2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Ford Bronco Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$24,200 | MSRP$27,215 |
Listings34 | Listings145 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
2021 Buick Encore GX Reviews Summary | |
2021 Ford Bronco Sport Reviews SummaryAfter a long buildup, Ford finally made the 2021 Bronco Sport available for the media to test drive. The spunky compact two-row crossover SUV proved to be a lively, capable, and attractive companion for on- and off-pavement adventures. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine1.5L 181 hp I3 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower181 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name1.5L 181 hp I3 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque190 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower181 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space23.5 cu ft | Cargo Space32.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3025 lbs | Curb Weight3457 lbs |
Height64.1 in | Height70.2 in |
Length171.4 in | Length172.7 in |
Width71.4 in | Width82.2 in |
Wheelbase102.2 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1171 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,200 | $27,215 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | After a long buildup, Ford finally made the 2021 Bronco Sport available for the media to test drive. The spunky compact two-row crossover SUV proved to be a lively, capable, and attractive companion for on- and off-pavement adventures. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 1.5L 181 hp I3 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 181 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 1.5L 181 hp I3 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 190 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 181 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 23.5 cu ft | 32.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3025 lbs | 3457 lbs |
Height | 64.1 in | 70.2 in |
Length | 171.4 in | 172.7 in |
Width | 71.4 in | 82.2 in |
Wheelbase | 102.2 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1171 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2021 BMW X72021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Buick Encore GX2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Buick Encore GX2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Buick Encore GX2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Buick Encore GX2021 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser
2023 BMW X7 vs 2023 Ford Bronco Sport2023 Buick Encore GX vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 BMW X72023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2023 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 Genesis GV802023 Genesis GV80 vs 2023 Ford Bronco Sport2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 BMW X72022 Buick Encore GX vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2023 BMW X72022 Buick Encore GX vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Buick Encore GX2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Buick Encore GX2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Ford Bronco Sport2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Buick Encore GX2020 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Buick Encore GX2020 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Buick Encore GX2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Buick Encore GX2020 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Buick Encore GX vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser








































