2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs 2024 Nissan Sentra
Overview | |
MSRP$21,180 | MSRP$46,950 |
Listings463 | Listings59 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2024 Nissan Sentra Reviews SummaryThe Sentra sits between the Versa and Altima in Nissan’s sedan lineup, making it the automaker’s entry into a diminished but still competitive compact-sedan segment that includes the Honda Civic, Hyundai Elantra, Kia Forte, Mazda 3, Toyota Corolla, and Volkswagen Jetta. For 2024, the Sentra gets refreshed styling and some mechanical changes for improved fuel economy. The Sentra is an honest compact sedan that falls short in some areas, but excels in value. | |
2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 149 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower149 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City30 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 149 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque146 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower149 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City30 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.3 cu ft | Cargo Space12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3036 lbs | Curb Weight3825 lbs |
Height56.9 in | Height56.6 in |
Length182.9 in | Length187.0 in |
Width71.5 in | Width80.0 in |
Wheelbase106.6 in | Wheelbase112.8 in |
Maximum Payload921 lbs | Maximum Payload1202 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $21,180 | $46,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Sentra sits between the Versa and Altima in Nissan’s sedan lineup, making it the automaker’s entry into a diminished but still competitive compact-sedan segment that includes the Honda Civic, Hyundai Elantra, Kia Forte, Mazda 3, Toyota Corolla, and Volkswagen Jetta. For 2024, the Sentra gets refreshed styling and some mechanical changes for improved fuel economy. The Sentra is an honest compact sedan that falls short in some areas, but excels in value. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 149 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 149 hp @ 6000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 30 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 149 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 146 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 149 hp @ 6000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 30 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.3 cu ft | 12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3036 lbs | 3825 lbs |
Height | 56.9 in | 56.6 in |
Length | 182.9 in | 187.0 in |
Width | 71.5 in | 80.0 in |
Wheelbase | 106.6 in | 112.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 921 lbs | 1202 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































