Used 2019 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearPickering, ON
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 145,171
- Stock #:
- 518683
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4KW040818


Sponsored by The Cars Factory
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
145,171 km
$23,990
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,719
- Stock #:
- 127997
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV0KC054324

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
81,719 km
$29,590
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 175,060
- Stock #:
- 083102
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV8KW086721

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
175,060 km
$25,899
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,448
- Stock #:
- B5694
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV9KW005463

2019 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
79,448 km
$29,700
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,362
- Stock #:
- 8062
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7LC062501

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
74,362 km
$25,998
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,000
- Stock #:
- G9642A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV5LC065036

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
114,000 km
$23,980
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,813
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV4LW096227

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
103,813 km
$22,222
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 145,171
- Stock #:
- 518683
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4KW040818

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
145,171 km
$23,990
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,167
- Stock #:
- H6161
- VIN:
- 2T3Z1RFV8LW078165

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
142,167 km
$20,500
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,083
- Stock #:
- B5796
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV5KW035711

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
62,083 km
$28,900
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,483
- Stock #:
- Q1682-1
- VIN:
- 2T3JFREV8JW699032

2018 Toyota RAV4
SE AWD
35,483 km
$26,896
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,308
- Stock #:
- H6017
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9KC016743

-$600
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
48,308 km
$29,900
$29,300
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 179,000
- Stock #:
- 8744
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREVXJW408744

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
179,000 km
$14,990
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Toyota RAV4
With 189 currently listed for sale and an average price of $26,068 CAD, 29.1% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,786
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2LC085873

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
129,786 km
$24,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,484
- Stock #:
- 4086
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFVXLW086672

-$900
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
95,484 km
$28,895
$27,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,050
- Stock #:
- 14U7917
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV3LC103412

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
43,050 km
$30,895
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,964
- Stock #:
- H6001
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8LW115389

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
47,964 km
$30,600
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 119,634
- Stock #:
- T260312A
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV7KD504631

2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
119,634 km
$27,651
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,750
- Stock #:
- 123848
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFVXLW123848

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
113,750 km
$26,888
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,605
- Stock #:
- 493814
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV1JW493814

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
71,605 km
$20,999
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 130,026
- Stock #:
- 481856
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV1JW481856

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
130,026 km
$17,999
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 121,943
- Stock #:
- 34UTNA04130
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4KC004130
Photos coming soon
-$3,200
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
121,943 km
$26,932
$23,732
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,244
- Stock #:
- 126134
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2LC117155

