Lexus ES vs Cadillac CT5
Overview | |
MSRP$40,950 | MSRP$38,195 |
Listings98 | Listings227 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAuto manufacturers are always pursuing younger customers, but some cars appeal to a different clientele. The 2022 Lexus ES attracts the softest of buyers, mature adults seeking a mid-size luxury sedan without a giant price tag. Available with four cylinders, six cylinders, or a gasoline-electric hybrid powertrain, the 2022 Lexus ES starts in Canada at $46,200. In the age of the SUV and at the dawn of electrification, the ES does its best to capture any remaining new car buyers interested in a traditional sedan. | |
Reviews SummaryRemember the Cadillac CTS? The name stood for Cadillac Touring Sedan, and the original CTS marked a dramatic turning point for Cadillac design and engineering. Then, the automotive executive who came up with the Audi and Infiniti alphanumeric nameplates applied similar logic when he arrived for a short stint at Cadillac. That’s when the CTS became the CT5, which doesn’t stand for anything except "midsize Cadillac sedan." That’s too bad, because this car would have been remembered as the best CTS yet. Instead, people are like: “C-T what now?” | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 237 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower203 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Torque184 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower203 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.9 cu ft | Cargo Space11.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3780 lbs | Curb Weight3659 lbs |
Height57.1 in | Height57.2 in |
Length195.9 in | Length193.8 in |
Width73.4 in | Width80.3 in |
Wheelbase113.0 in | Wheelbase116.0 in |
Maximum Payload905 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,950 | $38,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Auto manufacturers are always pursuing younger customers, but some cars appeal to a different clientele. The 2022 Lexus ES attracts the softest of buyers, mature adults seeking a mid-size luxury sedan without a giant price tag. Available with four cylinders, six cylinders, or a gasoline-electric hybrid powertrain, the 2022 Lexus ES starts in Canada at $46,200. In the age of the SUV and at the dawn of electrification, the ES does its best to capture any remaining new car buyers interested in a traditional sedan. | Remember the Cadillac CTS? The name stood for Cadillac Touring Sedan, and the original CTS marked a dramatic turning point for Cadillac design and engineering. Then, the automotive executive who came up with the Audi and Infiniti alphanumeric nameplates applied similar logic when he arrived for a short stint at Cadillac. That’s when the CTS became the CT5, which doesn’t stand for anything except "midsize Cadillac sedan." That’s too bad, because this car would have been remembered as the best CTS yet. Instead, people are like: “C-T what now?” |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6500 rpm | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6500 rpm | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.9 cu ft | 11.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3780 lbs | 3659 lbs |
Height | 57.1 in | 57.2 in |
Length | 195.9 in | 193.8 in |
Width | 73.4 in | 80.3 in |
Wheelbase | 113.0 in | 116.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 905 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2022 Lexus ES, a staple in the Lexus lineup since its debut in 1990, had evolved over seven generations by 2022. Despite a decline in sales, it remained a popular choice among an older demographic. Lexus faced the challenge of attracting younger buyers without alienating its loyal customer base. The ES, built on the Global Architecture-K platform, offered a front-engine, front-wheel-drive layout with optional all-wheel drive. Its design featured elegant proportions, a sleek roofline, and the distinctive Lexus "spindle" grille. Inside, the ES boasted a well-assembled interior with bold two-tone leather seating in the F Sport package, though the dashboard's asymmetrical design and analog chronometer added a touch of clutter.
The 2023 Cadillac CT5-V, on the other hand, was a rare sight on Canadian roads, often turning heads with its unique light grey metallic colour called Rift. It featured 19-inch aluminum wheels with a Pearl Nickel finish, setting it apart from the trend of black wheels. Positioned between the standard CT5 and the high-performance CT5-V Blackwing, the CT5-V offered a sporty driving experience. Its interior combined high-quality materials with some cost-cutting details, such as hard plastic panels. The CT5-V excelled in technology, offering a 10-inch touchscreen infotainment system, wireless smartphone connectivity, and a Bose 15-speaker audio system. However, its small trunk and lack of refinement on rough surfaces were notable drawbacks.


