Mitsubishi Outlander vs Lexus NX Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$29,645 | MSRP$45,175 |
Listings2270 | Listings346 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryMitsubishi Outlander PHEV has driven a sales surge in Canada in recent years, but the rest of the company’s line-up doesn’t get as much attention. Take, for example, the gas-only Mitsubishi Outlander. The PHEV sold more than 14,000 units and is the best-selling plug-in hybrid in the country, but the internal combustion engine (ICE) Outlander sold just over 9,000 units. For 2025, this midsize crossover gets a refresh. While the lower trim levels won’t likely stress your pocketbook, it’s a little tough to find the value in the top-most trim. The most obvious changes are inside, with some new tech and a bumping new sound system. However, those with a keen eye will find some differences in the exterior styling as well. Mitsubishi also improves the suspension tuning for 2025, but neglects the powertrain. Verdict: The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander still isn’t the best-driving crossover you can buy, and the front fascia might turn you off. But the small improvements and excellent sound system might inspire some buyers to visit the dealership. | |
Reviews SummaryNot everyone needs a stout powertrain, even if it's often a prerequisite for luxury car buyers. Some might prefer frugal fuel economy backed by a badge with cachet, advanced technology, an arresting design, and/or a luxurious cabin. For that type of buyer, there’s the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid — or NX 350h in Lexus jargon. While it has only middling power, it offers excellent fuel efficiency as well as many of the traditional strengths that automotive luxury buyers seek. Verdict: The NX Hybrid trades willing power for a thrifty hybrid system. Natural Resources Canada says it uses 6.0 litres per 100 kilometres combined. The F Sport packages add more style than performance while trading a smooth ride for a little more control. If you value thriftiness over power, the NX Hybrid is a wise choice of luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 181 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower181 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City42 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 181 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque181 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower181 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City42 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.9 cu ft | Cargo Space22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3681 lbs | Curb Weight3945 lbs |
Height68.7 in | Height66.1 in |
Length185.8 in | Length183.5 in |
Width84.4 in | Width73.4 in |
Wheelbase106.5 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1500 lbs | Maximum Payload1170 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,645 | $45,175 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has driven a sales surge in Canada in recent years, but the rest of the company’s line-up doesn’t get as much attention. Take, for example, the gas-only Mitsubishi Outlander. The PHEV sold more than 14,000 units and is the best-selling plug-in hybrid in the country, but the internal combustion engine (ICE) Outlander sold just over 9,000 units. For 2025, this midsize crossover gets a refresh. While the lower trim levels won’t likely stress your pocketbook, it’s a little tough to find the value in the top-most trim. The most obvious changes are inside, with some new tech and a bumping new sound system. However, those with a keen eye will find some differences in the exterior styling as well. Mitsubishi also improves the suspension tuning for 2025, but neglects the powertrain. Verdict: The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander still isn’t the best-driving crossover you can buy, and the front fascia might turn you off. But the small improvements and excellent sound system might inspire some buyers to visit the dealership. | Not everyone needs a stout powertrain, even if it's often a prerequisite for luxury car buyers. Some might prefer frugal fuel economy backed by a badge with cachet, advanced technology, an arresting design, and/or a luxurious cabin. For that type of buyer, there’s the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid — or NX 350h in Lexus jargon. While it has only middling power, it offers excellent fuel efficiency as well as many of the traditional strengths that automotive luxury buyers seek. Verdict: The NX Hybrid trades willing power for a thrifty hybrid system. Natural Resources Canada says it uses 6.0 litres per 100 kilometres combined. The F Sport packages add more style than performance while trading a smooth ride for a little more control. If you value thriftiness over power, the NX Hybrid is a wise choice of luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 181 hp I4 | 2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 181 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 42 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 181 hp I4 | 2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 181 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 181 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 42 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.9 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3681 lbs | 3945 lbs |
Height | 68.7 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 183.5 in |
Width | 84.4 in | 73.4 in |
Wheelbase | 106.5 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1500 lbs | 1170 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander, available in six trims in Canada, featured Mitsubishi’s Super All-wheel Control (S-AWC) all-wheel drive system as standard across all trims. Its exterior design was bold and distinctive, with a unique lighting arrangement that included a thin upper eyebrow functioning as a daytime running light and a large, square headlight beneath it. Despite subtle changes to the front end, such as a smoother upper grille and minor diffuser modifications, the Outlander maintained its polarizing appearance. Inside, the top GT Premium trim offered a more refined experience with quilted leather seats, soft-touch surfaces, and Yamaha speaker faces inspired by traditional Japanese patterns. However, some plastic elements detracted from the overall upscale feel.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid, particularly the NX 350h F Sport 3 model, was characterized by its over-stylized design, featuring a large, intricately patterned spindle grille and squinting LED headlights. Its sporty profile was complemented by dark trim elements and 20-inch wheels, while the fastback roof shape echoed coupe-like crossovers. Inside, the NX Hybrid combined a sporty look with modern technology, including a digital instrument cluster and a large touchscreen angled toward the driver. The F Sport 3 model boasted dark graphite aluminum trim, metal pedals, and optional two-tone Circuit Red synthetic leather upholstery, enhancing its sporty appeal. The interior was adorned with soft-touch surfaces, contributing to an upscale feel.


