Subaru Forester vs Subaru Forester Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$36,595 |
Listings3610 | Listings428 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryTo create the 2026 Forester Wilderness, Subaru adds all-terrain tires, increased ground clearance, and improved angles of approach, breakover, and departure. Drivetrain modifications enhance traction, added underbody protection prevents damage when off-roading, and a full-size all-terrain spare tire is ready when you need it. Styling changes convey this model’s rugged capabilities, and Subaru outfits the interior for easy clean-up. All 2026 Forester models have a new centre console design and updated protection for rear passengers in a collision. Note that, at the time of writing, the 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness is not being imported into Canada due to tariffs. This review of a U.S.-spec 2026 Forester Wilderness will apply to the Canadian market when importation of this model resumes. The pricing scale above applies to the full Forester line-up; Canadian 2026 Forester Wilderness pricing has not been announced at the time of writing. Verdict: Push the new 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness to its limits, and you’ll be impressed by its off-roading capability. But even if you’re not planning to traverse challenging terrain, it is comforting to know that the Wilderness offers more competence than a typical crossover SUV when confronted with unexpected situations. | |
Reviews SummarySubaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight3873 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height68.1 in |
Length183.3 in | Length183.3 in |
Width81.2 in | Width81.2 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $36,595 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | To create the 2026 Forester Wilderness, Subaru adds all-terrain tires, increased ground clearance, and improved angles of approach, breakover, and departure. Drivetrain modifications enhance traction, added underbody protection prevents damage when off-roading, and a full-size all-terrain spare tire is ready when you need it. Styling changes convey this model’s rugged capabilities, and Subaru outfits the interior for easy clean-up. All 2026 Forester models have a new centre console design and updated protection for rear passengers in a collision. Note that, at the time of writing, the 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness is not being imported into Canada due to tariffs. This review of a U.S.-spec 2026 Forester Wilderness will apply to the Canadian market when importation of this model resumes. The pricing scale above applies to the full Forester line-up; Canadian 2026 Forester Wilderness pricing has not been announced at the time of writing. Verdict: Push the new 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness to its limits, and you’ll be impressed by its off-roading capability. But even if you’re not planning to traverse challenging terrain, it is comforting to know that the Wilderness offers more competence than a typical crossover SUV when confronted with unexpected situations. | Subaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 35 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 35 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 3873 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 81.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 105.1 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Forester, particularly in its Wilderness model, presented a rugged and adventurous aesthetic. This model was easily recognizable with its lifted suspension, all-terrain tires, exclusive wheel designs, and distinctive anodized copper accents. The Wilderness badges further emphasized its off-road capabilities. The interior was designed for practicality, featuring water-resistant artificial leather and all-weather floor mats, making it ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Despite its utilitarian focus, the Forester Wilderness offered a comfortable ride with thoughtful touches like copper accents and embossed Wilderness emblems on the head restraints.
In contrast, the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid showcased a more conventional design, losing some of its distinctiveness in favour of a cohesive look. Its styling was reminiscent of a compact Ford Explorer, with a blockier shape and less body sculpting. The Hybrid model maintained the rugged appearance of its gas-powered sibling, with subtle badges distinguishing it. Inside, the Forester Hybrid retained some of its previous charm with a beveled dashboard and a large vertical infotainment touchscreen. The cabin featured a mix of hard plastics and soft-touch materials, with the front seats offering ample cushioning and support. The hybrid's ventilation system added to the comfort, especially on warmer days.

The 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness was equipped with a naturally aspirated 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine, producing 180 horsepower and 178 pound-feet of torque. While it lacked the turbocharged option available in the Outback Wilderness, the Forester's lighter weight and shorter final-drive ratio improved its low-speed responsiveness, especially off-road. The continuously variable transmission (CVT) featured eight programmed ratios and paddle shifters, providing a responsive driving experience. The Forester Wilderness excelled in off-road conditions, thanks to its increased ground clearance, all-terrain tires, and Subaru's Active Torque Split all-wheel-drive system with X-Mode Dual Mode traction settings. On pavement, the Forester Wilderness offered a comfortable ride, though its fuel efficiency was not particularly impressive, averaging 10.4 L/100 km during testing.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid, on the other hand, featured a 2.5-litre flat four-cylinder engine paired with a parallel hybrid system, producing a combined 194 horsepower. The hybrid powertrain provided adequate acceleration, with the electric motor offering immediate responses. However, the hybrid transmission's tendency to emit a monotone groan at higher speeds detracted from the driving experience. The Forester Hybrid's ride quality was firmer than expected, but it excelled in off-road conditions with Subaru's X-Mode drive programming. The hybrid's hill descent control was intuitive, maintaining speed on steep descents. Overall, the Forester Hybrid offered a balance between off-road capability and on-road comfort.
The 2026 Subaru Forester prioritized function over form, with its classic two-box design maximizing passenger room and cargo space. The interior featured comfortable heated front seats, with the driver's seat offering 10-way power adjustment. Rear seat comfort was also commendable, with ample legroom and foot space. The Forester Wilderness provided 779 litres of cargo space, expandable to 1,957 litres with the rear seats folded. The new centre console design improved storage, accommodating larger water bottles and providing a handy bin for small items.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid offered an open and airy cockpit, with thin front roof pillars providing excellent forward visibility. The front seats provided ample space, while the rear seats offered generous legroom and headroom. The panoramic sunroof added to the sense of openness. The Forester Hybrid's cargo space matched that of most Forester trims, with 779 litres available. The hands-free power liftgate and power remote seatback releases made loading and unloading easier. While storage was adequate, the harder plastic surface of the wireless charging pad allowed phones to slide during turns.
The 2026 Subaru Forester featured an 11.6-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Subaru Multimedia Plus software, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a three-year subscription to MySubaru connected services. The system's voice recognition was functional for simple commands, but the interface could be cluttered. The Forester Wilderness included a 180-degree forward view camera system, though the distorted camera views were challenging to trust.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid also came with an 11.6-inch vertical infotainment touchscreen, featuring built-in navigation, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The Starlink infotainment system was praised for its large on-screen buttons and intuitive menus. The X-Mode off-road drive menu was easily accessible, and the external camera views were helpful for off-roading. The Forester Hybrid was equipped with an 11-speaker Harman Kardon premium audio system, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2026 Subaru Forester was equipped with Subaru's EyeSight suite of advanced driving assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. Additional features included active blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and Emergency Stop Assist. The Forester's rear seatbelts were improved for enhanced safety, and it earned a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS. The NHTSA awarded the Forester five-star ratings in all assessments except for rollover resistance.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid also featured the EyeSight suite, with additional safety features on the top-trim model, including rear automatic braking, blind spot monitoring, and a driver attention monitor. The Forester Hybrid earned five-star ratings from the NHTSA in all evaluations except for rollover protection. The IIHS awarded the non-hybrid model a Top Safety Pick rating, with the Forester Hybrid expected to perform similarly.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Forester is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Subaru Forester is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with a focus on practicality and off-road performance.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Forester if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a spacious interior with practical storage solutions.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid if:
- You want a more fuel-efficient vehicle with hybrid technology.
- You appreciate a modern interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You seek a balance between off-road capability and on-road comfort.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Forester is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Subaru Forester is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with a focus on practicality and off-road performance.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Forester if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a spacious interior with practical storage solutions.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want a more fuel-efficient vehicle with hybrid technology.
- You appreciate a modern interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You seek a balance between off-road capability and on-road comfort.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























