New Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale near Saint-Joseph-de-Coleraine, QC
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 280
- Stock #:
- EB213i
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL8SH139528

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Ultimate Calligraphy AWD
New car
$50,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Green (VERT ROCKWOOD(WG2-9NB)-NOIR)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- Q429-neuf
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL1SH138854

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
New car
$54,128
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 280
- Stock #:
- EB213i
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL8SH139528

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Ultimate Calligraphy AWD
New car
$50,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Green (VERT ROCKWOOD(WG2-9NB)-NOIR)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- Q429-neuf
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL1SH138854

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
New car
$54,128
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Hyundai Santa Fe cost in today's market?
Used Hyundai Santa Fe prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,896 CAD | $43,896 CAD – $50,535 CAD |
| 2024 | $40,843 CAD | $40,843 CAD – $46,537 CAD |
| 2023 | $29,696 CAD | $29,684 CAD – $33,593 CAD |
| 2022 | $26,197 CAD | $25,956 CAD – $29,853 CAD |
| 2021 | $23,134 CAD | $23,134 CAD – $25,942 CAD |
| 2020 | $20,053 CAD | $20,047 CAD – $23,189 CAD |
| 2019 | $17,927 CAD | $17,927 CAD – $20,760 CAD |
| 2017 | $15,197 CAD | $13,727 CAD – $17,468 CAD |
The Hyundai Santa Fe's current nationwide average price is $27,655 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $27,578 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the Hyundai Santa Fe is a strong used-SUV choice if you want comfort, space, and useful features across multiple model years. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Santa Fe for its comfortable ride, spacious interior, and strong value. Many also highlight the advanced features and safety equipment that make daily driving easier and more reassuring.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are the underpowered feel some base engines bring, occasional road noise, and top trims that can get expensive.
30.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Hyundai Santa Fe models reliable?
Owners across the model years consistently praise the Santa Fe for comfort, value, and a well-equipped cabin. Expert coverage also points to strong safety equipment and a practical family-SUV character that holds up well over time.
- Owners rate the Hyundai Santa Fe between 4.5 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you choose a well-maintained example and pay attention to service history, especially on higher-mileage vehicles.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Santa Fe?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, forward collision avoidance assist with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction turning detection, lane keeping and lane following assist, a driver attention monitor, and safe exit assist
- Infotainment: a 12.3-inch touchscreen for infotainment duties and standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: the Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid averages 6.9 litres per 100 kilometres combined, the ICE model gets a fuel rating of 10.6 L/100 km combined, and the XRT returns 10.8 L/100 km combined
Which Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe offers these trims:
- XRT: Adds 18-inch wheels, chrome and black exterior trim, black roof rails, and 30-inch all-terrain tires, plus extra ground clearance for buyers who want the most rugged-looking version.
- Luxury: Adds navigation, leather upholstery, and a more upscale equipment mix that suits buyers who want a strong balance of comfort and features.
- Ultimate Calligraphy: Adds 21-inch wheels, Nappa leather, second-row captain’s chairs, a digital rearview mirror, a head-up display, and the most premium cabin presentation.
What Hyundai Santa Fe do most buyers choose?
The Hyundai Santa Fe years with the most listings are 2024, 2020, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 484 | 34.9% |
| 2020 | 472 | 29.4% |
| 2023 | 438 | 32.4% |
| 2022 | 406 | 32% |
| 2021 | 392 | 30.9% |
| 2019 | 391 | 28.6% |
These higher-volume years tend to attract more shoppers because they offer a broad mix of price, equipment, and availability. When more listings are on the market, you also get more chances to compare trims and find a vehicle that fits your budget and feature priorities.
What is the Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $20,053 CAD | −13.47% |
| 2019 | $17,927 CAD | −13.25% |
| 2017 | $15,197 CAD | −13.15% |
| 2025 | $43,896 CAD | −13.14% |
| 2022 | $26,197 CAD | −12.25% |
| 2024 | $40,843 CAD | −12.23% |
| 2023 | $29,696 CAD | −11.6% |
| 2021 | $23,134 CAD | −10.18% |
The table shows broad double-digit price declines across the model years listed, which can work in your favour if you are shopping used. The smallest drops are still meaningful, but they suggest some years are holding value a bit better than others. Overall, the pattern points to a market where used buyers can find stronger relative value than they could a year ago.
The 2021, 2023, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
- 2025: 7/10
- 2024: 8/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2020: 10/10
Hyundai includes adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, forward collision avoidance assist with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction turning detection, lane keeping and lane following assist, a driver attention monitor, and safe exit assist as standard equipment.
For the safest used buy, the 2020 model posts the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Hyundai Santa Fe now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −13.14% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −12.23%.
- Deal availability: The 2024 model has 34.9% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $40,843 CAD. The Hyundai Santa Fe offers a roomy, family-friendly cabin with a practical three-row layout and a strong mix of comfort and everyday usefulness.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid averages 6.9 litres per 100 kilometres combined, the ICE model gets a fuel rating of 10.6 L/100 km combined, and the XRT returns 10.8 L/100 km combined.
