Used 2016 Honda Accord for Sale near Manitoba
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Honda
- Model:
- Accord
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 185 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,795
- Stock #:
- 805308
- VIN:
- 1HGCR2F84HA805308

2017 Honda Accord
EX-L FWD
44,795 km
$23,119
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Honda
- Model:
- Accord
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 246,181
- Stock #:
- MAUDE
- VIN:
- 1HGCR2F00HA806563

2017 Honda Accord
Touring FWD
246,181 km
$12,499
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Honda
- Model:
- Accord
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 189 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 289,345
- Stock #:
- 3989
- VIN:
- 1HGCR2E58GA808718

2016 Honda Accord
Sport
289,345 km
$13,416
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Honda
- Model:
- Accord
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 189 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 153,500
- Stock #:
- 808348
- VIN:
- 1HGCR2F51HA808348

2017 Honda Accord
Sport FWD
153,500 km
$18,490
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2016 Honda Accord
overall

Summary
With 108 currently listed for sale and an average price of $15,072 CAD, 26.9% of 2016 Honda Accord listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2016 Honda Accord 4.38 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
Why it stands out
Buying a 2016 Honda Accord is a good hedge against unanticipated expenses. Honda also made a number of improvements to the 2016 model year Accord sedan, which helped make an already popular family sedan better in several ways. In most respects, it remains a terrific automobile.
That said, the 2016 Honda Accord is not without flaws. The review notes that numerous small oversights remain and that, taken together, they create a steady underlying thrum of aggravation with the car. Even so, the Accord’s appeal is clear: it combines broad everyday competence with a reputation for keeping ownership worries in check, which helps explain why it continues to stand out as a sensible choice.
Other model years to consider
- 2018 Honda Accord
- Average price: $18,992 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.5%
- User rating: 4.72 / 5
- Total listings: 236
- 2019 Honda Accord
- Average price: $20,990 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.6%
- User rating: 4.43 / 5
- Total listings: 226
- 2021 Honda Accord
- Average price: $24,762 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.5%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 131
Similar models to consider
- 2016 Toyota Camry
- Average price: $17,216 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.4%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 82
- 2016 Nissan Altima
- Average price: $9,562 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.4%
- User rating: 4.47 / 5
- Total listings: 106
- 2016 Ford Fusion
- Average price: $9,854 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.7%
- User rating: 4.1 / 5
- Total listings: 113
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Cynthia C
Reviewed a 2016 Honda Accord on Dec 6, 2024
The car had two bullet holes. One on the passenger side and one on the hood. It also had water spots and apparent water damage inside as evidenced by the rust to the seat tracks and numerous water stains in the seats. This car should not have been on the lot for sale.
Stephen D
Reviewed a 2016 Honda Accord on May 14, 2026
the car runs good needs alignment soon i think but overall good purchase
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2016 Honda Accord on Oct 28, 2024
Worst Honda ever owned 2016 with 20,000 miles a c compressor went out
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2016 Honda Sport on Sep 25, 2023
My 2016 Honda Accord is a bad ass & a show stopper vehicle. I swear I am in love with my car aka Martha. The features such as the sport shift gears adds that Fast & Furious Vin Diesel speed and makes the drive more exciting. The paddle shifters are pretty neat and adds that tork speed as well. Honestly, the ovreally value of my car was well worth it, compared to the other sport cars I was seeking to potentially purchase. Honda was affordable and just as awesome with its features, cost and body style. I would compare my car to the BMW 4 Series. I love my Honda Accord Sport,.. And I get so man compliments on her..
2016 Honda Accord Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| LX | $22,205 |
| V6 Touring | $34,680 |
| EX-L | $28,670 |
| Sport with Honda Sensing | $26,065 |
| Touring | -- |
| Sport | $24,265 |
2016 Honda Accord Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2016 Honda Accord prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2016 Honda Accord Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Vancouver, BC leads with an average price of $21,602 CAD, indicating a premium market for the 2016 Honda Accord.
- Best Value: Toronto, ON offers the lowest average price at $14,584 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 60, suggesting a robust supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 60 | $14,584 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 22 | $15,190 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 16 | $15,990 CAD |
| London, ON | 14 | $16,499 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 12 | $21,602 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Sport trim has the highest inventory with 31 listings, making it the most accessible option for buyers.
- Premium Spread: The V6 Touring trim is priced at $34,680 CAD, representing the highest MSRP among trims, which may appeal to buyers seeking luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature a FWD drivetrain, indicating a consistent performance characteristic across the model range.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sport | 31 | $24,265 CAD | FWD | 2.4L 189 hp I4 |
| EX-L | 30 | $28,670 CAD | FWD | 2.4L 185 hp I4 |
| LX | 23 | $22,205 CAD | FWD | 2.4L 185 hp I4 |
| EX-L V6 | 12 | $30,745 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 278 hp V6 |
| EX | 9 | $25,580 CAD | FWD | 2.4L 185 hp I4 |
| Sport with Honda Sensing | 3 | $26,065 CAD | FWD | 2.4L 189 hp I4 |
| V6 Touring | 2 | $34,680 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 278 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced at $29,098 CAD, reflecting a 2.5% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -38.4%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2026 model year is the only year priced above the starting MSRP, suggesting it may be a strategic choice for buyers looking for newer options.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $28,395 CAD | $29,098 CAD | +2.5% |
| 2025 | $28,295 CAD | $26,537 CAD | -6.2% |
| 2024 | $27,895 CAD | $24,962 CAD | -10.5% |
| 2023 | $27,295 CAD | $23,788 CAD | -12.8% |
| 2022 | $26,520 CAD | $23,674 CAD | -10.7% |
| 2021 | $24,970 CAD | $21,614 CAD | -13.4% |
| 2020 | $24,270 CAD | $19,935 CAD | -17.9% |
| 2019 | $23,720 CAD | $18,620 CAD | -21.5% |
| 2018 | $23,570 CAD | $17,895 CAD | -24.1% |
| 2017 | $22,455 CAD | $15,683 CAD | -30.2% |
| 2016 | $22,205 CAD | $14,463 CAD | -34.9% |
| 2015 | $22,105 CAD | $13,607 CAD | -38.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2016 Honda Accord cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $15,068 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $15,041 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $16,946 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $16,937 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −11.04% |
