2023 Acura TLX vs 2024 Cadillac CT5
Overview | |
MSRP$40,050 | MSRP$38,395 |
Listings10 | Listings9 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Acura TLX Reviews SummaryOver the years, the Acura TLX has dropped in popularity even among the overall decline of sedans. How did this happen? Chalk it up to poor design decisions. From “the beak” on the fourth-gen TL to the rapid technological aging of the first-gen TLX, Honda’s luxury arm squandered opportunity in the midsize luxury sports sedan segment. And now that consumers have mostly switched to SUVs, there simply aren’t many people buying cars like the 2023 Acura TLX. | |
2024 Cadillac CT5 Reviews SummaryThe CT5 is Cadillac’s midsize luxury sedan, positioned above the CT4 and competing against the Audi A6, BMW 5 Series, and Mercedes-Benz E-Class. It carries over unchanged for 2024, but is due for a refresh for the 2025 model year. Verdict: The CT5 is a multitalented luxury sedan that’s also a decent value. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.5 cu ft | Cargo Space11.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3709 lbs | Curb Weight3659 lbs |
Height56.4 in | Height57.2 in |
Length194.6 in | Length193.8 in |
Width75.2 in | Width80.3 in |
Wheelbase113.0 in | Wheelbase116.0 in |
Maximum Payload838 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,050 | $38,395 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Over the years, the Acura TLX has dropped in popularity even among the overall decline of sedans. How did this happen? Chalk it up to poor design decisions. From “the beak” on the fourth-gen TL to the rapid technological aging of the first-gen TLX, Honda’s luxury arm squandered opportunity in the midsize luxury sports sedan segment. And now that consumers have mostly switched to SUVs, there simply aren’t many people buying cars like the 2023 Acura TLX. | The CT5 is Cadillac’s midsize luxury sedan, positioned above the CT4 and competing against the Audi A6, BMW 5 Series, and Mercedes-Benz E-Class. It carries over unchanged for 2024, but is due for a refresh for the 2025 model year. Verdict: The CT5 is a multitalented luxury sedan that’s also a decent value. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.5 cu ft | 11.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3709 lbs | 3659 lbs |
Height | 56.4 in | 57.2 in |
Length | 194.6 in | 193.8 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 80.3 in |
Wheelbase | 113.0 in | 116.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 838 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