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
93,244 km
$27,590
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 189 currently listed for sale and an average price of $26,068 CAD, 29.1% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact SUV that tries to do nearly everything buyers ask of the segment. It is described as one of the cornerstones of the small SUV market, and for 2019 it brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred. That combination gives it a broader appeal than a simple commuter, especially for shoppers who want a vehicle that can handle daily driving, family duties, and road trips while still feeling current and capable.
What makes this version of the RAV4 especially distinctive is the way it adds personality to a practical formula. The available description points to standout Tonka-truck styling, a surprisingly upscale interior, and a return of some off-road ability after the model had lost it since debuting more than two decades ago. It also comes with standard advanced safety features, which strengthens its value proposition. At the same time, the RAV4 is not presented as the most exciting choice to drive: its performance is fairly pedestrian and its handling is poor. Even so, for buyers who prioritise style, safety, and everyday usefulness, the 2019 Toyota RAV4 offers a compelling mix.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $35,302 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.3%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 277
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $27,600 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.0%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 203
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,279 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.6%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 236
Similar models to consider
- 2019 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $21,199 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.5%
- User rating: 4.4 / 5
- Total listings: 211
- 2019 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $20,952 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.1%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 142
- 2019 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $14,895 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.7%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 187
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Joey R
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota XLE FWD on May 14, 2026
This car was unkept by previous owner immaculately. It was at an amazing price & I was searching this make & model for several months so I know what the price ranges are & should be for year & mileage. Looking forward to driving it every day.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 2, 2023
Great value for the car. Drives well and is very gas efficient.
soeurette g
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on May 13, 2022
I’Ve had my car for 2 weeks now and I am so happy , it’s a really nice drive, I feel so empowered when driving it, sitting to high and very nice SUV for a decent price that I was able to afford. Glad to be part of the RAV4 family.
2019 Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Trail AWD | -- |
| XLE Premium AWD | $31,050 |
| XLE FWD | $27,450 |
| Adventure AWD | $33,050 |
| LE FWD | $25,650 |
| Limited AWD | $35,050 |
| XLE AWD | $28,850 |
| LE AWD | $27,050 |
2019 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Pickering, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Pickering, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Stouffville, ON market leads with an average price of $26,241 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The North York, ON market offers the lowest average price at $25,949 CAD, suggesting a more competitive pricing environment for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Markham, ON area has the most listings at 194, which may contribute to stable pricing across the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Markham, ON | 194 | $26,055 CAD |
| Stouffville, ON | 194 | $26,241 CAD |
| Ajax, ON | 190 | $26,068 CAD |
| Whitby, ON | 189 | $26,010 CAD |
| Oshawa, ON | 189 | $26,010 CAD |
| Richmond Hill, ON | 174 | $26,160 CAD |
| Thornhill, ON | 173 | $25,975 CAD |
| North York, ON | 172 | $25,949 CAD |
| Scarborough, ON | 162 | $26,030 CAD |
| Unionville, ON | 161 | $26,018 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim is the most popular with 316 listings, reflecting strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $35,050 CAD, shows a significant premium over the LE FWD trim at $25,650 CAD, highlighting a $9,400 CAD difference that may appeal to buyers seeking luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are available with either AWD or FWD, but the AWD trims dominate listings, indicating a preference for enhanced traction in the market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 316 | $28,850 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 201 | $27,050 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 93 | $35,050 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 41 | $25,650 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 19 | $31,050 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 16 | $33,050 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 20 | $27,450 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a significant average price of $52,533 CAD, reflecting a 64.7% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -37.2%, suggesting that older models may offer better value for budget-conscious buyers.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2019 model year is priced closely to its starting MSRP at $26,068 CAD, with only a 1.6% increase, making it an attractive option for shoppers looking for recent models without steep price hikes.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $52,533 CAD | +64.7% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $39,439 CAD | +32.3% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $35,295 CAD | +23.1% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $32,339 CAD | +14.4% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $30,007 CAD | +11.2% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $28,452 CAD | +8.0% |
| 2020 | $25,950 CAD | $27,510 CAD | +6.0% |
| 2019 | $25,650 CAD | $26,068 CAD | +1.6% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $20,383 CAD | -17.3% |
| 2017 | $24,410 CAD | $18,700 CAD | -23.4% |
| 2016 | $24,350 CAD | $17,659 CAD | -27.5% |
| 2015 | $23,680 CAD | $14,866 CAD | -37.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $26,667 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $26,548 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $29,029 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $28,949 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −7.88% |
Prices have softened 7.88% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 488 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — it earns a 4.48/5 user rating and an 8/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Safety.
Drivers consistently praise its great value, smooth ride, spacious interior, and modern features. The RAV4 also gets credit for its safety features and adaptability for outdoor use, which fits its role as a compact SUV that can handle daily driving, family duties, and road trips. On the trade-off side, the engine can feel underwhelming and the handling is poor, so it is not the most engaging choice if driving enjoyment matters most.
With its bold styling, upscale-feeling cabin, and added off-road ability, it suits you best if you want a practical SUV with more personality than a basic commuter. The market still shows 28.5% good or great deals, which points to decent shopping opportunities.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a vehicle that many drivers see as dependable, trouble-free, and a good long-term value. The expert assessment also frames it as a sensible, reliable small SUV that is built to do the everyday work buyers expect from the segment. Toyota’s first scheduled maintenance visit is on the house, which helps lower early ownership costs.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is less about outright durability and more about living with the engine’s modest power and the cabin’s mixed-quality feel.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LE starts with steel 17-inch wheels with plastic covers, heated front seats, LED headlights, automatic high beams, and privacy-tinted windows, while the XLE adds alloy wheels, a power moonroof, push-button start, a power liftgate, and dual-zone climate control. The Trail brings a more rugged look and equipment, and the Limited adds more upscale touches such as chrome-finished wheels, ambient lighting, heated rear seats, and navigation.
- Powertrain: Every trim uses a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. FWD is available on the lower trims, while AWD is available or standard depending on trim; the torque-vectoring AWD on Trail and Limited is the more capable setup.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and emergency braking, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, adaptive cruise control, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are also standard.
- Infotainment: The LE gets a 7-inch touchscreen with Entune 3.0, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, and a USB port. The XLE adds more USB ports, the Trail gets an 8-inch screen and an upgraded instrument display, and Android Auto is not available.
- Fuel efficiency: The FWD model is rated at 8.8 L/100 km city, 6.7 highway, and 7.8 combined. The AWD test vehicle returned 9.2 L/100 km city and 7.1 highway, with a combined observed figure of 8.0 L/100 km.
Which 2019 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 4 trim levels: LE, XLE, Trail, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it already gives you heated front seats, LED headlights, automatic high beams, and Toyota Safety Sense 2.0. If you want the lowest entry price and can live without the extra convenience features, this is the trim to start with.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the most useful everyday upgrades, including a power moonroof, push-button start, a power liftgate, dual-zone climate control, and more USB ports. It is the trim CarGurus recommends, and it strikes the best balance of equipment and price.
- Trail: Choose this if you want the more rugged look and the more capable torque-vectoring AWD setup. It also adds heated and ventilated front seats, a larger 8-inch infotainment screen, and unique exterior and interior details.
- Limited: This is the upscale choice, with chrome-finished wheels, ambient interior lighting, heated rear seats, navigation, and available JBL audio. It makes sense if you want the most premium-feeling RAV4 rather than the best value.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, so you do not need to move up trims for the core safety package.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so it is worth shopping carefully and comparing listings.
- Deal availability: 28.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 488 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 7.88% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $26,548 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $26,667 CAD sits slightly below last year's $28,949 CAD.
That softer pricing can help you as a buyer today, but it also suggests future sellers may face a more competitive resale environment if prices keep easing. A model that has already moved down from its prior-year average can be harder to position at the top of the market later unless it is especially well equipped or exceptionally clean. Strong demand still matters, though, and the RAV4’s broad appeal should help support interest over time.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick from IIHS and five-star ratings from NHTSA.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and emergency braking, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, adaptive cruise control, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are also standard, which strengthens the RAV4’s safety case across the lineup.
Should I buy a 2019 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 28.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 7.88% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It adds bold styling, standard advanced safety features, and a bit of off-road ability.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $28,006 CAD, the 2020 costs more than the current year's $26,667 CAD average.
- It broadens the lineup with more configuration variety, including sporty and luxurious versions.
The bottom line: If you want the better value today, the 2019 is the stronger buy because pricing has softened and the safety and equipment story is already strong. If you are willing to spend more for a newer model year with a wider range of configurations, the 2020 is the better secondary path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.