Prices have softened 11.04% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 111 listings available, which suggests you have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2016 Honda Accord a good car?
Generally — the 2016 Honda Accord earns a 4.38/5 user rating and a 6.83/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Performance at 9/10.
Drivers consistently praise its comfort, reliability, and impressive gas mileage, while also highlighting the safety features and interior quality. That lines up well with its role as a sensible midsize family sedan that balances everyday competence with a reputation for keeping ownership worries in check.
With 27.0% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2016 Honda Accord reliable?
Owners rate it 4.38/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to reliability, dependable everyday use, and a car that feels like it can be counted on over time. The expert review also describes it as a good hedge against unanticipated expenses and notes favourable reliability ratings, which supports the Accord’s reputation for trouble-free ownership.
Honda also frames the Accord as an affordable family car thanks to low insurance costs and strong fuel economy estimates. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that some units have reported quality issues and serious defects, so a careful inspection and service-history review matter.
What should I look for when buying a used 2016 Honda Accord?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LX is the entry point, while the Sport, EX-L, and Touring add more equipment and a more upscale feel. The Touring stands out for its upscale, sporty presentation, but the base LX is missing some of the richer features and polish found higher up the range.
- Powertrain: Most versions use a 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine, with the Sport getting a slightly stronger tune. If you want the V6, you need the EX-L V6 or Touring V6, and the Accord is front-wheel drive only.
- Safety package: Honda Sensing includes forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist, road-departure prevention, and adaptive cruise control. It is standard on the EX-L and Touring with both engines, and it cannot be paired with the manual transmission.
- Infotainment: The Touring and Touring V6 get Honda’s 7-inch touchscreen system with HondaLink, Siri Eyes Free, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Lower trims stick with simpler connectivity features.
- Fuel efficiency: The expert review records 9.6 L/100 km on its test loop and cites an official combined rating of 9.4 L/100 km. It also notes that the car can dip to less than 7 L/100 km on the open road.
Which 2016 Honda Accord trim should I buy?
The 2016 Honda Accord is offered in 6 trim levels: LX, Sport, EX-L, Touring, EX-L V6, Touring V6.
Here's the short version:
- LX: This is the value starting point if you want the Accord’s core strengths without paying for extras. It makes sense if you care most about getting into the model at the lowest price.
- Sport: This trim adds a more athletic feel and is a good fit if you want a little more character without jumping to the top end of the range.
- EX-L: This is the best-value choice for many shoppers because it brings a more premium feel and also unlocks the Honda Sensing safety package with both engines.
- Touring: Choose this if you want the most upscale non-V6 experience, including the 7-inch touchscreen system and the richest equipment mix.
- EX-L V6: This is the pick if you want stronger acceleration and the V6’s effortless passing power while still keeping a well-equipped cabin.
- Touring V6: This is the top choice for shoppers who want the most power and the most features together, but it is the priciest route into the Accord.
Honda Sensing is standard on the EX-L and Touring with both engines, but it cannot be combined with the manual transmission.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2016 Honda Accord?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so it pays to compare listings carefully and move quickly on the right car.
- Deal availability: 27.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 111 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 11.04% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $15,041 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2016 Honda Accord's resale value?
The current average of $15,068 CAD sits slightly below last year's $16,937 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the Accord is currently more buyer-friendly than it was a year ago, which can make future resale gains harder to count on in the short term. If you buy well now, you may have less downside risk than a shopper who paid closer to last year’s average.
For a future seller, the key is that the Accord still benefits from broad appeal, strong reputation, and steady demand from practical sedan shoppers. Those traits help support resale value even when the market cools.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.38/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2016 Honda Accord safe?
The 2016 Honda Accord earns top marks in every NHTSA and IIHS assessment except for four-star ratings for frontal-impact protection.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Honda Sensing is the named driver-assistance suite, and it includes forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist, road-departure prevention, and adaptive cruise control. It is standard on the EX-L and Touring with both engines, and Honda makes it available on every version of the Accord except that it cannot be paired with the manual transmission.
The main caveat is that rear cross-traffic alert and a traditional blind-spot warning system are not included. Instead, some trims use LaneWatch, which only monitors the right-side blind spot.
Should I buy a 2016 Honda Accord or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2016 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2016 if:
- 27.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 11.04% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.38/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- Honda added meaningful improvements this year, making the Accord better in several ways while keeping its broad everyday competence.
Consider the 2015 if:
- At $13,867 CAD, the 2015 costs less than the current year's $15,068 CAD average.
- It is exceptionally well engineered and built to provide dependable service for many years.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger all-around buy, the 2016 is the better target because it brings meaningful updates and still prices below last year’s average. If your priority is spending less up front, the 2015 is the more budget-friendly path and still has a strong reputation for dependable everyday use.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Used Cars in Canada 2026
With $3,000 to spend you’ll have access to plenty of cheap used cars. Here are 10 we’d recommend, as well as some top tips for buying on a budget.

The Best Used Cars in Canada Under $10,000 in 2026
If you've got $10,000 to spend on a used car there are plenty of options to choose from. But what are the best models? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.

Best Used Cars in Canada for Under $5,000 in 2026
You don't need to spend a fortune to buy a great used car. In fact, for $5,000 there are some brilliant options, as automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft discovers.














