Used 2020 Hyundai Venue for Sale nearCalgary, AB
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 131,190
- Stock #:
- 069434
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39MU069434

Sponsored Listing
2021 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
131,190 km
$12,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,463
- Stock #:
- DGN183
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XMU121599

Sponsored Listing
2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
37,463 km
$16,998
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,150
- Stock #:
- 88HV2021
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36MU127190

2021 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
114,150 km
$13,988
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,463
- Stock #:
- DGN183
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XMU121599

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
37,463 km
$16,998
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black Noir Pearl
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 49,420
- Stock #:
- L6000
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32MU106000

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
49,420 km
$16,407
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 131,190
- Stock #:
- 069434
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39MU069434

2021 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
131,190 km
$12,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 115,000
- Stock #:
- SAP262034B
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36MU083966

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
115,000 km
$13,888
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,481
- Stock #:
- R104387
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38MU087680

2021 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
70,481 km
$21,948
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,157
- Stock #:
- CCC16537
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32LU016537
2020 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
59,157 km
$19,988
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,716
- Stock #:
- PA9192
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38MU109192

2021 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
98,716 km
$17,490
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 135,599
- Stock #:
- 6369
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31MU095748

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
135,599 km
$15,239
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White **
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,175
- Stock #:
- CCC07922
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39MU107922
2021 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
60,175 km
$20,988
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black **
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,783
- Stock #:
- CCC09144
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38MU109144
2021 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
107,783 km
$17,988
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
4.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jason G
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Venue on Apr 23, 2020
This vehicle is the perfect combination of technology and comfort for a small entry level suv crossover. The venue handles very smoothly and the engine has a decent amount of horsepower to get you were ever you may need to go. The venue is a great value for any vehicle in this category. The 2020 venue only lacks in the AWD area but it does have a snow mode that should help some for daily commute.
Tanya S
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Venue on Jun 12, 2023
This car is very dirty inside with a strong cigarette smell. there is a dent on top of the back door
2020 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SE with CVT FWD | $18,550 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SE FWD | $17,350 |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $19,250 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| Denim FWD | $22,050 |
| Trend FWD | -- |
2020 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis: Calgary, AB Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $27,439 CAD, reflecting a 33.5% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2021 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -12.9%, indicating a rapid decline in value.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced closely to its starting MSRP, with an average price of $19,868 CAD, just -0.2% below the MSRP, making it a potential value choice.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $27,439 CAD | +33.5% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $22,832 CAD | +13.0% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $19,868 CAD | -0.2% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $19,370 CAD | -1.4% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $17,147 CAD | -9.8% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $16,334 CAD | -12.9% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $16,992 CAD | -2.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2020 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $16,136 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $16,042 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $18,745 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $18,717 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −13.79% |
Prices have softened 13.79% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 122 listings available, which gives you a reasonable amount of choice if you're comparing condition, mileage, and trim.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Generally — the 2020 Hyundai Venue earns a user rating of 4/5, which points to solid owner satisfaction for shoppers considering this model year. That makes it a sensible option if you want a used subcompact crossover with a favourable reception from previous owners. With 31.1% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a decent chance of finding a competitively priced example.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 4/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
For used buyers, that suggests the ownership experience is generally reassuring, though you should still focus on maintenance records and overall condition to manage long-term risk.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Hyundai Venue?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer's market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile options.
- Deal availability: 31.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 122 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 13.79% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $16,042 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $16,136 CAD sits slightly below last year's $18,717 CAD.
That softer pricing can be a mixed signal for future resale: it may help you buy at a more attractive entry point today, but it also suggests the market has already adjusted downward. If you plan to sell later, your return will depend heavily on how well the vehicle is maintained and how it compares with similar listings at that time.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2020 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 31.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 13.79% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: The 2020 Hyundai Venue makes sense if you want a used example with a lower current average price and a decent share of deal-priced listings. If you're price-sensitive, this is a good year to watch closely for a listing near the low end of the range; if you're comparing across nearby years, you can use the 2020 as the value benchmark and only move up if another year offers a clearly better condition, mileage, or equipment package for the money.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.














