Toyota Highlander vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
Years produced2001-Present | Years produced2026-Present |
MSRP$35,855 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings692 | Listings302 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryIf you have a family and need a spacious, three-row vehicle to haul around the kids and all their gear, the choices can seem overwhelming. This includes SUVs and minivans. There are also a lot of gimmicks, like built-in vacuums and intercom systems—as if yelling back to the third row isn’t the least bit satisfying. The 2022 Toyota Highlander might be guilty of offering some of these gimmicks, but where it really shines is by covering the basics. This three-row midsize SUV offers tons of versatility, a stout V6 engine, and it comes standard with safety features buyers are looking for. There is a wide range of trims, features, and prices that make up the Highlander lineup. Depending on your needs and budget, there might be an ideal setup for your family. Read on to learn more about the Highlander and where it stacks up in an all-important family-hauling vehicle segment. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, up to 468 kilometres of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied up the styling inside and out and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 295 hp V6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque263 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6600 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.0 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4145 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height65.0 in |
Length194.9 in | Length184.6 in |
Width76.0 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1685 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2001-Present | 2026-Present |
MSRP | $35,855 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | If you have a family and need a spacious, three-row vehicle to haul around the kids and all their gear, the choices can seem overwhelming. This includes SUVs and minivans. There are also a lot of gimmicks, like built-in vacuums and intercom systems—as if yelling back to the third row isn’t the least bit satisfying. The 2022 Toyota Highlander might be guilty of offering some of these gimmicks, but where it really shines is by covering the basics. This three-row midsize SUV offers tons of versatility, a stout V6 engine, and it comes standard with safety features buyers are looking for. There is a wide range of trims, features, and prices that make up the Highlander lineup. Depending on your needs and budget, there might be an ideal setup for your family. Read on to learn more about the Highlander and where it stacks up in an all-important family-hauling vehicle segment. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, up to 468 kilometres of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied up the styling inside and out and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 295 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 295 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 263 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6600 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.0 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 76.0 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1685 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































