Acura TLX vs Toyota Corolla Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$45,000 | MSRP$23,050 |
Listings195 | Listings392 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Acura TLX introduces a handsome new grille and some bigger screens, but it retains the same chassis and powertrains as the 2023 model. Available with either a turbocharged four-cylinder engine or a turbo V6 in the speedy Type S trim, the TLX puts performance first, practicality second. Verdict: It’s weirdly sized, looking like a midsize sedan on the outside but feeling like a compact sedan on the inside, but the TLX is an excellent performer. Overall, it’s a great choice for shoppers looking to buy a sports sedan on a budget. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Corolla compact car accomplished a once-unthinkable feat in 2022 by unseating the Honda Civic as the best-selling car in Canada. Over the decades, the Corolla has stayed true to its original formula of delivering a reliable and economical vehicle for the masses. With the introduction of the Corolla Hybrid in 2020, that formula is even more relevant. Note the Corolla Hybrid is offered as a sedan only; the Corolla Hatchback is only available with a gas powertrain. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine1.8L 138 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.85 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City53 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway46 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine Name1.8L 138 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.85 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City53 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway46 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.5 cu ft | Cargo Space13.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3756 lbs | Curb Weight2850 lbs |
Height56.4 in | Height56.5 in |
Length194.6 in | Length182.3 in |
Width75.2 in | Width70.1 in |
Wheelbase113.0 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload838 lbs | Maximum Payload860 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,000 | $23,050 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Acura TLX introduces a handsome new grille and some bigger screens, but it retains the same chassis and powertrains as the 2023 model. Available with either a turbocharged four-cylinder engine or a turbo V6 in the speedy Type S trim, the TLX puts performance first, practicality second. Verdict: It’s weirdly sized, looking like a midsize sedan on the outside but feeling like a compact sedan on the inside, but the TLX is an excellent performer. Overall, it’s a great choice for shoppers looking to buy a sports sedan on a budget. | The Toyota Corolla compact car accomplished a once-unthinkable feat in 2022 by unseating the Honda Civic as the best-selling car in Canada. Over the decades, the Corolla has stayed true to its original formula of delivering a reliable and economical vehicle for the masses. With the introduction of the Corolla Hybrid in 2020, that formula is even more relevant. Note the Corolla Hybrid is offered as a sedan only; the Corolla Hatchback is only available with a gas powertrain. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 1.8L 138 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.85 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 53 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 46 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 1.8L 138 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.85 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 53 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 46 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.5 cu ft | 13.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3756 lbs | 2850 lbs |
Height | 56.4 in | 56.5 in |
Length | 194.6 in | 182.3 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 70.1 in |
Wheelbase | 113.0 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 838 lbs | 860 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid presented a refreshed look with its new all-wheel-drive option, standard on all trims except the base LE. The hybrid system saw a power boost, and subtle style updates were made to the grille patterns and rear bumpers. The exterior design was more appealing than previous generations, with a sculpted front end featuring wraparound headlights and a sporty trapezoidal grille. However, the side and rear remained conventional. Inside, the Corolla Hybrid was minimalistic, with an abundance of hard plastics and a lack of standout features. The XSE trim added SofTex synthetic leather, but the overall interior quality fell short compared to competitors like the Honda Civic and Mazda 3.
The 2024 Acura TLX, redesigned in 2021, received a slight update with a more elegant frameless grille and the removal of the radar emitter. The Jewel Eye LED headlights and air intakes added to its sporty appearance. The TLX's character lines were restrained, and the A-Spec trim featured 19-inch alloy wheels, while the Type S had 20-inch Berlina black split-spoke rims. Inside, the TLX exuded luxury with leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a heated steering wheel. The new 12.3-inch infotainment screen and busy centre stack required some acclimation, but the red leather upholstery and ambient lighting in the Type S emphasized its performance focus.


The 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid housed a 1.8-litre four-cylinder engine with hybrid drive, producing 134 horsepower and 156 pound-feet of torque. The powertrain included a CVT and front-wheel drive, with an additional 40-hp electric motor for AWD. Acceleration was quick initially, but power built slowly, taking around nine seconds to reach 100 km/h. The hybrid's EV mode was challenging to maintain on open roads, but braking was consistent. Handling was adequate, though not particularly engaging, and road noise was noticeable.
The 2024 Acura TLX A-Spec featured a turbocharged 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine with 272 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and SH-AWD. The Type S boasted a turbocharged 3.0-litre V6 engine with 355 horsepower and 354 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0-100 km/h in about five seconds. The TLX offered multiple driving modes, with Sport+ enhancing performance. Adaptive dampers and Brembo brakes contributed to its nimble handling, despite its weight.
The 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid provided ample front space, though the steering wheel's limited telescoping could be an issue for taller drivers. The cabin's simplicity was user-friendly, but interior storage was limited. Rear seats offered adequate space, and the trunk's 371-litre capacity was competitive for its class, though the rear seats didn't fold flat.
The 2024 Acura TLX's dimensions placed it between compact and midsize segments. The front seats were spacious, but rear legroom was limited at 886 mm. The trunk offered 382 litres of cargo space, suitable for a compact sedan. The TLX's long hood contributed to its visual presence but affected maneuverability in tight spaces. The front seats were comfortable, with convenient cupholders and a well-designed steering wheel.
The 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid featured an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system was responsive, with improved voice commands and OTA updates. However, the JBL audio system was unavailable in Canada.
The 2024 Acura TLX included a 17-speaker ELS Studio 3D audio system, wireless connectivity, and Amazon Alexa. Dual 12.3-inch displays offered crisp graphics, but the True Touchpad Interface required adjustment. Phone projection with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto was cumbersome, leading to a frustrating experience.
The 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid received a five-star NHTSA rating and was a Top Safety Pick+ by IIHS. It included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 with features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control.
The 2024 Acura TLX also earned a five-star NHTSA rating and "Good" IIHS scores. It came standard with a comprehensive suite of ADAS, including automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control, without additional costs.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Acura TLX scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Acura TLX is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and performance-oriented vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Acura TLX if:
- You seek a luxury sedan with a strong performance focus.
- You appreciate advanced technology and premium audio systems.
- You desire a vehicle with a striking design and upscale interior.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and cost-effectiveness.
- You prefer a straightforward, user-friendly interior.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Acura TLX scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Acura TLX is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and performance-oriented vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Acura TLX if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury sedan with a strong performance focus.
- You appreciate advanced technology and premium audio systems.
- You desire a vehicle with a striking design and upscale interior.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Corolla Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and cost-effectiveness.
- You prefer a straightforward, user-friendly interior.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































