Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
Years produced2016-2025 | Years produced2027 |
MSRP$31,225 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings822 | Listings1352 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid compact SUV is a solid choice in its rather limited class, with an easily attained sub-6 litres per 100 kilometres fuel economy, pleasant driving characteristics, and high levels of comfort. A new infotainment system helps its standing, as does a new off-road capable RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition that’s based on the XLE trim level. | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City41 | MPG City |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City41 | MPG City |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3690 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height63.9 in |
Length180.9 in | Length169.6 in |
Width73.0 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload1210 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2016-2025 | 2027 |
MSRP | $31,225 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid compact SUV is a solid choice in its rather limited class, with an easily attained sub-6 litres per 100 kilometres fuel economy, pleasant driving characteristics, and high levels of comfort. A new infotainment system helps its standing, as does a new off-road capable RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition that’s based on the XLE trim level. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | 65 kWh |
MPG City | 41 | |
MPG Highway | 38 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid | 210 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | 65 kWh |
MPG City | 41 | |
MPG Highway | 38 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3690 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1210 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | |
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid presented a robust and angular design, a departure from its previous softer crossover styling. This transformation, initiated in 2019, incorporated a trapezoidal grille inspired by Toyota's truck line, surrounded by beveled and angled bodywork that framed the headlights. Over time, this design approach became more common among competitors like the Honda CR-V and Mazda CX-50. The RAV4 Hybrid's interior continued the angular theme with a multi-tiered dashboard featuring beveled cutouts, adding visual interest. While the materials were average for its class, with some hard plastics, most contact surfaces were padded. The base model's urethane steering wheel felt cheap, but higher trims offered a leather-wrapped option. Overall, the build quality was solid, with no noticeable creaks or squeaks.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt retained a familiar look with slight styling changes, making it resemble a conventional gas-powered car more than an EV. The front end featured a thin slot behind the Chevy Bowtie logo, and the previous grille insert was integrated into the bumper. The Bolt EUV body style returned, offering a tall and narrow stance that prioritized utility and interior space. The interior underwent a more dramatic makeover, with a larger digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. The push-button gear selector moved to the steering column, freeing up centre console space. While the cabin was dominated by hard plastics, the touchpoints were padded. The RS trim added Evotex synthetic leather with red stitching, enhancing the interior's appeal.

The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid was equipped with a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine paired with an electric motor/generator, delivering a combined 219 horsepower. This setup, mated to a continuously variable transmission (CVT), provided all-wheel drive through a second electric motor on the rear axle. The RAV4 Hybrid accelerated to 100 km/h in approximately 7.5 seconds, making it about half a second quicker than the standard RAV4. The brakes operated seamlessly, transitioning from regenerative to physical braking without noticeable shifts. The suspension offered a smooth ride over bumps and potholes, ensuring confident cornering without being sporty. Overall, the RAV4 Hybrid's driving dynamics were calm and effortless, similar to its rivals.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured a new 65-kilowatt-hour lithium-iron phosphate battery pack, reducing costs and reliance on rare earth minerals. A motor from Chevy's Equinox EV delivered 210 horsepower and 169 pound-feet of torque to the front wheels, achieving a 0-100 km/h time in the low seven-second range. While this acceleration was modest by EV standards, it was quick compared to gas-powered subcompact SUVs. The Bolt offered one-pedal driving with adjustable brake regeneration levels. The ride was firm but not overly stiff, with road noise more noticeable due to the absence of an internal combustion engine. The Bolt's low centre of gravity, thanks to the heavy battery, contributed to its agility on curvy roads. On a full charge, it offered up to 422 kilometres of range, with improved charging speed and compatibility with various connectors.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid provided ample space for front passengers, while the rear seats accommodated average-sized adults comfortably. Although rear headroom was slightly more than competitors like the Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage, legroom was a bit less. The rear seat cushions were set low, potentially affecting thigh support for taller passengers on long trips. The RAV4 Hybrid offered 1,059 litres of cargo space, only slightly less than the non-hybrid version. The rear seatbacks folded flat with the cargo floor, though shorter owners might find it challenging to reach them. Interior storage was a highlight, with a wide dashboard shelf, large cupholders, and a spacious centre armrest bin.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured an upright driving position with ample space for larger occupants. Taller drivers might have wished for more telescopic extension from the steering wheel. The rear seats were also upright, providing plenty of headroom and adequate thigh support. The Bolt's flat floor reduced the penalty for centre-seat passengers. It offered 459 litres of cargo space behind the rear seats, with a large bin underneath the floor for additional storage. The rear seatbacks folded flat with the cargo floor in its upper position. While there was no frunk, the Bolt provided ample storage for personal items, including a large bin with movable dividers, a big floor tray, and a deep centre armrest bin.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid introduced a new multimedia infotainment system with modern graphics and logical menus. Most trims featured an 8.0-inch display, while higher trims upgraded to a 10.5-inch touchscreen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, though a wireless charging pad was optional. The system supported over-the-air updates and included a Wi-Fi hotspot. The top trim offered a fully digital instrument panel and an 11-speaker JBL audio system, while most models had a six-speaker setup.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt came with an 11-inch digital instrument panel and an 11.3-inch centre touchscreen, running on a Google-based operating system. Apple CarPlay and standalone Android Auto were not supported, requiring Bluetooth pairing for personal music libraries. The optional Technology package added features like a surround-view camera system, digital rear-view mirror, and wireless charging pad. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with sharp graphics and quick responses. It included navigation with charging station suggestions and vehicle-to-load charging capability for backup power.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid received high safety ratings, with five stars from the NHTSA for overall and side crash protection, and a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS. It came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, including features like forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. The top trims added parking sensors and a surround-view camera system. The safety systems operated smoothly without false alarms.
Crash test results for the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt were not available at the time of writing, but it was expected to perform well based on its platform. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system and other features. GM's Super Cruise hands-free driving system was available for an additional cost.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a slightly higher overall rating and a well-rounded package of design, performance, and safety features.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a robust and angular design with solid build quality.
- You need ample cargo space and interior storage for personal items.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
- You prefer an EV with a familiar design and improved battery technology.
- You want a user-friendly infotainment system with advanced features like vehicle-to-load charging.
- You appreciate agile handling and a low centre of gravity for curvy roads.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a slightly higher overall rating and a well-rounded package of design, performance, and safety features.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a robust and angular design with solid build quality.
- You need ample cargo space and interior storage for personal items.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
Shop Now- You prefer an EV with a familiar design and improved battery technology.
- You want a user-friendly infotainment system with advanced features like vehicle-to-load charging.
- You appreciate agile handling and a low centre of gravity for curvy roads.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



























