2021 Nissan Altima vs 2020 Toyota Corolla
Overview | |
MSRP$19,600 | MSRP$24,550 |
Listings188 | Listings14 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
2020 Toyota Corolla Reviews SummaryIf ever a car was to be described as an appliance, the Toyota Corolla was it. Cheap to buy, dependable as a sunrise, thrifty with fuel, and roomy enough for a frugal family, the Corolla faithfully delivered its owners to their destinations without a hint of fuss... or emotion. That changes with the redesigned model year 2020 Toyota Corolla sedan, which adds a sense of style and a bit of thrill to its longstanding mission. | |
2021 Nissan Altima Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Nissan Altima is a popular midsize sedan now in the third year of its sixth generation of production. The Altima debuted as a 1993 model and has spent the decades nudged from the spotlight by the Toyota Camry and Honda Accord, despite continuous evolution and improvement over the years. Don’t feel bad for the Altima—it has a lot of fans, and some innovative features it hopes will allow it to take centre stage someday. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.8L 139 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 182 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower182 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City30 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway39 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.8L 139 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 182 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque178 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower182 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City30 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway39 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.1 cu ft | Cargo Space15.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight2910 lbs | Curb Weight3207 lbs |
Height56.5 in | Height56.7 in |
Length182.3 in | Length192.9 in |
Width70.1 in | Width72.9 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase111.2 in |
Maximum Payload825 lbs | Maximum Payload1121 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $19,600 | $24,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | If ever a car was to be described as an appliance, the Toyota Corolla was it. Cheap to buy, dependable as a sunrise, thrifty with fuel, and roomy enough for a frugal family, the Corolla faithfully delivered its owners to their destinations without a hint of fuss... or emotion. That changes with the redesigned model year 2020 Toyota Corolla sedan, which adds a sense of style and a bit of thrill to its longstanding mission. | The 2021 Nissan Altima is a popular midsize sedan now in the third year of its sixth generation of production. The Altima debuted as a 1993 model and has spent the decades nudged from the spotlight by the Toyota Camry and Honda Accord, despite continuous evolution and improvement over the years. Don’t feel bad for the Altima—it has a lot of fans, and some innovative features it hopes will allow it to take centre stage someday. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.8L 139 hp I4 | 2.5L 182 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 30 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 39 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.8L 139 hp I4 | 2.5L 182 hp I4 |
Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 30 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 39 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.1 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2910 lbs | 3207 lbs |
Height | 56.5 in | 56.7 in |
Length | 182.3 in | 192.9 in |
Width | 70.1 in | 72.9 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 111.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 825 lbs | 1121 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2020 Toyota Corolla, with its redesigned exterior, was not considered particularly attractive, resembling a modern Toyota's typical alien-like design. However, when equipped with SE or XSE trim and the Celestite paint colour, it presented a more appealing compact sedan look. The interior quality saw significant improvements, with soft-touch surfaces replacing the previously cheap plastics, although the transmission shifter reminded drivers of its economy car status. The Corolla's pricing started at $18,990, with various trims offering different features and power levels, including a hybrid option for those prioritizing fuel efficiency.
The 2021 Nissan Altima showcased a strong family identity with its bold V-Motion grille and sleek, aerodynamic profile. Its design included modern features like LED lighting and alloy wheels, maintaining a contemporary look despite some old-fashioned elements. The Altima's fit and finish were exceptional, with a range of exterior colours available. Inside, the dashboard was uncluttered, featuring a standard 8-inch touchscreen display. While the base model felt basic, higher trims offered improved materials and features, providing a more luxurious experience.















The 2020 Toyota Corolla offered a 1.8-litre 4-cylinder engine with 139 horsepower for the L, LE, and XLE trims, paired with a CVT and 16-inch wheels. The SE and XSE trims featured a more powerful 169-horsepower, 2.0-litre engine, a sophisticated CVT with paddle shifters, and 18-inch alloy wheels. The Corolla XSE provided a sporty driving experience with a smooth ride, thanks to its independent rear suspension. However, the lack of a turbocharger limited its acceleration capabilities. Fuel efficiency was rated at 7.7 L/100 km city, 6.1 highway, and 7.0 combined, with real-world testing averaging 7.9 L/100 km.
The 2021 Nissan Altima in Canada came with a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine producing 182 horsepower and 178 pound-feet of torque, paired with an Xtronic CVT. Notably, it featured standard all-wheel drive, enhancing its appeal in the Canadian market. The Altima's fuel consumption ratings were 9.1 L/100 km city, 6.5 highway, and 7.9 combined for the base model. The Altima's suspension setup provided a comfortable ride, and its electric-powered steering offered decent feedback.
The 2020 Toyota Corolla, while smaller than a Camry, accommodated a family of four for various trips. However, the lack of rear air-conditioning vents and USB ports, along with the low seating position, were drawbacks. The interior offered limited storage, and the trunk space measured 371 litres, sufficient for several bags. The Corolla's interior was comfortable for the driver, but taller passengers might find headroom lacking.
The 2021 Nissan Altima featured Nissan’s Zero Gravity front seats, praised for their comfort on long drives. The front cabin offered ample storage and convenience features, while the rear seats provided good headroom and legroom. The trunk capacity was 436 litres, accommodating a significant amount of cargo. The Altima's interior was well-equipped, with features improving as you moved up the trim levels.
The 2020 Toyota Corolla included the Entune 3.0 infotainment system with Apple CarPlay, but not Android Auto. The system was user-friendly, with a high-mounted touchscreen and familiar controls. Higher trims offered additional features like advanced voice recognition and satellite radio trials. However, Android users might find the lack of compatibility limiting.
The 2021 Nissan Altima came with a comprehensive tech package, including keyless entry, remote start, Bluetooth, and both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. The 8-inch NissanConnect touchscreen and 7-inch Drive-Assist display were standard, along with multiple USB ports. Higher trims featured additional services like navigation and a Bose audio system, enhancing the overall tech experience.
The 2020 Toyota Corolla was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering a suite of driver-assistance systems, including pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, and lane tracing assist. The Corolla received a 5-star safety rating from NHTSA and was named a Top Safety Pick by IIHS.
The 2021 Nissan Altima featured Nissan Safety Shield 360, providing a comprehensive set of safety features, including automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warning, and lane-departure warning. The Platinum grade offered ProPilot Assist for enhanced highway driving assistance. The Altima received a five-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick + rating from IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Toyota Corolla is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Nissan Altima scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Nissan Altima is recommended for its superior safety features, standard all-wheel drive, and advanced technology offerings.
Choose the 2021 Nissan Altima if:
- You need a mid-size sedan with standard all-wheel drive.
- You appreciate a well-equipped interior with advanced tech features.
- You prioritize safety with comprehensive driver-assistance systems.
Choose the 2020 Toyota Corolla if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and are interested in a hybrid option.
- You prefer a compact sedan with a sporty driving experience.
- You value a lower starting price with various trim options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Toyota Corolla is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Nissan Altima scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Nissan Altima is recommended for its superior safety features, standard all-wheel drive, and advanced technology offerings.
Choose the 2021 Nissan Altima if:
Shop Now- You need a mid-size sedan with standard all-wheel drive.
- You appreciate a well-equipped interior with advanced tech features.
- You prioritize safety with comprehensive driver-assistance systems.
Choose the 2020 Toyota Corolla if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and are interested in a hybrid option.
- You prefer a compact sedan with a sporty driving experience.
- You value a lower starting price with various trim options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































