Chevrolet Tahoe vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
Years produced1995-Present | Years produced2027 |
MSRP$53,000 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings1229 | Listings1498 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe arrives with a restyled front and rear, including new lighting signatures, and its available diesel engine has been upgraded for more horsepower and torque. However, most shoppers will recognize the new Tahoe for its improved interior and fancy touchscreen. Verdict: Although the Tahoe receives only mild mechanical updates for the 2025 model year, its interior takes a healthy step forward. Its primary competitors, the Ford Expedition and the Jeep Wagoneer, no longer look or feel significantly nicer. An upgraded diesel engine also helps separate the Tahoe from the field, offering impressive fuel economy (for a vehicle of this size) and excellent performance. | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space70.3 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height75.8 in | Height63.9 in |
Length211.3 in | Length169.6 in |
Width81.0 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload1780 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1995-Present | 2027 |
MSRP | $53,000 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe arrives with a restyled front and rear, including new lighting signatures, and its available diesel engine has been upgraded for more horsepower and torque. However, most shoppers will recognize the new Tahoe for its improved interior and fancy touchscreen. Verdict: Although the Tahoe receives only mild mechanical updates for the 2025 model year, its interior takes a healthy step forward. Its primary competitors, the Ford Expedition and the Jeep Wagoneer, no longer look or feel significantly nicer. An upgraded diesel engine also helps separate the Tahoe from the field, offering impressive fuel economy (for a vehicle of this size) and excellent performance. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 5 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | |
MPG Highway | 20 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 210 hp Electric |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | |
MPG Highway | 20 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 6 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 70.3 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 75.8 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 211.3 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1780 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe continued its legacy as a popular full-size SUV, maintaining its reputation for capability and practicality. With a design refresh that included a new grille and updated lighting, the Tahoe offered six trim levels, each catering to different consumer needs. The Z71 trim, which we tested, stood out with its off-road capabilities, featuring full-length skid plates, front recovery hooks, and a lifted stance on all-terrain tires. Inside, the Tahoe boasted a new 17.7-inch touchscreen and a redesigned cabin with more sophisticated air vents and stylish climate control buttons. The shift to a steering-column-mounted stalk for gear selection added a touch of luxury reminiscent of Mercedes-Benz.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt retained its familiar look, with slight styling changes that made it resemble a conventional gas-powered car. The Bolt EUV body style returned, offering a tall and narrow stance that prioritized utility and interior space. The interior saw a more dramatic makeover, featuring a larger digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. The gear selector moved to the steering column, freeing up storage space in the centre console. Despite the dominance of hard plastic surfaces, the Bolt provided adequate comfort with padded touchpoints and Evotex synthetic leather in the RS trim. The rear seating area offered ample headroom and thigh support, while the cargo area, though small for the class, was versatile with a large bin and fold-flat seats.

The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe offered a choice between two V8 engines and a diesel option. The 5.3-litre V8 delivered 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque, while the 6.2-litre V8 provided 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque. The 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder diesel engine, available in multiple trims, was refined and efficient, producing 305 horsepower and 495 pound-feet of torque. The Tahoe's 10-speed automatic transmission and independent rear suspension contributed to a smooth driving experience, although the brake pedal feel was less than ideal. The Magnetic Ride Control and Air Ride adaptive suspension options enhanced ride quality, especially with larger wheels.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured a new 65-kilowatt-hour lithium-iron phosphate battery pack and a motor from the Chevy Equinox EV, producing 210 horsepower and 169 pound-feet of torque. The Bolt's acceleration was quick for its class, with a 0-100 km/h time in the low seven-second range. One-pedal driving was available, and the Bolt's firm ride provided agility on curvy roads. The Bolt offered an estimated range of 422 kilometres on a full charge, with a charging speed of up to 150 kW. The Bolt's low centre of gravity, thanks to the battery placement, contributed to its nimble handling.
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe excelled in towing capacity, with the ability to tow up to 3,810 kilograms with the 5.3-litre V8 and RWD. The 4WD models had slightly lower towing capacities, but the Tahoe's 91-litre fuel tank allowed for long highway drives. Cargo volume was impressive, with up to 3,474 litres available with all seats folded. However, with all seats in place, the cargo space was limited to 722 litres. The Tahoe's Magnetic Ride Control was recommended for those opting for the 24-inch wheel option, as it improved ride quality on rough pavement.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt offered a more upright driving position with ample space for larger occupants. The rear seats provided plenty of headroom and thigh support, with a flat floor for centre-seat passengers. The Bolt's cargo capacity was 459 litres behind the rear seats, with additional storage available under the floor. The rear seatbacks folded flat with the cargo floor, enhancing versatility. Up front, the Bolt provided ample storage for personal items, including a large bin with dividers, a floor tray, and a deep centre armrest bin.
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe featured a significant upgrade in in-vehicle technology, with a 17.7-inch touchscreen, an 11-inch driver information screen, and an optional 15-inch head-up display. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with Google Built-in offering seamless integration of Google Maps, Google Assistant, and the Play Store. The user experience had a learning curve, particularly with the steering wheel controls, but familiar physical buttons remained for key functions. The premium Bose sound system was underwhelming compared to rivals.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt came with an 11-inch digital instrument panel and an 11.3-inch centre touchscreen, running on a Google-based operating system. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with logical menus and quick responses. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system, a digital rear-view mirror, and a wireless charging pad. The Bolt's navigation system could locate charging stations and precondition the battery for optimal charging rates. Vehicle-to-load charging was also available, allowing the Bolt to serve as a backup power source for a home.
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe had not been crash-tested for the 2025 model year, but the 2024 model received four out of five stars from the NHTSA and an Acceptable rating from the IIHS. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, pedestrian and bicycle braking, and a surround-view camera. GM's Super Cruise hands-free driving tech was available but not included in early 2025 models.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt had not been crash-tested at the time of writing, but it was expected to achieve high scores based on its platform. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and blind-spot monitors. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system, a digital rear-view mirror, and traffic-sign recognition. GM's Super Cruise was available for an additional cost, making the Bolt one of the few budget EVs with such an advanced system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with advanced technology and strong performance.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe if:
- You need a vehicle with high towing capacity and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a traditional V8 engine with strong performance and reliability.
- You value advanced suspension options for improved ride quality.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
- You want an electric vehicle with a long range and quick charging capabilities.
- You prioritize a compact design with ample interior space and storage options.
- You seek advanced safety features and the option for hands-free driving technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with advanced technology and strong performance.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with high towing capacity and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a traditional V8 engine with strong performance and reliability.
- You value advanced suspension options for improved ride quality.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
Shop Now- You want an electric vehicle with a long range and quick charging capabilities.
- You prioritize a compact design with ample interior space and storage options.
- You seek advanced safety features and the option for hands-free driving technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























