GMC Terrain vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
Years produced2010-Present | Years produced2027 |
MSRP$28,150 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings4275 | Listings1706 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews Summary“Terrain” is a misnomer as applied to this compact crossover SUV from GMC. The name suggests far more off-roading capability than is available from this restyled Chevy Equinox, and the new AT4 trim level, which equips the 2022 GMC Terrain with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, ought to come with a disclaimer. Based on our testing, the new 2022 Terrain AT4 is all show and no go, as in: “No, you can’t go there in this small SUV.” Not without damaging it, anyway. | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 170 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower170 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 170 hp I4 | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Torque203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower170 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3449 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height63.9 in |
Length182.3 in | Length169.6 in |
Width72.4 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase107.3 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload1015 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2010-Present | 2027 |
MSRP | $28,150 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | “Terrain” is a misnomer as applied to this compact crossover SUV from GMC. The name suggests far more off-roading capability than is available from this restyled Chevy Equinox, and the new AT4 trim level, which equips the 2022 GMC Terrain with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, ought to come with a disclaimer. Based on our testing, the new 2022 Terrain AT4 is all show and no go, as in: “No, you can’t go there in this small SUV.” Not without damaging it, anyway. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 170 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | |
MPG Highway | 30 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 210 hp Electric |
Torque | 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 170 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | |
MPG Highway | 30 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3449 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 182.3 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 107.3 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1015 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.


























