2024 Buick Envista vs 2023 Volvo XC60
Overview | |
MSRP$43,450 | MSRP$22,400 |
Listings84 | Listings155 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Volvo XC60 Reviews SummaryPlug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) are smart for certain consumers. They allow people to give electric vehicle ownership a try before diving into the deep end of the pool by acclimating people to nightly plug-ins and the benefits of electric-only driving. At the same time, they eliminate a phenomenon called “range anxiety,” which is the mild panic EV drivers may feel when their battery gets low. That’s because they also have a gasoline engine, and that means you can take a cross-country trip in one without ever needing to find a charging station. Talk about a win-win situation. And among luxury PHEVs, the 2023 Volvo XC60 Recharge is an appealing choice. But it certainly does not come cheap. | |
2024 Buick Envista Reviews SummaryLike many brands, crossover SUVs are now Buick's stock and trade. The venerable General Motors division now exclusively sells crossovers, in fact. And for the 2024 model year, there's a new name in the lineup. The 2024 Buick Envista is the company's new entry-level subcompact crossover, replacing the Buick Encore and slotting below the Buick Encore GX (which confusingly keeps that name despite there no longer being a standard Encore). The Envista shares most hardware with the redesigned 2024 Chevrolet Trax but, as with all Buick models, it aims for a more upscale feel than its Bowtie-badged counterpart. This new model launches in three guises, with Canada receiving the same trim line-up as the U.S. The Envista Preferred is the base model, the Sport Touring (ST) adds sporty styling touches, and the Avenir is the range topper. We sampled an Envista ST at a first drive event in Ann Arbor, Michigan, on some of the same roads GM engineers used to tune this new addition to the Buick lineup. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 247 hp I4 | Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower247 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 247 hp I4 | Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower247 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.1 cu ft | Cargo Space20.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4023 lbs | Curb Weight3030 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height61.2 in |
Length185.4 in | Length182.6 in |
Width83.3 in | Width71.5 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload950 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,450 | $22,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) are smart for certain consumers. They allow people to give electric vehicle ownership a try before diving into the deep end of the pool by acclimating people to nightly plug-ins and the benefits of electric-only driving. At the same time, they eliminate a phenomenon called “range anxiety,” which is the mild panic EV drivers may feel when their battery gets low. That’s because they also have a gasoline engine, and that means you can take a cross-country trip in one without ever needing to find a charging station. Talk about a win-win situation. And among luxury PHEVs, the 2023 Volvo XC60 Recharge is an appealing choice. But it certainly does not come cheap. | Like many brands, crossover SUVs are now Buick's stock and trade. The venerable General Motors division now exclusively sells crossovers, in fact. And for the 2024 model year, there's a new name in the lineup. The 2024 Buick Envista is the company's new entry-level subcompact crossover, replacing the Buick Encore and slotting below the Buick Encore GX (which confusingly keeps that name despite there no longer being a standard Encore). The Envista shares most hardware with the redesigned 2024 Chevrolet Trax but, as with all Buick models, it aims for a more upscale feel than its Bowtie-badged counterpart. This new model launches in three guises, with Canada receiving the same trim line-up as the U.S. The Envista Preferred is the base model, the Sport Touring (ST) adds sporty styling touches, and the Avenir is the range topper. We sampled an Envista ST at a first drive event in Ann Arbor, Michigan, on some of the same roads GM engineers used to tune this new addition to the Buick lineup. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5500 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5500 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.1 cu ft | 20.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4023 lbs | 3030 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 61.2 in |
Length | 185.4 in | 182.6 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 71.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 950 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































