Used 2022 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearVictoria, BC
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 120,793
- Stock #:
- AA8093
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV6PC358093


Sponsored by A-1 Auto Sales Ltd
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
120,793 km
$28,500
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 127,535
- Stock #:
- HP10177
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFVXMC207141

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
127,535 km
$26,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,789
- Stock #:
- BJE1174
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV5MW141174

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
116,789 km
$29,444
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,520
- Stock #:
- N602448D
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2NW278770

-$1,000
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
79,520 km
$31,888
$30,888
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,874
- Stock #:
- 2UBPA67828
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7NW267828

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
30,874 km
$32,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,300
- Stock #:
- 26RH8813A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4PC328198

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
83,300 km
$33,900
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 138,000
- Stock #:
- I51990
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV1PC351990

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
138,000 km
$25,990
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,038
- Stock #:
- w2788
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9NC299987

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
79,038 km
$31,696
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,000
- Stock #:
- i49767
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0NW249767

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
88,000 km
$28,990
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,000
- Stock #:
- W2810
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV5NC305364

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
80,000 km
$30,996
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,768
- Stock #:
- HU342245A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV0PC342245

-$1,000
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
66,768 km
$32,900
$31,900
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,789
- Stock #:
- BJE1174
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV5MW141174

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
116,789 km
$29,444
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,360
- Stock #:
- 4UTNA58608
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFVXNC258608

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
100,360 km
$27,995
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 Toyota RAV4
With 69 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,972 CAD, 31.9% of 2022 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Toyota RAV4 4.44 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Magnetic Grey Met)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,590
- Stock #:
- 2UTNA99464
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV3MC199464

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
63,590 km
$28,899
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,392
- Stock #:
- GL0948
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFVXNC281251

-$1,088
2022 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
42,392 km
$40,742
$39,654
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Midnight Black Met
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,954
- Stock #:
- 7UTNA07834
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFVXMC207834

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
128,954 km
$27,410
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,022
- Stock #:
- U2785
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6PW400663

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
68,022 km
$35,258
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,524
- Stock #:
- 27BZ3244A
- VIN:
- 2T3Z1RFV7NC213432
Photos coming soon
2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
62,524 km
$27,900
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,916
- Stock #:
- AL56892
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV3NC256892

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
72,916 km
$32,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,600
- Stock #:
- H213942
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFVXMC213942

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
79,600 km
$30,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,322
- Stock #:
- Y228255
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2MW228255

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
43,322 km
$34,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,992
- Stock #:
- T4054814A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV6MW174931

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
102,992 km
$28,459
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,874
- Stock #:
- 2UBPA67828
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7NW267828

