2025 Cadillac Escalade vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$88,100 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings13 | Listings21 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Cadillac Escalade Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Cadillac Escalade maintains the momentum of one of the most recognizable SUV nameplates. The current-generation Escalade was introduced as a 2021 model, but for 2025 it gets a refresh that includes styling changes and a redesigned dashboard display. The all-electric 2025 Cadillac Escalade IQ joins the lineup as well, but that’s covered in a separate review. This gasoline Escalade competes against full-size luxury SUVs such as the BMW X7, the Infiniti QX80, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the Mercedes-Benz GLS. Verdict: If you’re willing to spend extra on a well-specced example, the Escalade is a credible luxury vehicle. But its platform’s shortcomings can’t be erased. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for travelling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and it’s equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which saw its return to the Canadian market after a nearly 30-year hiatus. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15 litres per 100 kilometres, falling well short of expectations. Its thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5807 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height76.7 in | Height75.7 in |
Length211.9 in | Length196.4 in |
Width81.1 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1570 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8100 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $88,100 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Cadillac Escalade maintains the momentum of one of the most recognizable SUV nameplates. The current-generation Escalade was introduced as a 2021 model, but for 2025 it gets a refresh that includes styling changes and a redesigned dashboard display. The all-electric 2025 Cadillac Escalade IQ joins the lineup as well, but that’s covered in a separate review. This gasoline Escalade competes against full-size luxury SUVs such as the BMW X7, the Infiniti QX80, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the Mercedes-Benz GLS. Verdict: If you’re willing to spend extra on a well-specced example, the Escalade is a credible luxury vehicle. But its platform’s shortcomings can’t be erased. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for travelling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and it’s equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which saw its return to the Canadian market after a nearly 30-year hiatus. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15 litres per 100 kilometres, falling well short of expectations. Its thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5807 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 76.7 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 211.9 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1570 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8100 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2025 Cadillac Escalade continued to embody the essence of old-school Cadillac luxury, having evolved significantly since its debut in 1999. The updated design further distinguished it from its Chevrolet and GMC counterparts, with a new front end that aligned it stylistically with Cadillac's electric vehicles. The Escalade's exterior featured large vertical headlights and tall taillights reminiscent of classic Cadillac tailfins, complemented by the availability of massive 24-inch wheels. Inside, Cadillac enhanced the Escalade's high-tech appeal with a 55-inch OLED curved display spanning the dashboard, replacing the previous 38-inch version. The interior offered a range of luxurious materials and curated motifs, with the Premium Luxury Platinum trim showcasing Whisper Beige upholstery and wood trim, elevating the Escalade's status as a luxury SUV.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more utilitarian design with a nod to its heritage. The base 1958 model featured a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the Cruiser trim provided a modern, upscale appearance with additional off-roading capabilities. The Cruiser trim's Premium Package added leather upholstery and advanced technology, enhancing the interior's appeal. Despite its utilitarian focus, the Land Cruiser's interior was comfortable, with supportive front seats and a high driving position for excellent visibility. However, the second-row seats lacked comfort, and the rear window design limited the cabin's open feel. The Land Cruiser's cargo space was generous, though the high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Cadillac Escalade offered a naturally aspirated 6.2-litre V8 engine, producing 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque. While the diesel option was discontinued, the V8 remained a solid choice, though it fell short of the Lincoln Navigator's twin-turbo V6. The Escalade-V variant boasted a supercharged 6.2-litre V8 with 682 horsepower and 653 pound-feet of torque. All models featured a 10-speed automatic transmission, providing smooth shifts and efficient highway cruising. In Canada, most models came with standard four-wheel drive, while the Escalade-V had a performance-oriented all-wheel-drive system. Despite its power, the Escalade's handling and ride quality couldn't match the refinement of competitors like the Range Rover or BMW X7. The optional Performance Upgrade Package, including Brembo brakes, enhanced braking performance.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine with an electric motor for a total output of 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The full-time four-wheel-drive system, with electronic locking differentials, enabled a towing capacity of 2,720 kilograms. Off-road capabilities were enhanced with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. However, real-world fuel efficiency fell short of expectations, with observed consumption at 15.0 L/100 km. The Land Cruiser excelled as a daily driver and off-road adventurer, though its handling on twisty roads was limited by its suspension tuning. The high driving position and off-road features made it easy to maneuver on trails, while the electric assist motor provided a responsive feel during daily driving.
The 2025 Cadillac Escalade offered both short-wheelbase and long-wheelbase configurations, with the latter providing increased cargo space and third-row legroom. The Escalade ESV's extended length contributed to a total cargo capacity of 4,043 litres, surpassing competitors like the Lincoln Navigator L. Seating for up to eight was available, with the option for second-row captain's chairs. The Escalade excelled in first-row headroom and legroom, though second-row and third-row headroom were slightly less than some rivals. Towing capacity reached 3,675 kilograms for the standard model, with the ESV rated slightly lower. While the Escalade met segment expectations, it lacked some towing features offered by competitors.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's Cruiser trim replaced cloth upholstery with SofTex artificial leather, and the Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. Front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked support and comfort. The high load floor in the cargo area required effort when loading heavy items, though the 1,062-litre cargo space was generous. Maximum cargo capacity reached 2,324 litres with the rear seats folded. The Land Cruiser's design prioritized off-road capability and utility, with features like a roof rack and high ground clearance enhancing its practicality.
The 2025 Cadillac Escalade combined traditional engineering with advanced technology, featuring a 55-inch display spanning the dashboard. The infotainment system included a digital instrument cluster, central touchscreen, and front-passenger touchscreen, with additional controls on a tablet-like screen below. A 19-speaker AKG audio system was standard, with a 36-speaker version available. The Escalade retained standalone wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a hard button for vehicle operation. The optional Executive Second Row Package added rear-seat entertainment and comfort features, enhancing the luxury experience.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's Cruiser trim upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays, offering a sophisticated infotainment experience. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Four connected service plans were available, with Drive Connect providing cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL premium sound system, head-up display, and digital key technology, enhancing the Land Cruiser's tech offerings.
The 2025 Cadillac Escalade came equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver-assist features, including adaptive cruise control, blind-zone steering assist, and automatic emergency braking. The Safety Alert Seat provided tactile warnings, while Super Cruise offered hands-free driving on mapped roads. However, the system's handoff to manual control could be abrupt. Crash test ratings from IIHS and NHTSA were unavailable at the time of writing.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist provided semi-autonomous highway driving, though performance varied depending on conditions. Additional safety features included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with strong side-impact performance but a lower rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Cadillac Escalade is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac Escalade is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with ample space and performance capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Cadillac Escalade if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and high-tech interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You need a spacious SUV with excellent cargo capacity and towing capabilities.
- You value a powerful V8 engine and performance-oriented driving experience.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a rugged SUV with strong off-road capabilities and practical design.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for a balance of power and efficiency.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and advanced driver assistance systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Cadillac Escalade is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac Escalade is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with ample space and performance capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Cadillac Escalade if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and high-tech interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You need a spacious SUV with excellent cargo capacity and towing capabilities.
- You value a powerful V8 engine and performance-oriented driving experience.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged SUV with strong off-road capabilities and practical design.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for a balance of power and efficiency.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and advanced driver assistance systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































