Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
Years produced2016-2025 | Years produced2027 |
MSRP$31,225 | MSRP$46,490 |
Listings812 | Listings0 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid compact SUV is a solid choice in its rather limited class, with an easily attained sub-6 litres per 100 kilometres fuel economy, pleasant driving characteristics, and high levels of comfort. A new infotainment system helps its standing, as does a new off-road capable RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition that’s based on the XLE trim level. | |
Reviews SummaryThe second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient hybrid model, and a clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Canadian shoppers should note that full details, availability, and pricing for the 2027 Kia Telluride were not available at the time of writing. The Telluride is assembled in Georgia, and its launch in Canada had been delayed due to the ongoing tariff situation with the United States. This review is based on a test drive of a U.S.-specification model. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City41 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City41 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3690 lbs | Curb Weight4661 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height69.9 in |
Length180.9 in | Length199.2 in |
Width73.0 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1210 lbs | Maximum Payload1622 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2016-2025 | 2027 |
MSRP | $31,225 | $46,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid compact SUV is a solid choice in its rather limited class, with an easily attained sub-6 litres per 100 kilometres fuel economy, pleasant driving characteristics, and high levels of comfort. A new infotainment system helps its standing, as does a new off-road capable RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition that’s based on the XLE trim level. | The second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient hybrid model, and a clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Canadian shoppers should note that full details, availability, and pricing for the 2027 Kia Telluride were not available at the time of writing. The Telluride is assembled in Georgia, and its launch in Canada had been delayed due to the ongoing tariff situation with the United States. This review is based on a test drive of a U.S.-specification model. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | 1.65 kWh |
MPG City | 41 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | 1.65 kWh |
MPG City | 41 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3690 lbs | 4661 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1210 lbs | 1622 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 4500 lbs |
2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid for Sale
2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



