The 2022 Lexus ES offered three models with distinct powertrains. The base ES 250 AWD featured a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, achieving a 0-60 mph time of 8.6 seconds. The ES 350, with a 3.5-litre V6 engine, delivered 307 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque, reaching 0-60 mph in 6.6 seconds. The ES 300h hybrid combined a 176-hp four-cylinder engine with a 39-hp electric motor for a net 215 hp, achieving a 0-60 mph time of 8.1 seconds. While the ES 250 AWD offered all-wheel drive, the ES 350 and ES 300h were front-wheel drive. The ES 300h excelled in fuel economy, with ratings of 5.5 L/100 km city, 5.2 hwy, and 5.3 combined.
The 2023 Cadillac CT5-V featured a twin-turbo 3.0-litre V6 engine producing 360 horsepower and 405 pound-feet of torque. It accelerated to 100 km/h in approximately five seconds. The CT5-V's 10-speed automatic transmission powered the rear wheels through an electronic limited-slip differential, with optional all-wheel drive. The car offered various driving modes, including Tour, Sport, Track, My Mode, and V-Mode, allowing drivers to tailor the driving experience. The CT5-V's performance-tuned Magnetic Ride Control suspension and Brembo brakes contributed to its sporty handling. However, the car's loud exhaust note and lack of refinement on rough surfaces were notable drawbacks.
The 2022 Lexus ES offered a generous 394 litres of cargo space, with a pass-through for long items and a flat-folding second row in the ES 250 and ES 350. Inside, the ES featured heated, ventilated, and power-adjustable front seats, dual-zone automatic climate control, and a moonroof. The interior layout was functional, with ample storage and convenience features, though the dashboard design was not particularly attractive.
The 2023 Cadillac CT5-V, built on the same platform as the smaller CT4 and Chevrolet Camaro, offered a roomier interior. The front seats were 18-way power-adjustable, with optional genuine leather and ventilated seats. The rear seats provided good thigh support and knee clearance, though the door frame design made entry and exit challenging. The CT5-V's trunk offered just 337 litres of cargo space, with limited packing options. However, the car included functional storage areas and smartphone-friendly locations.
The 2022 Lexus ES featured an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility. Upper trim levels offered a 12.3-inch touchscreen, Mark Levinson 17-speaker audio, and navigation. The ES also included a 10-inch head-up display and a Panoramic View Monitor with Intuitive Parking Assist. Lexus Enform connected services provided safety and convenience features, including Safety Connect, Service Connect, and Remote Connect.
The 2023 Cadillac CT5-V excelled in technology, with a Cadillac User Experience (CUE) infotainment system featuring Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, and a Bose 15-speaker audio system. The CT5-V offered stereo volume and radio tuning controls on the centre console, with an optional navigation system and head-up display. The car also included a Performance Data Recorder and a Surround Vision Recorder for capturing driving experiences.
The 2022 Lexus ES received top safety ratings, including the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ and a five-star rating from NHTSA. The Lexus Safety System+ 2.5 included features like a pre-collision system, lane-departure warning, adaptive cruise control, and Intelligent High Beam Control. The ES also featured blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and 10 airbags.
The 2023 Cadillac CT5-V came with the Cadillac Smart System, offering forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, and more. The CT5-V included additional driver-assistance features like adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and blind-spot monitoring. The optional Super Cruise 1 Package provided hands-free driving assistance on approved highways, with features like automated lane changes and a driver monitoring camera.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Lexus ES is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2023 Cadillac CT5 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Cadillac CT5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury sports sedan with advanced technology and a dynamic driving experience.
Choose the 2023 Cadillac CT5 if:
- You desire a sporty driving experience with a powerful twin-turbo V6 engine.
- You appreciate advanced technology and user-friendly infotainment systems.
- You want hands-free driving assistance with the optional Super Cruise package.
Choose the 2022 Lexus ES if:
- You prioritize top safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You value a spacious trunk and practical interior storage options.
- You seek a luxury sedan with excellent fuel economy, especially in the hybrid variant.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Lexus ES is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2023 Cadillac CT5 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Cadillac CT5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury sports sedan with advanced technology and a dynamic driving experience.
Choose the 2023 Cadillac CT5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a sporty driving experience with a powerful twin-turbo V6 engine.
- You appreciate advanced technology and user-friendly infotainment systems.
- You want hands-free driving assistance with the optional Super Cruise package.
Choose the 2022 Lexus ES if:
Shop Now- You prioritize top safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You value a spacious trunk and practical interior storage options.
- You seek a luxury sedan with excellent fuel economy, especially in the hybrid variant.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































