2021 Lincoln Navigator vs 2021 Buick Encore GX
Overview | |
MSRP$24,200 | MSRP$76,705 |
Listings37 | Listings14 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
2021 Buick Encore GX Reviews Summary | |
2021 Lincoln Navigator Reviews SummaryFull-size SUVs like the Lincoln Navigator represent the smallest slice of the luxury SUV market. They're the heaviest, hugest, and fanciest people movers sold by mainstream automakers—and you can count them all on two hands. The Navigator, a popular nameplate since 1998, was redesigned in dramatic fashion for 2018. In its fourth model year, this Navigator still delights us as we test newer competitors costing at or above its $97,000 starting price. Foreign nameplates offer no equal to the Navigator, and it's not for sheer size or a desire to lift up Lincoln that we say this is one of the best American vehicles, among both trucks and cars, ever made. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower450 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway22 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque510 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower450 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway22 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space23.5 cu ft | Cargo Space20.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3025 lbs | Curb Weight5673 lbs |
Height64.1 in | Height76.4 in |
Length171.4 in | Length210.0 in |
Width71.4 in | Width93.8 in |
Wheelbase102.2 in | Wheelbase122.5 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1620 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8600 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,200 | $76,705 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Full-size SUVs like the Lincoln Navigator represent the smallest slice of the luxury SUV market. They're the heaviest, hugest, and fanciest people movers sold by mainstream automakers—and you can count them all on two hands. The Navigator, a popular nameplate since 1998, was redesigned in dramatic fashion for 2018. In its fourth model year, this Navigator still delights us as we test newer competitors costing at or above its $97,000 starting price. Foreign nameplates offer no equal to the Navigator, and it's not for sheer size or a desire to lift up Lincoln that we say this is one of the best American vehicles, among both trucks and cars, ever made. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 450 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 22 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 510 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 450 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 22 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 23.5 cu ft | 20.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3025 lbs | 5673 lbs |
Height | 64.1 in | 76.4 in |
Length | 171.4 in | 210.0 in |
Width | 71.4 in | 93.8 in |
Wheelbase | 102.2 in | 122.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1620 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 8600 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2021 Lincoln Navigator2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Lincoln Navigator2021 Lincoln Navigator vs 2022 Kia Carnival2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Lincoln Navigator2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Buick Encore GX2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2021 Lincoln Navigator2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Lincoln Navigator2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Lincoln Navigator2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Lincoln Navigator2021 Lincoln Navigator vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 BMW X7 vs 2021 Lincoln Navigator2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Buick Encore GX2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 BMW X72021 Lincoln Navigator vs 2021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Buick Encore GX2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Buick Encore GX2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Buick Encore GX
2023 Kia Carnival vs 2023 Lincoln Navigator2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2023 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 Genesis GV802023 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 BMW X72023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2023 BMW X7 vs 2023 Lincoln Navigator2023 Buick Encore GX vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Lincoln Navigator vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lincoln Navigator2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Lincoln Navigator vs 2023 Kia Carnival2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Lincoln Navigator2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2022 Lincoln Navigator vs 2023 BMW X72022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 BMW X72022 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Lincoln Navigator2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lincoln Navigator2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Lincoln Navigator2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Lincoln Navigator2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Buick Encore GX2020 Lincoln Navigator vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Buick Encore GX2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Buick Encore GX2020 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Lincoln Navigator2020 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Lincoln Navigator2020 Lincoln Navigator vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2020 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Lincoln Navigator vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Lincoln Navigator vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Buick Encore GX









































