Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in vs Volkswagen Taos
Overview | |
MSRP$33,075 | MSRP$23,495 |
Listings250 | Listings2425 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryCar companies are becoming SUV companies. People want crossovers, and automakers are fleshing out their lineups to meet customer demand. One of the latest new models to join the mix is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos. Bigger than most small SUVs but smaller than most compact SUVs, the Taos is a tweener that should prove appealing to people seeking space and utility at an affordable price. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.5L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity14.4 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.5L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity14.4 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.4 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3909 lbs | Curb Weight3175 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height64.4 in |
Length180.5 in | Length175.8 in |
Width85.6 in | Width72.5 in |
Wheelbase106.7 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload937 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,075 | $23,495 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Car companies are becoming SUV companies. People want crossovers, and automakers are fleshing out their lineups to meet customer demand. One of the latest new models to join the mix is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos. Bigger than most small SUVs but smaller than most compact SUVs, the Taos is a tweener that should prove appealing to people seeking space and utility at an affordable price. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 14.4 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 14.4 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.4 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3909 lbs | 3175 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 64.4 in |
Length | 180.5 in | 175.8 in |
Width | 85.6 in | 72.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.7 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 937 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Kia Telluride vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-inFord Escape Hybrid Plug-in vs Toyota Grand HighlanderVolkswagen Taos vs Subaru Forester HybridVolkswagen Taos vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Volkswagen Taos vs Toyota bZSubaru Forester vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-inCadillac XT4 vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-inLincoln Corsair vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-inVolvo XC60 vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-inPorsche Cayenne vs Volkswagen TaosLexus NX Hybrid vs Volkswagen TaosChevrolet Tahoe vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-inVolkswagen Taos vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridVolkswagen Taos vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridChevrolet Suburban vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-inVolkswagen Taos vs Lexus TXVolkswagen Taos vs Chevrolet BoltSubaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs Volkswagen TaosVolkswagen Taos vs Hyundai Palisade HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Volkswagen TaosVolkswagen Taos vs Kia Telluride HybridSubaru Crosstrek vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-inCadillac Escalade ESV vs Volkswagen TaosJeep Wagoneer vs Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in









































