Honda CR-V vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
Years produced1996-Present | Years produced2027 |
MSRP$28,410 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings6178 | Listings1690 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA redesigned 2023 Honda CR-V is on sale, improving on the successful formula the automaker has used for more than 25 years. The 2023 CR-V remains one of the roomiest compact crossover SUVs in its class, and it get an overdue infusion of new infotainment systems and safety features that bring it up to par with its many rivals. In addition, with the 2023 CR-V, the hybrid powertrain is available in Canada for the first time. However, in this review, we’ll focus on the 2023 Honda CR-V EX-L trim with the standard turbocharged four-cylinder engine instead of the Honda CR-V Hybrid. | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 190 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower190 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 190 hp I4 | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Torque179 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower190 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofOptional | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3472 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height63.9 in |
Length184.8 in | Length169.6 in |
Width73.5 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1996-Present | 2027 |
MSRP | $28,410 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A redesigned 2023 Honda CR-V is on sale, improving on the successful formula the automaker has used for more than 25 years. The 2023 CR-V remains one of the roomiest compact crossover SUVs in its class, and it get an overdue infusion of new infotainment systems and safety features that bring it up to par with its many rivals. In addition, with the 2023 CR-V, the hybrid powertrain is available in Canada for the first time. However, in this review, we’ll focus on the 2023 Honda CR-V EX-L trim with the standard turbocharged four-cylinder engine instead of the Honda CR-V Hybrid. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 190 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 190 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 190 hp I4 | 210 hp Electric |
Torque | 179 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 190 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3472 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 873 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2023 Honda CR-V presented a more refined and slightly aggressive appearance compared to its predecessor. With a blunt nose, long hood, and stretched wheelbase, the sixth-generation model adopted a cleaner design that was expected to age gracefully. While it lacked the distinct personality of the fifth-generation CR-V, its conservative styling was likely to appeal to a broad audience. The CR-V EX-L featured 18-inch alloy wheels and dark-tinted rear privacy glass, enhancing its sophisticated look. Inside, the leather-wrapped seats, steering wheel, and shift knob elevated the interior's quality, complemented by a dashboard inspired by the latest Civic, featuring metal mesh trim and a larger touchscreen infotainment system.
In contrast, the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt maintained a familiar look with slight styling changes, resembling a conventional gas-powered car more than an EV. The front end featured a thin slot behind the Chevy Bowtie logo, and the previous grille insert was integrated into the bumper. The Bolt EUV body style returned, offering a tall and narrow stance that prioritized utility and interior space. The RS model added gloss black exterior trim for a touch of flair. Inside, the Bolt underwent a more dramatic makeover with a larger digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. The cabin, dominated by hard plastic surfaces, reinforced its budget feel, though the RS trim offered Evotex synthetic leather with red stitching for a sportier touch.

The 2023 Honda CR-V was powered by a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine, producing 190 horsepower at 6,000 rpm and 179 lb-ft of torque between 1,700 and 5,000 rpm. This engine was paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT), which powered either the front or all four wheels. While the CVT was known for its droning noise during hard acceleration, the CR-V excelled in ride and handling, offering a refined driving experience. It managed to suppress impact harshness and maintain composure on various road surfaces. The CR-V achieved impressive fuel economy, with Natural Resources Canada estimating 8.4 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured a new 65-kilowatt-hour lithium-iron phosphate battery pack, reducing costs and reliance on rare earth minerals. Its motor, borrowed from the Chevy Equinox EV, delivered 210 horsepower and 169 lb-ft of torque to the front wheels, achieving a 0-100 km/h time in the low seven-second range. The Bolt's acceleration was quick compared to gas-powered subcompact SUVs, and it offered one-pedal driving with adjustable brake regeneration. The ride was firm but not overly stiff, and the Bolt's low centre of gravity contributed to its agility on curvy roads. With a full charge, the Bolt offered a range of up to 422 kilometres, and its charging speed increased to 150 kW, allowing for a quick recharge.
The 2023 Honda CR-V was touted as the roomiest version yet, though the driver's seat felt more car-like than SUV-like. The second row offered more space, resembling a midsize model with ample thigh support and rear legroom. The CR-V provided numerous storage options, including a large bin under the centre armrest and storage trays in the cargo area. The power tailgate revealed 1,113 litres of cargo space, expandable to 2,166 litres with the rear seats folded down.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt offered an upright driving position with ample space for larger occupants. The rear seats provided plenty of headroom and thigh support, with a flat floor for centre-seat passengers. The Bolt's cargo capacity was 459 litres, with a large bin under the floor for additional storage. The rear seatbacks folded flat with the cargo floor, and the Bolt featured ample storage for personal items, including a large bin with movable dividers and a deep centre armrest bin.
The 2023 Honda CR-V featured a 7-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The EX-L trim added a 9-inch touchscreen display with wireless connectivity, SiriusXM satellite radio, and an upgraded sound system. While the technology was an improvement over the previous generation, it didn't surpass competitors in terms of features.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt came with an 11-inch digital instrument panel and an 11.3-inch centre touchscreen, running on a Google-based operating system. The infotainment system offered logical menus, sharp graphics, and quick responses. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system, digital rear-view mirror, and wireless charging pad. The Bolt's navigation system helped locate charging stations and preconditioned the battery for optimal charging rates.
The 2023 Honda CR-V featured the Honda Sensing suite, including adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and more. New features included a seatbelt reminder system, driver monitoring system, and traffic sign recognition. The CR-V's Advanced Compatibility Engineering body structure and new airbag designs aimed to enhance occupant protection. The IIHS rated it as a Top Safety Pick+.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt's crash test results were not available, but it was expected to perform well based on its platform. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and blind-spot monitors. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system, digital rear-view mirror, and traffic-sign recognition. GM's Super Cruise system was available for hands-free highway driving.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Honda CR-V is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Honda CR-V is the recommended choice for its superior overall performance, spacious interior, and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2023 Honda CR-V if:
- You prioritize a refined driving experience with excellent ride and handling.
- You need a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
- You want an electric vehicle with a long range and quick charging capabilities.
- You appreciate a modern infotainment system with advanced features.
- You seek a budget-friendly EV with optional advanced driving assistance systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Honda CR-V is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Honda CR-V is the recommended choice for its superior overall performance, spacious interior, and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2023 Honda CR-V if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a refined driving experience with excellent ride and handling.
- You need a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
Shop Now- You want an electric vehicle with a long range and quick charging capabilities.
- You appreciate a modern infotainment system with advanced features.
- You seek a budget-friendly EV with optional advanced driving assistance systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.

