- Tech: Every version of the gas-powered Santa Fe gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a digital gauge cluster of the same size, with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus Bluelink app connectivity and over-the-air updates.
- Safety: The latest model adds rear parking collision avoidance assist, side park distance warning, Highway Drive Assist, blind spot avoidance, and Blind View Monitor on the top trims.
- Starting price: The MSRP for the gas-only Santa Fe XRT starts at $51,039 CAD.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe compare to the 2021 Kia Sorento?
| Spec | 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe | 2021 Kia Sorento |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $27,000 CAD | $29,390 CAD |
| Engine | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 25 | 24 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 28 | 29 |
| Average used price | $23,134 CAD | $24,576 CAD |
| Listings available | 392 | 317 |
| Good & great deal share | 30.9% | 36.6% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Hyundai Santa Fe has received positive feedback across its model years, with drivers consistently appreciating its comfort, value, and spacious interiors. Many enjoy the advanced features and safety options that enhance the driving experience. However, some owners have expressed concerns about underpowered engines, particularly in base models, and occasional road noise. Overall, the Santa Fe is viewed as a solid choice for families looking for a reliable and enjoyable SUV.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Ovidio S
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe on Jun 5, 2025
It was the Calligraphy trim and so it had every safety and convenience feature. Great value for the price
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai Ultimate Calligraphy AWD on Aug 2, 2025
I absolutely love how the outside of them look. The lights on the back do look a little funny, but I think that the inside and features that it comes with makes up for that.
Jonathan V
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Oct 22, 2024
We bought this car primarily because of the value, in terms of what we get for the money. We looked at many other manufacturers like Honda, Toyota, Subaru, Kia, Nissan and the Hyundai Santa Fe, in the Calligraphy trim level had the most and best features for the price.
ashley r
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Feb 20, 2024
The car is a great upgrade from years before. The third row is very nice and a great size for teenagers. The ride is smooth and quiet.
Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsHyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year is priced at an average of $39,429 CAD, reflecting a 11.7% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -67.8%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Only the 2027 model year is currently priced above its starting MSRP, suggesting limited new inventory availability.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $35,300 CAD | $39,429 CAD | +11.7% |
| 2026 | $35,050 CAD | $31,512 CAD | -10.1% |
| 2025 | $34,200 CAD | $32,837 CAD | -4.0% |
| 2024 | $33,950 CAD | $31,138 CAD | -8.3% |
| 2023 | $28,750 CAD | $24,007 CAD | -16.5% |
| 2022 | $27,400 CAD | $21,412 CAD | -21.9% |
| 2021 | $27,000 CAD | $19,718 CAD | -27.0% |
| 2020 | $26,275 CAD | $16,815 CAD | -36.0% |
| 2019 | $25,750 CAD | $15,389 CAD | -40.2% |
| 2018 | $30,850 CAD | $13,785 CAD | -55.3% |
| 2017 | $30,800 CAD | $11,722 CAD | -61.9% |
| 2016 | $30,400 CAD | $9,793 CAD | -67.8% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $32,010 CAD, indicating strong demand or limited supply in that region.
- Best Value: Calgary, AB offers the lowest average price at $21,345 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 318 total listings, suggesting a stable market with ample choices for consumers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 318 | $25,135 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 269 | $26,566 CAD |
| London, ON | 225 | $26,373 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 174 | $25,102 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 131 | $24,413 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 130 | $22,114 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 124 | $26,346 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 119 | $21,345 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 59 | $32,010 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 35 | $25,999 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XRT AWD trim leads with 93 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $49,400 CAD, represents the highest MSRP, showcasing a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same 2.5L 277 hp I4 engine, suggesting that drivetrain choice does not significantly affect pricing across trims.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRT AWD | 93 | $42,040 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 61 | $49,400 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 15 | $46,400 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 8 | $36,850 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SEL AWD | 7 | $39,390 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 4 | $35,050 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Hyundai Santa Fe test drive
overall

Hyundai’s high-tech three-row crossover is a bold yet practical choice.
More than twenty years ago, Hyundai gave us its first SUV. Called the Santa Fe, the popular crossover has gone through four generations, all leading up to the design departure that makes this latest model the boldest-looking version yet.
Even if you’re not sold on the exterior design, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe has plenty to recommend it. Its longer wheelbase means the mid-size crossover has more interior space, and Hyundai has added myriad features that just make sense in a family vehicle of this size. Some rivals might offer more cargo space, but those who are looking for stand-out styling on the road should take a serious look at this blocky crossover.
Verdict: The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is a mid-size crossover that fashionable families will love. Though, those with more traditional tastes might find it all a bit too much.
Relevant articles

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

The Best Midsize SUVs in Canada in 2026
Here’s a look at the best midsize SUVs you can buy in Canada in 2026. We’ve provided a mix of two-row, smaller three-row, and larger three-row options, for the best SUVs available from both mainstream and luxury brands.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.














