Used 2017 GMC Canyon for Sale near British Columbia
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 210,001
- Stock #:
- GA390925A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DE19G1369398

Sponsored Listing
2016 GMC Canyon
SLT Crew Cab 4WD
210,001 km
$19,980
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 210,001
- Stock #:
- GA390925A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DE19G1369398

2016 GMC Canyon
SLT Crew Cab 4WD
210,001 km
$19,980
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 216,808
- Stock #:
- L240951A
- VIN:
- 1GTG6EEN5H1229648

2017 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
216,808 km
$25,451
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,531
- Stock #:
- 461731A
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN0H1179259

2017 GMC Canyon
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
97,531 km
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 162,280
- Stock #:
- 170362P
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DE10H1143185

2017 GMC Canyon
SLT Crew Cab 4WD
162,280 km
$27,444
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 143,674
- Stock #:
- 13665
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN0J1303732

2018 GMC Canyon
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
143,674 km
$30,054
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 210,001
- Stock #:
- GA390925A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DE19G1369398

Sponsored Listing
2016 GMC Canyon
SLT Crew Cab 4WD
210,001 km
$19,980
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 210,001
- Stock #:
- GA390925A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DE19G1369398

2016 GMC Canyon
SLT Crew Cab 4WD
210,001 km
$19,980
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 216,808
- Stock #:
- L240951A
- VIN:
- 1GTG6EEN5H1229648

2017 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
216,808 km
$25,451
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,531
- Stock #:
- 461731A
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN0H1179259

2017 GMC Canyon
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
97,531 km
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 162,280
- Stock #:
- 170362P
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DE10H1143185

2017 GMC Canyon
SLT Crew Cab 4WD
162,280 km
$27,444
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 143,674
- Stock #:
- 13665
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN0J1303732

2018 GMC Canyon
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
143,674 km
$30,054
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 GMC Canyon