Sponsored Listing
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
30,874 km
$32,999
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 69 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,972 CAD, 31.9% of 2022 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 Toyota RAV4 4.44 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact SUV that has clearly matured without losing its appeal. It combines a range of efficient powertrains with a roomy, flexible interior and a stylish exterior, giving it the kind of all-round versatility that helps it compete with the best in its class. Its standard advanced safety features add to its everyday usefulness, making it an easy vehicle to appreciate for buyers who want practicality with a more polished look.
There are a few drawbacks to keep in mind. The 2022 Toyota RAV4 does not offer a manual transmission, its stereo is lacking, and it is described as poor value for money. Even so, its strong mix of cargo space, comfort, and broad appeal helps explain why it remains such a compelling choice for shoppers who prioritise usefulness and a well-rounded driving experience.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $37,591 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.8%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 80
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $33,357 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 39.7%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 63
- 2014 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $13,298 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 20.0%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 15
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $30,213 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 18.0%
- User rating: 4.77 / 5
- Total listings: 61
- 2022 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $28,282 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.3%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 51
- 2022 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $21,346 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 68
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Michele C
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 8, 2026
This was a sharp looking car except when I saw it in person! There were 2 large dents on the passenger side of the car along with deep scratches all over the hood! The online pictures do not reflect this at all. We didn’t even ask to look at the inside or test drive it for this reason.
Steven S
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on May 24, 2022
XLE Premium Hybrid - Nice Ride, great performance, lots of comfort and technology and a killer sound system. Loving this car!
Lee G
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Oct 16, 2023
I have just purchased my 4th RAV4 and couldnt be happier. They are the perfect car for me: plenty of inside room, good handling on gravel roads and in snow, and get decent mileage. The overall look of the car has improved since my last one [2015] and I look forward to taking it on some anticipated road trips.
Robert D
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on May 14, 2022
The reason Toyota sells so many of these is that they are a perfect vehicles. We bought the Adventure edition for our 17-year-old daughter. Looks, style, usefulness, practical, you name it. We all love it and any of us are comfortable with it regardless of age group. Great job Toyota.
2022 Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| TRD Off-Road AWD | $36,915 |
| Limited AWD | $36,875 |
| Trail AWD | -- |
| XLE Premium AWD | $32,735 |
| LE FWD | $26,975 |
| LE AWD | $28,375 |
| XLE AWD | $29,395 |
2022 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Victoria, BC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Victoria, BC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Nanaimo, BC market leads with an average price of $32,515 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this area.
- Best Value: The Delta, BC market offers the lowest average price at $31,998 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: With 81 listings, Nanaimo, BC not only has the highest average price but also the most inventory, suggesting a stable market presence.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Nanaimo, BC | 81 | $32,515 CAD |
| Delta, BC | 78 | $31,998 CAD |
| Richmond, BC | 78 | $31,998 CAD |
| Surrey, BC | 78 | $31,998 CAD |
| New Westminster, BC | 78 | $31,998 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 78 | $31,998 CAD |
| Burnaby, BC | 78 | $31,998 CAD |
| Duncan, BC | 76 | $31,998 CAD |
| North Vancouver, BC | 75 | $31,998 CAD |
| Port Coquitlam, BC | 75 | $31,998 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim is the most popular with 80 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $36,875 CAD, shows a significant premium over the XLE AWD, highlighting the value of additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, yet the AWD variants dominate listings, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 80 | $29,395 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 71 | $28,375 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 28 | $36,875 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 3 | $26,975 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 5 | $32,735 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 9 | $33,230 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 1 | $28,445 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a significant average price of $47,828 CAD, reflecting a 49.9% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -30.6%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year averages $31,773 CAD, which is only 17.8% above its starting MSRP, making it a compelling option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $47,828 CAD | +49.9% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $38,895 CAD | +30.5% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $38,103 CAD | +32.9% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $33,386 CAD | +18.1% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $31,773 CAD | +17.8% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $29,326 CAD | +11.3% |
| 2020 | $25,950 CAD | $27,313 CAD | +5.3% |
| 2019 | $25,650 CAD | $28,509 CAD | +11.1% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $24,602 CAD | -0.2% |
| 2017 | $24,410 CAD | $20,847 CAD | -14.6% |
| 2016 | $24,350 CAD | $19,760 CAD | -18.9% |
| 2015 | $23,680 CAD | $16,428 CAD | -30.6% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2022 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $32,204 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $32,192 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $34,176 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $34,176 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −5.77% |
