New & Used 2026 Hyundai Venue for Sale nearVictoria, BC
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,708
- Stock #:
- 226018
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU397054


Sponsored by BCS Auto Sales
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
34,708 km
$21,980
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Shimmering Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,302
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA69204
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU369204

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,302 km
$19,751
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Ecotronic Grey)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,749
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA87492
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU387492

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
38,749 km
$19,933
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,876
- Stock #:
- TC4373
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU364373

-$4,000
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
32,876 km
$23,995
$19,995
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,685
- Stock #:
- HDU430797
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A31TU430797

2026 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
3,685 km
$23,500
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Ecotronic Grey)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,749
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA87492
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU387492

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
38,749 km
$19,933
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Shimmering Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,302
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA69204
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU369204

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,302 km
$19,751
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Ecotronic Grey)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,488
- Stock #:
- 31UCBA87783
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU387783

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
40,488 km
$19,834
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 40,900
- Stock #:
- BI387774
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU387774

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
40,900 km
$20,338
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 42,521
- Stock #:
- SM0387
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU398155

-$1,000
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
42,521 km
$20,995
$19,995
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 5,339
- Stock #:
- AH10554
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XTU436448

2026 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
5,339 km
$25,998
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 42,500
- Stock #:
- FS0143
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35SU379171

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
42,500 km
$17,997
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,858
- Stock #:
- 478865
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35TU478865

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
8,858 km
$21,995
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 Hyundai Venue
With 38 currently listed for sale and an average price of $25,952 CAD, 47.4% of 2026 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 5.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,142
- Stock #:
- H26-0091P
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32TU430594

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
21,142 km
$23,982
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,631
- Stock #:
- N26-0140P
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU388544

-$500
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,631 km
$21,995
$21,495
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red (Maroon)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,000
- Stock #:
- 9058
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU379058

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
41,000 km
$20,900
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,020
- Stock #:
- H26-0067P
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU354018

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
64,020 km
$21,089
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,651
- Stock #:
- 386214
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU386214

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
36,651 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,352
- Stock #:
- 381505
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU381505

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
33,352 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,152
- Stock #:
- M4763
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU397137

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
31,152 km
$21,500
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,361
- Stock #:
- 400177
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU400177

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
31,361 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,728
- Stock #:
- M4697
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU354155

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
42,728 km
$20,991
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 5,434
- Stock #:
- 2026-373B
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31TU431705