The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander was equipped with a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine producing 181 horsepower and 181 pound-feet of torque. While its S-AWC AWD system, developed from rally racing, provided stability on curvy roads, the Outlander’s acceleration was lacklustre, and the CVT exhibited a droning rubber-band feeling. Despite its eight-step division, the transmission struggled under duress. The Outlander’s fuel economy was rated at 8.8 litres per 100 kilometres combined, falling short of competitors like the non-hybrid Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4 with AWD. However, the plug-in hybrid variant offered 248 horsepower, 332 pound-feet of torque, and a fuel rating of 3.6 litres-equivalent per 100 kilometres, with 61 kilometres of all-electric range.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid, specifically the NX 350h F Sport 3, featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine and three electric motors, delivering 240 horsepower. Despite its adaptive dampers and firmer suspension, the NX Hybrid wasn’t particularly sporty, with handling described as controlled rather than agile. The ride was firm yet comfortable, even on broken surfaces. The hybrid powertrain provided a 7.2-second 0 to 96 km/h time, but power delivery felt slushy, and the engine droned under hard acceleration. The NX 450h plug-in hybrid offered a more powerful option with 340 horsepower.
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander included a third row of seating, though it was cramped with only 475 millimetres of legroom, making it suitable for small children or occasional use. With the third row in place, cargo space was limited to less than 308 litres, but folding it down expanded storage to 866 litres. The driver’s seat featured easy-to-reach physical controls for the HVAC system, and the top-line tester included heated and ventilated seats, a heated steering wheel, and heated rear seats. However, the cup holders were shallow, causing issues with larger bottles during turns.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid’s F Sport 3 model offered well-bolstered front seats with ample room for tall adults, along with power seat and steering wheel adjustments for comfort. Heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and dual-zone automatic climate control were standard. The rear seat accommodated average-sized adults, though legroom was limited at 917 millimetres. The NX’s cargo space was relatively low for its class, with 643 litres behind the rear seats and 1,328 litres with them folded. The coupe-like roof shape contributed to this limitation, but the cargo hold remained practical for everyday use.
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander’s standout feature was its Yamaha premium sound system, available with up to 12 speakers and customizable sound modes. The infotainment system included a 12.3-inch screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a physical volume knob and camera system button. Upper trims offered a digital gauge cluster, rear camera mirror, and head-up display. Mitsubishi Connect provided remote services, including vehicle start and status alerts, with a subscription required after the trial period.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid came standard with a 9.8-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14-inch touchscreen, featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. A 17-speaker Mark Levinson audio system was optional. The Remote Connect subscription allowed remote starting and vehicle status alerts. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with a volume dial and embedded temperature controls for convenience. An energy flow monitor could be displayed in the instrument cluster and on the touchscreen.
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander offered a limited suite of ADAS features as standard, including blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning, and rear cross-traffic alert. Higher trims added adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, and traffic sign recognition. The NHTSA hadn’t rated the 2025 model, but the 2024 version received favourable ratings. The IIHS gave the 2025 Outlander a “Good” rating for headlights, with previous models receiving similar ratings for crashworthiness.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid excelled in safety, earning the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. It came standard with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 suite, including blind spot monitoring, lane keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Optional features included automatic parking and a surround-view camera system. The NX performed well in crash tests, with high ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid is recommended for its slightly higher score, offering a more luxurious experience with advanced safety features and modern technology.
Choose the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid if:
- You desire a luxury compact SUV with a stylish design and modern technology.
- You prioritize advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
- You seek a comfortable and upscale interior with premium materials and finishes.
Choose the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander if:
- You prioritize a standard all-wheel drive system for enhanced stability.
- You seek a more affordable option with a plug-in hybrid variant offering excellent fuel efficiency.
- You value a spacious interior with flexible cargo space for family use.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid is recommended for its slightly higher score, offering a more luxurious experience with advanced safety features and modern technology.
Choose the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury compact SUV with a stylish design and modern technology.
- You prioritize advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
- You seek a comfortable and upscale interior with premium materials and finishes.
Choose the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a standard all-wheel drive system for enhanced stability.
- You seek a more affordable option with a plug-in hybrid variant offering excellent fuel efficiency.
- You value a spacious interior with flexible cargo space for family use.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































