2024 Hyundai Kona vs 2024 Kia Seltos
Overview | |
MSRP$24,490 | MSRP$24,250 |
Listings307 | Listings225 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Kia Seltos Reviews SummaryThe Kia Seltos was first introduced for the 2021 model year and instantly made waves in the subcompact SUV segment. It was impressively spacious and offered plenty of headroom and legroom, even for second-row occupants. These were novel concepts in this small crossover segment. The Seltos also delivered plenty of standard features and easy-to-use technology. Three years on, and the Seltos is enjoying its first mid-cycle refresh. Though it’s largely the same Seltos as before, it gains fresh styling as well as updated technology. Such tweaks can go a long way, and automakers endeavour to make unseen changes that contribute to the overall driving experience. The Seltos sits at the bottom of Kia’s SUV line-up below the Sportage, Sorento, and Telluride, and alongside the FWD-only Kia Soul. | |
2024 Hyundai Kona Reviews SummaryThe Kona debuted for 2018 and got an electric counterpart when the Kona EV hit the market the following year. Hyundai's subcompact SUV got a refresh for 2022, which also saw the addition of the hot-hatch Kona N to the stable. Now, the Kona kicks off a whole new generation, with a new look, new tech, and, naturally, a new price tag to match. In a crowded segment, do the new features match–or perhaps even exceed–the added cost? | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 146 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 146 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.6 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3108 lbs | Curb Weight3005 lbs |
Height63.4 in | Height62.2 in |
Length172.6 in | Length171.3 in |
Width70.9 in | Width71.9 in |
Wheelbase103.5 in | Wheelbase104.7 in |
Maximum Payload1104 lbs | Maximum Payload1085 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,490 | $24,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Kia Seltos was first introduced for the 2021 model year and instantly made waves in the subcompact SUV segment. It was impressively spacious and offered plenty of headroom and legroom, even for second-row occupants. These were novel concepts in this small crossover segment. The Seltos also delivered plenty of standard features and easy-to-use technology. Three years on, and the Seltos is enjoying its first mid-cycle refresh. Though it’s largely the same Seltos as before, it gains fresh styling as well as updated technology. Such tweaks can go a long way, and automakers endeavour to make unseen changes that contribute to the overall driving experience. The Seltos sits at the bottom of Kia’s SUV line-up below the Sportage, Sorento, and Telluride, and alongside the FWD-only Kia Soul. | The Kona debuted for 2018 and got an electric counterpart when the Kona EV hit the market the following year. Hyundai's subcompact SUV got a refresh for 2022, which also saw the addition of the hot-hatch Kona N to the stable. Now, the Kona kicks off a whole new generation, with a new look, new tech, and, naturally, a new price tag to match. In a crowded segment, do the new features match–or perhaps even exceed–the added cost? |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 146 hp I4 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 146 hp I4 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.6 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3108 lbs | 3005 lbs |
Height | 63.4 in | 62.2 in |
Length | 172.6 in | 171.3 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 71.9 in |
Wheelbase | 103.5 in | 104.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1104 lbs | 1085 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































