2023 RAM 2500 vs 2024 GMC Canyon
Overview | |
MSRP$45,475 | MSRP$36,000 |
Listings130 | Listings113 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 RAM 2500 Reviews SummaryThe Ram Power Wagon is a beast off-road and looks like it chews up and spits out lesser 2500-series heavy-duty pickup trucks for fun, but it’s also a purpose-built tool that isn’t easy to live with on a daily basis. The Ford F-250 Tremor and GMC Sierra 2500HD AT4 may not match the Power Wagon for sheer adventuring capability, but they retain more towing and payload capacity than the decal-decorated Ram, which can tow no more than 4,800 kilograms (10,590 pounds) and carry no more than 740 kilograms (1,630 pounds) of payload. Enter the new 2023 Ram 2500 Rebel. Problem solved. | |
2024 GMC Canyon Reviews SummaryTaller and wider than most midsize pickup trucks like the Ford Ranger or Toyota Tacoma, the GMC Canyon is designed to go farther and work harder than the rest of its class. GMC redesigned the Canyon for 2023, and a new AEV package arrives for the 2024 model year. With this off-road-specific kit, the rugged Canyon AT4X grows yet another 2.5 centimetres taller and adds 35-inch tires, steel skid plates, and a full-size spare tire. Verdict: You don’t need to test drive an AT4X AEV trim to walk away impressed with the 2024 Canyon. Although pricey, this truck delivers a more impressive array of standard equipment than any other vehicle in its class, and its high-output turbocharged four-cylinder engine provides more than enough firepower for towing, hauling, and off-road driving. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity3 | Seating Capacity5 |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.4L 410 hp V8 | Engine Name |
Torque429 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower410 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity3 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length98.3 in | Bed Length61.7 in |
Curb Weight6001 lbs | Curb Weight4430 lbs |
Height78.0 in | Height79.8 in |
Length232.0 in | Length213.2 in |
Width83.5 in | Width84.4 in |
Wheelbase140.2 in | Wheelbase131.4 in |
Maximum Payload4000 lbs | Maximum Payload1640 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity19980 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity15530 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,475 | $36,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Ram Power Wagon is a beast off-road and looks like it chews up and spits out lesser 2500-series heavy-duty pickup trucks for fun, but it’s also a purpose-built tool that isn’t easy to live with on a daily basis. The Ford F-250 Tremor and GMC Sierra 2500HD AT4 may not match the Power Wagon for sheer adventuring capability, but they retain more towing and payload capacity than the decal-decorated Ram, which can tow no more than 4,800 kilograms (10,590 pounds) and carry no more than 740 kilograms (1,630 pounds) of payload. Enter the new 2023 Ram 2500 Rebel. Problem solved. | Taller and wider than most midsize pickup trucks like the Ford Ranger or Toyota Tacoma, the GMC Canyon is designed to go farther and work harder than the rest of its class. GMC redesigned the Canyon for 2023, and a new AEV package arrives for the 2024 model year. With this off-road-specific kit, the rugged Canyon AT4X grows yet another 2.5 centimetres taller and adds 35-inch tires, steel skid plates, and a full-size spare tire. Verdict: You don’t need to test drive an AT4X AEV trim to walk away impressed with the 2024 Canyon. Although pricey, this truck delivers a more impressive array of standard equipment than any other vehicle in its class, and its high-output turbocharged four-cylinder engine provides more than enough firepower for towing, hauling, and off-road driving. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 3 | 5 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.4L 410 hp V8 | |
Torque | 429 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 410 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 3 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 98.3 in | 61.7 in |
Curb Weight | 6001 lbs | 4430 lbs |
Height | 78.0 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 232.0 in | 213.2 in |
Width | 83.5 in | 84.4 in |
Wheelbase | 140.2 in | 131.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 4000 lbs | 1640 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 19980 lbs | 7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 15530 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































