BMW X5 vs Honda Odyssey
Overview | |
MSRP$68,300 | MSRP$42,220 |
Listings867 | Listings1459 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIn Canada, four versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The xDrive40i model costs the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid with 64 kilometres of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
Reviews SummaryHonda hasn’t redesigned the Odyssey since 2018, but this minivan does get a few updates that will appeal to the Odyssey faithful. They include subtle styling changes, a new 7-inch digital driver display, an updated 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system, modernized USB-C charging ports, and an available smartphone charging pad. A new rear-seat entertainment system also arrives for 2025. While appreciated, these improvements don’t rescue the Odyssey from its increasingly uncompetitive position. Verdict: The 2025 Odyssey doesn’t offer a hybrid powertrain or an all-wheel-drive (AWD) option. The updated tech merely meets minimum standards and expectations. And in a new crash-test evaluation, Honda’s minivan earns a rare low rating. Certainly, the Odyssey remains comfortable, exceptionally practical, and enjoyable to drive. But it needs a redesign, and soon. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine3.5L 280 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space32.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4526 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height69.6 in |
Length194.2 in | Length205.2 in |
Width87.3 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1493 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $68,300 | $42,220 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In Canada, four versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The xDrive40i model costs the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid with 64 kilometres of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | Honda hasn’t redesigned the Odyssey since 2018, but this minivan does get a few updates that will appeal to the Odyssey faithful. They include subtle styling changes, a new 7-inch digital driver display, an updated 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system, modernized USB-C charging ports, and an available smartphone charging pad. A new rear-seat entertainment system also arrives for 2025. While appreciated, these improvements don’t rescue the Odyssey from its increasingly uncompetitive position. Verdict: The 2025 Odyssey doesn’t offer a hybrid powertrain or an all-wheel-drive (AWD) option. The updated tech merely meets minimum standards and expectations. And in a new crash-test evaluation, Honda’s minivan earns a rare low rating. Certainly, the Odyssey remains comfortable, exceptionally practical, and enjoyable to drive. But it needs a redesign, and soon. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 32.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4526 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 69.6 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 205.2 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1493 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































