2023 Lincoln Corsair vs 2023 Ford Escape
Overview | |
MSRP$38,690 | MSRP$28,000 |
Listings29 | Listings110 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2023 Lincoln Corsair Reviews Summary | |
2023 Ford Escape Reviews SummaryThe Ford Escape holds a special place in crossover history as part of the vanguard that ushered in compact crossovers as a dominant segment of the automotive landscape. But now, more than two decades after its initial debut, the Escape looks like somewhat of an afterthought. While “Escape” may still be a household name, the emergence of the Ford Bronco Sport has relegated it to second-fiddle status. Regardless, the Escape still sells well in a competitive field, and its available up-powered engine gives it an advantage for shoppers who feel a need for extra passing speed. Verdict: The 2023 Ford Escape offers an impressive array of safety and infotainment technology, and it’s available with a powerful engine upgrade, too. This handsome crossover should appeal to shoppers looking for an upscale design and a tech-forward approach. However, it may feel a bit cramped for some shoppers, and it’s priced on the higher end of the segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 180 hp I3 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower180 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 180 hp I3 |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque199 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower180 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.0 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3702 lbs | Curb Weight3291 lbs |
Height64.1 in | Height66.0 in |
Length181.4 in | Length180.1 in |
Width83.0 in | Width85.6 in |
Wheelbase106.7 in | Wheelbase106.7 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,690 | $28,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Ford Escape holds a special place in crossover history as part of the vanguard that ushered in compact crossovers as a dominant segment of the automotive landscape. But now, more than two decades after its initial debut, the Escape looks like somewhat of an afterthought. While “Escape” may still be a household name, the emergence of the Ford Bronco Sport has relegated it to second-fiddle status. Regardless, the Escape still sells well in a competitive field, and its available up-powered engine gives it an advantage for shoppers who feel a need for extra passing speed. Verdict: The 2023 Ford Escape offers an impressive array of safety and infotainment technology, and it’s available with a powerful engine upgrade, too. This handsome crossover should appeal to shoppers looking for an upscale design and a tech-forward approach. However, it may feel a bit cramped for some shoppers, and it’s priced on the higher end of the segment. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 199 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.0 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3702 lbs | 3291 lbs |
Height | 64.1 in | 66.0 in |
Length | 181.4 in | 180.1 in |
Width | 83.0 in | 85.6 in |
Wheelbase | 106.7 in | 106.7 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































