2026 Toyota bZ vs 2026 Cadillac Escalade
Overview | |
MSRP$34,900 | MSRP$91,100 |
Listings165 | Listings198 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Toyota bZ Reviews Summary | |
2026 Cadillac Escalade Reviews SummaryThe standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-litre V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Infiniti QX80, and Lexus LX. Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine168 hp Electric | Engine6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City143 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway119 | MPG Highway19 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name168 hp Electric | Engine Name6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Torque | Torque460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City143 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway119 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4057 lbs | Curb Weight5860 lbs |
Height65.0 in | Height76.7 in |
Length184.6 in | Length211.9 in |
Width73.2 in | Width81.1 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload1570 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity8100 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,900 | $91,100 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-litre V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Infiniti QX80, and Lexus LX. Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Drive Train | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 143 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 119 | 19 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 168 hp Electric | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Torque | 460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 143 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 119 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4057 lbs | 5860 lbs |
Height | 65.0 in | 76.7 in |
Length | 184.6 in | 211.9 in |
Width | 73.2 in | 81.1 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | 1570 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8100 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






