Sponsored Listing
2026 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
5,434 km
$26,990
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 38 currently listed for sale and an average price of $25,952 CAD, 47.4% of 2026 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 5.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Hyundai Venue stands out as a subcompact crossover that replaces the fading subcompact car with a crossover aesthetic. It is positioned as a more expensive alternative to a similar sedan or hatchback, but it also offers the kind of practicality many buyers want from a small SUV. In particular, it is described as generally having more cargo space and being more practical than the subcompact car it effectively replaces.
That appeal comes with clear trade-offs. The Venue is small and easy to park, and it is fuel efficient, which suits city driving and budget-conscious buyers. It also offers good space for its size. At the same time, it is underpowered, has lots of plastic inside, and produces excessive interior noise, so it sacrifices refinement in order to hit its price point.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $19,960 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 55
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $21,325 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.5%
- Total listings: 53
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $18,136 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 16.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 18
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Kia Seltos
- Average price: $32,493 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.9%
- Total listings: 59
- 2026 Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $37,101 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 51.5%
- Total listings: 33
- 2026 Nissan Kicks
- Average price: $30,023 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 49.5%
- Total listings: 95
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
2026 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Essential FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $22,825 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| SE FWD | $20,550 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD with Two-Tone Roof | $22,600 |
2026 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis: Victoria, BC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Victoria, BC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Duncan, BC market shows the highest average price at $25,652 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Lowest-Price Market: In contrast, North Vancouver, BC offers the lowest average price at $24,755 CAD, suggesting a more competitive pricing environment.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Delta, BC market leads with 51 listings, reflecting a stable inventory that may help maintain price consistency.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Delta, BC | 51 | $25,119 CAD |
| Richmond, BC | 51 | $25,119 CAD |
| Surrey, BC | 51 | $25,119 CAD |
| New Westminster, BC | 51 | $25,119 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 51 | $25,119 CAD |
| Burnaby, BC | 51 | $25,119 CAD |
| Duncan, BC | 47 | $25,652 CAD |
| Nanaimo, BC | 47 | $25,652 CAD |
| North Vancouver, BC | 45 | $24,755 CAD |
| Port Coquitlam, BC | 45 | $24,755 CAD |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a premium with an average price of $25,952 CAD, which is 26.3% above its starting MSRP of $20,550 CAD.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2020 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -31.5%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced at $19,960 CAD, closely aligning with its starting MSRP of $19,900 CAD, making it a potential sweet spot for value-conscious shoppers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $25,952 CAD | +26.3% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $21,332 CAD | +5.6% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $19,960 CAD | +0.3% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $20,432 CAD | +4.0% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $18,136 CAD | -4.5% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $16,416 CAD | -12.4% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $11,880 CAD | -31.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue a good car?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue earns an expert rating of 5.33/10. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 7/10.
It’s positioned as a subcompact crossover that gives you more practicality and cargo space than the subcompact car it effectively replaces, which makes sense if you want a small SUV shape without moving up to a larger vehicle. The trade-off is that you give up refinement: it’s underpowered, has lots of plastic inside, and produces excessive interior noise. The result is a vehicle that fits city driving and budget-conscious use well, but one that asks you to accept some compromises to hit its price point.
With 37.7% of listings priced as good or great deals, there’s a meaningful amount of market choice if you’re shopping carefully.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue reliable?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is presented as a budget-focused crossover with a simple mechanical setup and a standard feature set that should keep ownership straightforward. Its naturally aspirated 1.6-litre engine, CVT, and front-wheel-drive layout are uncomplicated, and the vehicle’s small size and light weight help keep day-to-day use easy.
Hyundai also gives you a solid set of standard safety features, and the test-drive notes say the systems worked well overall. The main caveat is that the driver attention monitor can be overly sensitive, which is more of a nuisance than a mechanical concern.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership risk is mainly about living with a basic, low-cost vehicle rather than dealing with a complex one.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Hyundai Venue?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Essential is very basic, while the Preferred adds useful upgrades such as a heated steering wheel, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, roof rails, and push-button start. The Ultimate adds a power sunroof, cloth and leatherette upholstery, automatic temperature control, 17-inch alloy wheels, rear disc brakes, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and chrome grille accents.
- Powertrain: You get a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a CVT and front-wheel drive only. It’s peppy from a stop, but it can feel slow at highway speeds and noisy under hard throttle.
- Safety package: Hyundai’s standard safety suite includes forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor. Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on all but the base Essential, and adaptive cruise control isn’t available.
- Infotainment: The Venue uses an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus wireless charging. It does not offer navigation, a Wi-Fi hotspot, or SiriusXM satellite radio.
- Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada rates it at 7.9 L/100 km in the city, 6.9 L/100 km on the highway, and 7.5 L/100 km combined. In testing, it averaged 8.3 L/100 km over 175 km of mixed driving.
Which 2026 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: Essential, Preferred, and Ultimate.
Here’s the short version:
- Essential: This is the value play if you want the lowest entry price and can live with a very basic cabin. Even so, you still get heated front seats, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, and the core safety tech. It’s the trim to consider if your priority is keeping purchase price down.
- Preferred: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the most useful everyday upgrades: blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a heated steering wheel, push-button start, roof rails, and alloy wheels. If you want the Venue to feel less stripped-down without jumping too far in price, this is the one to target.
- Ultimate: Choose this if you want the most equipment the Venue offers, including a power sunroof, automatic temperature control, LED headlights and daytime running lights, rear disc brakes, and upgraded upholstery. It’s the most complete version, but the extra spend makes sense mainly if those comfort and appearance upgrades matter to you.
The safety package is strongest on the Preferred and Ultimate, since the base Essential misses blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Hyundai Venue?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so it makes sense to shop carefully and compare listings rather than rush.
- Deal availability: 37.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 313 listings available.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue safe?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is rated four out of five stars by the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), while the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) gave it a top “Good” score in the small front overlap test.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Hyundai includes forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor as standard equipment. Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on all but the base Essential, while adaptive cruise control isn’t available.
One caveat is that the driver attention monitor can be too sensitive, and the IIHS had not released full ratings for the updated moderate front overlap test and side test at the time of writing. Headlight ratings also vary by trim, ranging from “Acceptable” to “Marginal.”
Should I buy a 2026 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
- 37.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- The 2026 Hyundai Venue stands out as a subcompact crossover that gives you more cargo space and practicality than the subcompact car it effectively replaces.
The bottom line: If you want a small, fuel-efficient crossover with useful standard tech and a practical shape, the 2026 Venue makes sense as a current-year choice. If you’re especially price-sensitive, you may want to compare it carefully against other small used vehicles that offer more power and refinement for similar money.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.