New Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale near Okotoks, AB
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Creamy White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11
- Stock #:
- 270005
- VIN:
- KM8P5DG11VU218191

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
New car
$62,520
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Typhoon Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11
- Stock #:
- 270007
- VIN:
- KM8P5DG17VU218650

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
New car
$62,870
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Hyundai Santa Fe cost in today's market?
Used Hyundai Santa Fe prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,210 CAD | $44,207 CAD – $50,792 CAD |
| 2024 | $41,413 CAD | $41,413 CAD – $46,728 CAD |
| 2023 | $29,943 CAD | $29,940 CAD – $34,463 CAD |
| 2022 | $26,064 CAD | $25,960 CAD – $30,085 CAD |
| 2021 | $23,376 CAD | $23,376 CAD – $26,431 CAD |
| 2020 | $20,183 CAD | $20,183 CAD – $23,475 CAD |
| 2019 | $18,013 CAD | $18,011 CAD – $20,793 CAD |
| 2017 | $15,501 CAD | $13,728 CAD – $17,721 CAD |
The Hyundai Santa Fe's current nationwide average price is $27,711 CAD, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $27,667 CAD over the past year. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the Hyundai Santa Fe is a strong used SUV choice if you want comfort, value, and family-friendly space. The all-generations owner rating is 4.64/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Santa Fe for its comfortable ride, spacious interior, and strong value for money. Review summaries also point to useful technology and safety features as recurring strengths, especially for families who want an SUV that feels easy to live with.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are the underpowered feel of some base engines, road noise in some years, and top-trim pricing that climbs quickly as equipment levels rise. Even so, the Santa Fe remains appealing because it combines practicality, comfort, and a broad feature set in a package that suits everyday family use.
29.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Hyundai Santa Fe models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently highlight the Santa Fe’s comfort, value, and useful equipment, and review summaries repeatedly point to a well-rounded ownership experience. Across the model years in the data, drivers also praise the spacious cabin and family-friendly character.
- Owners rate the Hyundai Santa Fe between 4.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable when you choose a well-maintained example and pay attention to service history, especially on higher-mileage vehicles.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Santa Fe?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid returns the best fuel economy of the lot, averaging 6.9 litres per 100 kilometres combined. Natural Resources Canada estimates that the ICE model gets a fuel rating of 10.6 L/100 km combined. The XRT, with its knobbier tires, returns 10.8 L/100 km combined.
Which Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe offers these trims:
- XRT: The XRT adds 18-inch wheels, chrome and black exterior trim, black roof rails, 30-inch all-terrain tires, and extra ground clearance for buyers who want the most rugged-looking version.
- Luxury: The Luxury trim adds navigation and sits in the middle of the lineup for shoppers who want more convenience without moving to the top model.
- Ultimate Calligraphy: The Ultimate Calligraphy brings 21-inch wheels, captain’s chairs in the second row, Nappa leather upholstery, a digital rearview mirror, a head-up display, and the most upscale equipment in the range.
What Hyundai Santa Fe do most buyers choose?
The Hyundai Santa Fe years with the most listings are 2020, 2024, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 490 | 30.6% |
| 2024 | 463 | 32.8% |
| 2023 | 420 | 32.9% |
| 2019 | 410 | 30.2% |
| 2022 | 388 | 31.4% |
| 2021 | 387 | 30% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, price, and condition. They also often sit in the sweet spot between newer features and more accessible pricing.
What is the Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $20,183 CAD | −14.02% |
| 2022 | $26,064 CAD | −13.37% |
| 2023 | $29,943 CAD | −13.11% |
| 2019 | $18,013 CAD | −12.98% |
| 2025 | $44,210 CAD | −12.4% |
| 2017 | $15,501 CAD | −11.66% |
| 2021 | $23,376 CAD | −11.56% |
| 2024 | $41,413 CAD | −11.36% |
The table shows broad downward movement across the Santa Fe lineup, which can work in your favour if you are shopping used. The declines are double-digit across every listed year, so buyers are seeing meaningful price relief rather than small adjustments. That makes the Santa Fe especially attractive if you want newer features without paying new-vehicle pricing.
The 2024, 2021, and 2017 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
- 2025: 7/10
- 2024: 8/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2020: 10/10
The latest Santa Fe includes adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, forward collision avoidance assist with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction turning detection, lane keeping and lane following assist, a driver attention monitor, and safe exit assist.
For the safest used buy, the 2020 model posts the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Hyundai Santa Fe now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −12.4% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −11.36%.
- Deal availability: The 2024 model has 32.8% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2020 model has the most listings at a current average price of $20,183 CAD. The Hyundai Santa Fe offers a practical, family-friendly cabin with strong everyday versatility.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Our test Santa Fe had the standard 2.5-litre turbocharged engine with 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, while the Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid combines a 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with an electric motor for a total of 231 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: In Canada, every version of the gas-powered Santa Fe gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen for infotainment duties and a digital gauge cluster of the same size, and the standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are included.
