Used 2016 GMC Terrain for Sale near Northwest Territories
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 159,095
- Stock #:
- N26147A
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK6F6352906

2015 GMC Terrain
SLE1
159,095 km
$12,818
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 159,095
- Stock #:
- N26147A
- VIN:
- 2GKALMEK6F6352906

2015 GMC Terrain
SLE1
159,095 km
$12,818
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2016 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 91 currently listed for sale and an average price of $10,594 CAD, 28.6% of 2016 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2016 GMC Terrain 4.6 / 5 stars.
Why it stands out
The 2016 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans more toward comfort and everyday usability than outright performance. It was part of the first generation, which launched in 2010, and it came standard with a 182-horsepower 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine, while a 264-horsepower 3.0-litre V6 was optional. Front-wheel drive was standard and all-wheel drive was optional, and the Terrain was offered in SLE and SLT trims, with the SLT adding features such as leather seats and remote start. Owners commonly praise the smooth ride, attractive design, and useful technology, although some note that power and acceleration can feel lacking.
What makes the 2016 Terrain appealing is the way it balances a roomy cabin with a premium-leaning feel for the class. The first-generation Terrain was known for its comfortable interior, and the model’s safety reputation was helped by a Top Safety Pick+ rating for the 2014 model year, with 2014 and later models listed as good used cars for teen drivers. At the same time, buyers should be aware that the first-generation four-cylinder and 3.0-litre V6 engines were associated with serious reliability issues, so this is a Terrain best approached with care. For shoppers who value comfort, style, and a well-equipped cabin over brisk performance, the 2016 Terrain has a clear appeal.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $26,841 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 904
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $29,632 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 752
- 2019 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $18,364 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 256
Similar models to consider
- 2016 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $10,129 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.8%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 135
- 2016 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $15,474 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.5%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 443
- 2016 Ford Escape
- Average price: $9,366 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.4%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 417
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jacob M
Reviewed a 2016 GMC SLE1 AWD on May 2, 2025
Spacious for a smaller suv platform. Great for family vacations as it is a 4 cylinder also.
Michael B
Reviewed a 2016 GMC Terrain on Apr 14, 2024
I absolutely loved this car, it has all the features I ever wanted. Its beautiful, sleek, and drives like butter. I like especially love the leather heated seats, and remote start for those cold chilly morning. This car is amazing!
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2016 GMC Terrain on Jun 24, 2021
This car is amazing and absolutely beautiful!! I love that is has on star a Sirius XM, and it drives very smoothly!!
Robert K
Reviewed a 2016 GMC Terrain on Sep 7, 2020
Features are great for my needs. Price a little high.
2016 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2016 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2016 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Calgary, AB market leads with an average price of $12,999 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this region.
- Best Value: The Edmonton, AB market offers the lowest average price at $6,008 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 28, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices in this competitive market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 28 | $12,345 CAD |
| London, ON | 12 | $9,299 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 8 | $6,008 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 6 | $10,999 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 6 | $10,395 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 5 | $12,999 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 4 | $6,495 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 2 | $9,999 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 2 | $9,995 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Denali AWD trim dominates the market with 322 listings, reflecting its popularity among consumers.
- Premium Spread: The SLT AWD trim, with 180 listings, shows a strong demand, indicating a preference for higher-end features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same 2.4L 182 hp I4 engine, yet the AWD variants have significantly higher inventory, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 322 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLT AWD | 180 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE2 AWD | 30 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE1 AWD | 23 | AWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE2 | 17 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| SLE1 | 10 | FWD | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Price by Model Year: The average price for the 2027 model year is $48,954 CAD, indicating a significant premium for the latest models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2016 model year averages $11,401 CAD, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers seeking value.
- Depreciation Trend: Prices decrease steadily with age, as seen with the 2016 model year priced at $11,401 CAD, compared to $48,954 CAD for the 2027 model year, highlighting the depreciation trend typical in the automotive market.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Avg Price |
|---|---|
| 2027 | $48,954 CAD |
| 2026 | $39,036 CAD |
| 2025 | $35,140 CAD |
| 2024 | $29,176 CAD |
| 2023 | $26,149 CAD |
| 2022 | $23,973 CAD |
| 2021 | $20,909 CAD |
| 2020 | $19,864 CAD |
| 2019 | $17,789 CAD |
| 2018 | $15,825 CAD |
| 2017 | $12,141 CAD |
| 2016 | $11,401 CAD |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2016 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $10,521 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $10,190 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $13,502 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $11,980 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −12.17% |
Prices have softened 12.17% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 89 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2016 GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the 2016 GMC Terrain earns a 4.6/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Owners commonly praise its smooth ride, attractive design, and useful technology, and they also highlight the comfort and sound system. That fits well if you want a compact SUV that leans toward everyday usability and a more premium-leaning cabin rather than outright performance. With 23.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a reasonable chance of finding a competitive offer.
Is the 2016 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.6/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owners’ feedback points to a vehicle that many people find dependable in day-to-day use, with praise centred on comfort, technology, and a smooth ride. The same feedback also suggests it can be a trouble-free choice for shoppers who value a comfortable, well-equipped SUV. At the same time, you should approach used examples carefully, because long-term ownership risk can rise if maintenance history is incomplete or if the vehicle has been driven hard.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2016 GMC Terrain?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile options.
- Deal availability: 23.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 89 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 12.17% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $10,190 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2016 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $10,521 CAD sits slightly below last year's $11,980 CAD.
That decline suggests the market has become more favourable for buyers, but it also means future sellers may need to price carefully to stay competitive. If you buy at today’s average, your resale position may be more sensitive to mileage, condition, and service records than to broad market momentum alone. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.6/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2016 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2016 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2016 if:
- 23.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 12.17% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.6/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: The 2016 Terrain makes sense if you want a comfortable, well-liked compact SUV and you can find one priced near the lower end of the market. If you’re more price-sensitive, it’s worth comparing nearby years to see whether a similar Terrain offers a better deal or a stronger fit for your budget.
How does the 2016 GMC Terrain compare to the 2016 Chevrolet Equinox?
| Spec | 2016 GMC Terrain | 2016 Chevrolet Equinox |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.4L 182 hp I4 | 2.4L 182 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 182 hp @ 6700 rpm | 182 hp @ 6700 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 22 | 22 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 32 | 32 |
| Average used price | $10,521 CAD | $10,012 CAD |
| Listings available | 89 | 144 |
| Good & great deal share | 23.6% | 22.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

2026 GMC Terrain: Price, Specs and Release Date
The GMC Terrain was fully redesigned for the 2025 model year, but it made very little impact on the market since it was initially available only in its base trim.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.














