 6.83/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
Owners commonly praise the smooth ride, handling, and overall features, and they also like the exterior design. The TLX’s enthusiast-friendly character and available SH-AWD setup give it a clearer driving identity than many luxury sedans in this class.
The trade-offs are just as clear: the cabin layout can feel awkward, and the technology is dated. That matters most if you want a luxury sedan that feels modern and intuitive every day.
With its premium badge, multiple powertrain choices, and value-focused positioning, the TLX makes the most sense if you want a sporty luxury sedan rather than the newest cabin tech. 33.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2020 Acura TLX reliable?
Owners rate it 4.62/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a car that feels smooth, dependable, and easy to live with over time, especially when it comes to ride quality and overall ownership satisfaction. The expert drive notes also describe the TLX as comfortable and quiet for daily driving, which supports the idea that it can be a solid long-term companion.
The TLX’s cost-effectiveness focus also helps ownership confidence, since it is positioned as a value-oriented luxury sedan. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about outright durability and more about living with its ageing ergonomics and technology.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Acura TLX?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The A-Spec option package adds 19-inch wheels, revised bumper designs, side sill skirts, and oversize round exhaust outlets, while the Technology Package is recommended for its comfort, convenience, safety, and infotainment upgrades. If you want the most appealing balance of style and equipment, the SH-AWD with Technology Package is the best-value direction.
- Powertrain: Front-wheel drive models use a 206-horsepower, 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission, while SH-AWD versions add a 290-hp, 3.5-litre V6 with a nine-speed automatic. The V6 is smooth and strong, and SH-AWD is a major part of the TLX’s engaging road feel.
- Safety package: Every TLX includes adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and road-departure mitigation. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is included on all but the base TLX with no option packages.
- Infotainment: The TLX uses a dual-screen setup, with a top display that is not a touchscreen and a bottom touchscreen. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are included, and an on-board navigation system is optional.
- Fuel efficiency: On the testing loop, the TLX returned 10.2 litres per 100 kilometres, and Natural Resources Canada says this car should consume 10.3 L/100 km in combined driving for the non-A-Spec SH-AWD setup used in testing.
Which 2020 Acura TLX trim should I buy?
The 2020 Acura TLX is offered in 3 trim levels: TLX, Technology Package, and A-Spec.
Here's the short version:
- TLX: This is the entry point, but it is also the trim most likely to leave you wanting more because blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is not included on the base car with no option packages.
- Technology Package: This is the best-value choice because it adds the comfort, convenience, safety, and infotainment upgrades CarGurus recommends.
- A-Spec: Choose this if you care most about styling, since it adds the sportier visual treatment with 19-inch wheels, revised bumpers, side sill skirts, and round exhaust outlets.
The safety package is strongest once you move beyond the base car, so shoppers should pay close attention to option-package content.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Acura TLX?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so it rewards comparison shopping more than impulse buying.
- Deal availability: 33.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 62 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 15.50% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $24,501 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Acura TLX's resale value?
The current average of $24,716 CAD sits slightly below last year's $29,250 CAD.
That decline suggests the TLX has become more affordable for used buyers, but it also means future sellers may face a softer pricing environment than owners saw a year ago. If you buy now, you are entering at a lower price point, which can help cushion depreciation from here.
The TLX’s value story is still supported by its strong equipment mix and enthusiast-friendly character. Models with the right trim and powertrain combination should remain easier to market than poorly equipped examples, especially if they present well and have desirable options.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.62/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Acura TLX safe?
The 2020 Acura TLX does not qualify for a Top Safety Pick due to an Acceptable rather than Good result in the small overlap frontal-impact test on the driver’s side. It earns five-star ratings in every test conducted by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), including the rollover test.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Every TLX includes adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and road-departure mitigation. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is standard on all but the base TLX with no option packages.
The main safety caveat is the ageing crash-test result from IIHS, which keeps it from the top tier. If safety is a priority, you should favour a better-equipped trim and be aware that the driver-assistance systems are effective but not especially refined.
Should I buy a 2020 Acura TLX or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 33.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 15.50% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.62/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It offers strong value, multiple powertrain choices, and a clear enthusiast focus.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $31,133 CAD, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $24,716 CAD average.
- It moves to a new platform with a new exterior, interior, and powertrain choices.
The bottom line: If you want the better value today, the 2020 is the smarter buy because it delivers strong equipment, a distinctive driving character, and a lower average price. If you are willing to spend more for a newer-generation design and a fresh platform, the 2021 is the better path. For price-sensitive buyers, the 2020 remains the more compelling used TLX.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.