Summary
With 61 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,023 CAD, 21.3% of 2017 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 GMC Canyon 4.7 / 5 stars.
Why it stands out
The 2017 GMC Canyon stands out as a midsize pickup that leans more upscale than many rivals. For this model year, the second-generation Canyon added a new luxurious Denali trim with 20-inch chrome wheels, a spray-in bedliner, ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, the Driver Alert package, a Bose premium audio system, and a wireless charging pad. It also received a V6 output increase to 308 hp and 275 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Those changes help explain why the Canyon could appeal to buyers who wanted a truck with a more premium feel without moving up to a full-size model.
It also offers a broad mix of capability and convenience features. The available 2.8-litre Duramax turbo-diesel engine produced 181 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque, and it increased towing capacity to 3,490 kilograms. Standard Apple CarPlay was added for the higher trim levels with that diesel engine, while the 2017 model year also brought a more luxurious Denali trim to the lineup. At the same time, the Canyon’s strengths are balanced by some drawbacks: the buying guide notes that it is more expensive than its Chevrolet Colorado twin, and that the majority of pickup shoppers may find its utility and off-road capability less compelling than its luxury focus.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $47,521 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.9%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 197
- 2025 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $54,189 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.5%
- Total listings: 176
- 2019 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $25,050 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.6%
- User rating: 4.7 / 5
- Total listings: 64
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Chevrolet Colorado
- Average price: $20,836 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.3%
- User rating: 4.7 / 5
- Total listings: 91
- 2017 Toyota Tacoma
- Average price: $32,609 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.0%
- User rating: 4.2 / 5
- Total listings: 141
- 2017 Nissan Frontier
- Average price: $19,746 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.9%
- User rating: 4.1 / 5
- Total listings: 29
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Filter by rating
David K
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Canyon on Apr 10, 2025
Very nice, even with all the miles on it. It's a very solid pickup. Was taken care of by the previous owners.
Jeff t
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Canyon on Nov 13, 2020
This GMC was in immaculate condition, low milage and nary a scratch.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Canyon on Feb 15, 2021
Heated steering wheel and seats, convenient USB ports, smooth and quiet ride. Love it
Steve B
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Canyon on Feb 17, 2024
I am thoroughly satisfied with the Canyon I purchased. It has alot less storage in the cab but the rest of the features balance out my experience so far
2017 GMC Canyon Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SLE Ext. Cab LB | -- |
| SLE Ext. Cab LB 4WD | -- |
| SLE Crew Cab LB 4WD | -- |
| Crew Cab | -- |
| Denali Crew Cab 4WD | -- |
| SLT Crew Cab 4WD | -- |
| SLE Crew Cab 4WD | -- |
2017 GMC Canyon Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 GMC Canyon prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 GMC Canyon Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Vancouver, BC market commands the highest average price at $27,444 CAD, indicating strong demand in this region.
- Best Value: The London, ON market offers the lowest average price at $14,999 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 12 listings, suggesting a robust inventory that may help stabilise prices in this competitive market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 12 | $20,176 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 6 | $24,444 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 5 | $21,257 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 2 | $27,444 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 2 | $24,849 CAD |
| London, ON | 1 | $14,999 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Denali Crew Cab 4WD trim is the most popular with 66 listings, reflecting its appeal among buyers.
- Premium Spread: The SLE Crew Cab 4WD trim, with 38 listings, shows a strong presence, indicating a healthy demand for mid-range options.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are 4X4, except for three 4X2 options, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denali Crew Cab 4WD | 66 | 4X4 | 3.6L 308 hp V6 |
| SLE Crew Cab 4WD | 38 | 4X4 | 3.6L 308 hp V6 |
| SLT Crew Cab 4WD | 16 | 4X4 | 3.6L 308 hp V6 |
| Ext. Cab LB 4WD | 5 | 4X4 | 2.5L 200 hp I4 |
| SLE Crew Cab | 2 | 4X2 | 2.5L 200 hp I4 |
| Ext. Cab LB | 1 | 4X2 | 2.5L 200 hp I4 |
| Crew Cab | 1 | 4X2 | 2.5L 200 hp I4 |
| SLT Crew Cab | 1 | 4X2 | 3.6L 308 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Price by Model Year: The average price for the 2026 model year is $60,903 CAD, indicating a premium for the latest models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2017 model year averages $22,003 CAD, representing a potential sweet spot for buyers seeking value.
- Depreciation Trend: Prices decrease significantly from $60,903 CAD in 2026 to $18,501 CAD in 2016, highlighting a clear depreciation trend over the years.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Avg Price |
|---|---|
| 2026 | $60,903 CAD |
| 2025 | $53,295 CAD |
| 2024 | $50,365 CAD |
| 2023 | $46,218 CAD |
| 2022 | $36,491 CAD |
| 2021 | $33,866 CAD |
| 2020 | $27,520 CAD |
| 2019 | $25,261 CAD |
| 2018 | $24,000 CAD |
| 2017 | $22,003 CAD |
| 2016 | $18,501 CAD |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2017 GMC Canyon cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $23,005 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $22,614 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $27,989 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $27,450 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −16.20% |
Prices have softened 16.20% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 61 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2017 GMC Canyon a good car?
Yes — the 2017 GMC Canyon earns a 4.7/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Drivers commonly praise its attractive design, excellent fuel economy, and comfort features, and many also like the smooth ride and stylish interior. It fits well if you want a midsize pickup with a more premium feel and everyday usability, especially if you value refinement over pure utility. With 19.7% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 GMC Canyon reliable?
Owners rate it 4.7/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback also points to a dependable ownership experience, with drivers highlighting the truck’s trouble-free feel, strong fuel economy, and the kind of comfort that makes it easy to live with over time. Some owners specifically value the diesel for its long-term efficiency and the Canyon’s smooth, composed driving character.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is less about outright satisfaction and more about whether the truck’s premium positioning and higher asking prices fit your budget and usage needs.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 GMC Canyon?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully without feeling rushed.
- Deal availability: 19.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 61 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 16.20% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $22,614 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 GMC Canyon's resale value?
The current average of $23,005 CAD sits slightly below last year's $27,450 CAD.
That price movement suggests the Canyon has become more accessible for buyers, but it also means a future seller may need to price competitively to stand out. The softer market can help you buy at a better entry point now, yet it may also limit how much appreciation you can expect later. If you plan to resell, the truck’s premium image and broad appeal should help, but the current trend shows that value retention is not especially strong in the short term.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.7/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2017 GMC Canyon or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 19.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 16.20% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.7/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: The 2017 Canyon makes the most sense if you want a midsize pickup with a more upscale feel and you can find one priced near the lower end of the market. If you’re more price-sensitive, a nearby model year may give you a similar ownership experience with a lower entry cost, so it’s worth comparing listings before you decide.
How does the 2017 GMC Canyon compare to the 2017 Chevrolet Colorado?
| Spec | 2017 GMC Canyon | 2017 Chevrolet Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.5L 200 hp I4 | 2.5L 200 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6300 rpm | 200 hp @ 6300 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 19 | 19 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 26 | 26 |
| Average used price | $23,005 CAD | $20,911 CAD |
| Listings available | 61 | 90 |
| Good & great deal share | 19.7% | 35.6% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Small Trucks Available in Canada in 2026
For many Canadians, small pickup trucks make a lot of sense. If recent sales figures and automaker investment are any indication, they’re having a major renaissance.

The Cheapest New Pickup Trucks in Canada for 2026
We round up the cheapest new pick-up trucks on sale in Canada today, including the Ford Maverick, Toyota Tacoma and Chevrolet Colorado.

2026 GMC Canyon: Price, Specs and Release Date
The GMC Canyon is one of two trucks General Motors offers in the segment, and it features a powerful turbocharged engine, capable off-road configurations, and luxurious top trims.