Prices have softened 5.77% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 817 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — 4.44/5 from owners and 8.33/10 from our experts points to a strong all-rounder. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Safety.
Owners repeatedly praise its practicality, comfort, and performance, especially in different weather conditions. They also like the spacious interior and advanced technology features, including the sound system. On the other hand, some reviewers mention a basic-feeling cabin and limited leather-seat availability.
From an expert perspective, the RAV4’s roomy, flexible interior and stylish exterior make it easy to recommend for everyday use. The main trade-offs are that its stereo is lacking and it is described as poor value for money.
If you want a compact SUV that prioritises usefulness, comfort, and broad appeal over flash, this one fits that brief well. With 28.3% of listings marked as good or great deals, there are still some attractive opportunities in the market.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.44/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a vehicle that feels dependable, trouble-free, and easy to count on, especially for everyday use and changing weather. Expert commentary also highlights long-term dependability and durability, which reinforces the sense that this is a sensible ownership choice.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about outright reliability and more about finding one that has been maintained properly and priced fairly.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base model is the least equipped, while upper trims add more sophisticated tech and convenience features. If you want the most complete package, look higher in the range rather than assuming the entry trim gives you everything.
- Powertrain: You can choose from gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid setups. The gas model uses a 2.5-litre four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, while the hybrid and Prime focus more on efficiency and stronger combined output.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes pre-collision system with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road-sign assist. In Canada, blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking are also standard.
- Infotainment: Standard equipment includes a 7-inch touchscreen, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and Bluetooth. A 9-inch touchscreen is optional on Trail and standard on Limited, along with an 11-speaker JBL audio system, navigation, Safety Connect, and Service Connect.
- Fuel efficiency: The gasoline model is rated at 7.9 L/100 km combined with FWD, and AWD versions range from 7.9 to 8.5 L/100 km combined. The hybrid is rated at 6.0 L/100 km combined, while the Prime is rated at 6.0 L/100 km combined in hybrid mode and 2.5 Le/100 km combined on electricity alone.
Which 2022 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, Trail, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it makes sense if you want the RAV4’s core practicality and standard safety without paying for extras you may not use. It is the value-focused starting point, but it is also the most basic.
- XLE: This is the trim that most buyers should start with if they want a better balance of equipment and price. It adds more everyday appeal than the LE and is the best-value choice for many shoppers.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale feel without jumping all the way to the top of the range. It builds on the XLE with a more polished presentation.
- Trail: This trim leans into a more rugged look and is the one to consider if you want the more distinctive styling and available 9-inch touchscreen. It suits buyers who want a more adventurous appearance.
- Limited: This is the most comfort- and tech-oriented gas trim, with the 9-inch touchscreen standard and the most premium-feeling equipment. It is the right pick if you want the most complete non-hybrid RAV4.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialised gas trim and is the one to choose if you want the most rugged character in the lineup. It is the most niche option and best for buyers who specifically want that tougher personality.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, and blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking are standard in Canada.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully without feeling rushed.
- Deal availability: 28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 817 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 5.77% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $32,192 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $32,204 CAD sits slightly below last year's $34,176 CAD.
That softer pricing can help you as a buyer today, but it also suggests future sellers may need to be realistic when they list. If the market continues to normalise, resale values may not rebound quickly unless demand stays strong.
The good news for owners is that the RAV4’s broad appeal, practicality, and reputation for dependability should continue to support demand. Well-kept examples should remain easy to move, especially if they are priced in line with the market.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.44/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is an Insurance Institute for Highway Safety Top Safety Pick, and the RAV4 Prime is a Top Safety Pick+.
It earns a nine-star rating from NHTSA.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes pre-collision system with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road-sign assist. In Canada, blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking are also standard. Toyota’s Star Safety System, eight airbags, LATCH anchors, tether anchors, and child-guard locks are also included.
A useful caveat is that front and rear parking assist with automatic braking is only available on upper grades.
Should I buy a 2022 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 5.77% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.44/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It combines mature styling, broad powertrain choice, and standard advanced safety.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $30,245 CAD, the 2021 costs less than the current year's $32,204 CAD average.
- It offers more configuration variety, including the Trail and TRD Off-Road package.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $34,994 CAD, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $32,204 CAD average.
- It updates the infotainment system for a more current cabin feel.
The bottom line: The 2022 is the best all-round pick if you want a well-rounded RAV4 with strong safety, broad appeal, and a softer price than last year. If your priority is saving money, the 2021 is the better value path; if you want a fresher-feeling cabin, the 2023 is worth the extra spend.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.