2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Volkswagen Passat
Overview | |
MSRP$39,050 | MSRP$27,575 |
Listings15 | Listings15 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
2021 Lexus IS Reviews SummaryThe new Lexus IS enters its fourth generation of production, embodying lessons learned from the LC and RC. The 2021 IS targets enthusiast drivers and luxury buyers who might be thinking German first, and it seeks to recalibrate expectations of what a compact luxury sports sedan can be. | |
2022 Volkswagen Passat Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 174 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower241 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower174 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 174 hp I4 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | Torque206 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower241 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower174 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall3 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.8 cu ft | Cargo Space15.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3715 lbs | Curb Weight3369 lbs |
Height56.5 in | Height58.7 in |
Length185.4 in | Length193.6 in |
Width72.4 in | Width72.6 in |
Wheelbase110.2 in | Wheelbase110.4 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload937 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,050 | $27,575 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | The new Lexus IS enters its fourth generation of production, embodying lessons learned from the LC and RC. The 2021 IS targets enthusiast drivers and luxury buyers who might be thinking German first, and it seeks to recalibrate expectations of what a compact luxury sports sedan can be. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 2.0L 174 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 5800 rpm | 174 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 2.0L 174 hp I4 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | 206 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 5800 rpm | 174 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 3 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.8 cu ft | 15.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3715 lbs | 3369 lbs |
Height | 56.5 in | 58.7 in |
Length | 185.4 in | 193.6 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 72.6 in |
Wheelbase | 110.2 in | 110.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 937 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Nissan Altima2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 Lexus IS2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 BMW 7 Series2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2021 Lexus IS2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Dodge Charger2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Volvo S602022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Mazda MAZDA32021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Toyota Camry Hybrid2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Lexus IS2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Tesla Model 32022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Nissan Maxima2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2020 Cadillac CT5 vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2021 Lexus IS2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Nissan Versa2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2022 Volkswagen Passat vs 2023 Subaru Legacy2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Kia Forte
2023 Lexus IS vs 2023 Toyota Corolla2023 Toyota Camry vs 2023 Lexus IS2023 Lexus IS vs 2024 Toyota Corolla2023 Lexus IS vs 2024 Nissan Sentra2023 Lexus IS vs 2024 BMW 3 Series2023 Lexus IS vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2023 Lexus IS vs 2024 Lexus IS2023 Lexus IS vs 2024 Toyota Camry2023 BMW 3 Series vs 2023 Lexus IS2022 BMW 2 Series vs 2023 Lexus IS2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 Toyota Corolla2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 Lexus IS2022 Lexus IS vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 BMW 3 Series2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Toyota Camry vs 2021 Volkswagen Passat2021 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 Volkswagen Passat2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Volkswagen Passat2021 Nissan Sentra vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 Volvo S602021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 Dodge Charger2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2021 Subaru WRX vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2021 BMW 2 Series vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Nissan Versa2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Lexus IS vs 2021 Volkswagen Passat2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2022 Nissan Versa2021 Acura TLX vs 2021 Volkswagen Passat2021 Kia Forte vs 2021 Volkswagen Passat2020 Kia Forte vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 BMW 3 Series vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Nissan Versa vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Nissan Versa2020 Nissan Sentra vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Volvo S60 vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 BMW 2 Series2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Dodge Charger2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Toyota Camry2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Volvo S602019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Subaru WRX2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Nissan Versa2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Lexus IS2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Kia Forte







