- Safety: The top trim gets a blind spot avoidance feature that will apply the brakes if it thinks you’re about to change lanes into another vehicle, and the top two trims get the Blind View Monitor that displays a video feed of your blind spot directly in the gauge cluster when signalling.
- Starting price: For the 2025 model year, the MSRP for the gas-only Santa Fe XRT starts at $51,039 CAD.
If you're buying used today, the 2020 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Hyundai Santa Fe has received positive feedback across its model years, with drivers consistently appreciating its comfort, value, and spacious interiors. Many enjoy the advanced features and safety options that enhance the driving experience. However, some owners have expressed concerns about underpowered engines, particularly in base models, and occasional road noise. Overall, the Santa Fe is viewed as a solid choice for families looking for a reliable and enjoyable SUV.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Ovidio S
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe on Jun 5, 2025
It was the Calligraphy trim and so it had every safety and convenience feature. Great value for the price
Jonathan V
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Oct 22, 2024
We bought this car primarily because of the value, in terms of what we get for the money. We looked at many other manufacturers like Honda, Toyota, Subaru, Kia, Nissan and the Hyundai Santa Fe, in the Calligraphy trim level had the most and best features for the price.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai Ultimate Calligraphy AWD on Aug 2, 2025
I absolutely love how the outside of them look. The lights on the back do look a little funny, but I think that the inside and features that it comes with makes up for that.
ashley r
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Feb 20, 2024
The car is a great upgrade from years before. The third row is very nice and a great size for teenagers. The ride is smooth and quiet.
Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsHyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year is priced at an average of $39,763 CAD, reflecting a 12.6% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2017 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -61.2%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Notably, the 2027 and 2016 model years are the only years priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting a potential demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $35,300 CAD | $39,763 CAD | +12.6% |
| 2026 | $35,050 CAD | $31,829 CAD | -9.2% |
| 2025 | $34,200 CAD | $33,068 CAD | -3.3% |
| 2024 | $33,950 CAD | $31,298 CAD | -7.8% |
| 2023 | $28,750 CAD | $24,296 CAD | -15.5% |
| 2022 | $27,400 CAD | $21,435 CAD | -21.8% |
| 2021 | $27,000 CAD | $19,736 CAD | -26.9% |
| 2020 | $26,275 CAD | $17,062 CAD | -35.1% |
| 2019 | $25,750 CAD | $15,561 CAD | -39.6% |
| 2018 | $30,850 CAD | $14,315 CAD | -53.6% |
| 2017 | $30,800 CAD | $11,939 CAD | -61.2% |
| 2016 | $30,400 CAD | $31,604 CAD | +4.0% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $30,827 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Hyundai Santa Fe.
- Best Value: Calgary, AB offers the lowest average price at $22,133 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 300 total listings, suggesting a stable market presence and potentially better selection for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 300 | $25,470 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 256 | $26,329 CAD |
| London, ON | 215 | $26,386 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 169 | $24,711 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 130 | $24,131 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 124 | $23,039 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 124 | $22,573 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 122 | $22,133 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 66 | $30,827 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 38 | $24,941 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XRT AWD trim leads with 87 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $49,400 CAD, represents the highest MSRP, showcasing a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are equipped with an AWD drivetrain, which may contribute to their popularity in various Canadian climates.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRT AWD | 87 | $42,040 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 61 | $49,400 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 17 | $46,400 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 8 | $36,850 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SEL AWD | 6 | $39,390 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 4 | $35,050 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Hyundai Santa Fe test drive
overall

Hyundai’s high-tech three-row crossover is a bold yet practical choice.
More than twenty years ago, Hyundai gave us its first SUV. Called the Santa Fe, the popular crossover has gone through four generations, all leading up to the design departure that makes this latest model the boldest-looking version yet.
Even if you’re not sold on the exterior design, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe has plenty to recommend it. Its longer wheelbase means the mid-size crossover has more interior space, and Hyundai has added myriad features that just make sense in a family vehicle of this size. Some rivals might offer more cargo space, but those who are looking for stand-out styling on the road should take a serious look at this blocky crossover.
Verdict: The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is a mid-size crossover that fashionable families will love. Though, those with more traditional tastes might find it all a bit too much.
Relevant articles

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

The Best Midsize SUVs in Canada in 2026
Here’s a look at the best midsize SUVs you can buy in Canada in 2026. We’ve provided a mix of two-row, smaller three-row, and larger three-row options, for the best SUVs available from both mainstream and luxury brands.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.














