2025 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2026 Cadillac Escalade
Overview | |
MSRP$53,000 | MSRP$91,100 |
Listings24 | Listings116 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe arrives with a restyled front and rear, including new lighting signatures, and its available diesel engine has been upgraded for more horsepower and torque. However, most shoppers will recognize the new Tahoe for its improved interior and fancy touchscreen. Verdict: Although the Tahoe receives only mild mechanical updates for the 2025 model year, its interior takes a healthy step forward. Its primary competitors, the Ford Expedition and the Jeep Wagoneer, no longer look or feel significantly nicer. An upgraded diesel engine also helps separate the Tahoe from the field, offering impressive fuel economy (for a vehicle of this size) and excellent performance. | |
2026 Cadillac Escalade Reviews SummaryThe standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-litre V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Infiniti QX80, and Lexus LX. Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City15 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space70.3 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight5860 lbs |
Height75.8 in | Height76.7 in |
Length211.3 in | Length211.9 in |
Width81.0 in | Width81.1 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload1780 lbs | Maximum Payload1570 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8100 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $53,000 | $91,100 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe arrives with a restyled front and rear, including new lighting signatures, and its available diesel engine has been upgraded for more horsepower and torque. However, most shoppers will recognize the new Tahoe for its improved interior and fancy touchscreen. Verdict: Although the Tahoe receives only mild mechanical updates for the 2025 model year, its interior takes a healthy step forward. Its primary competitors, the Ford Expedition and the Jeep Wagoneer, no longer look or feel significantly nicer. An upgraded diesel engine also helps separate the Tahoe from the field, offering impressive fuel economy (for a vehicle of this size) and excellent performance. | The standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-litre V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Infiniti QX80, and Lexus LX. Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 8 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 15 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 6 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 70.3 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 5860 lbs |
Height | 75.8 in | 76.7 in |
Length | 211.3 in | 211.9 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 81.1 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1780 lbs | 1570 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 8100 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.

































