Dodge Durango vs Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$38,995 | MSRP$33,995 |
Listings3092 | Listings258 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV. Verdict: For buyers who like old-school analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. | |
Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the new 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition. The Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive (FWD), and vehicles such as the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.2 cu ft | Cargo Space18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4875 lbs | Curb Weight3677 lbs |
Height72.1 in | Height63.0 in |
Length200.8 in | Length176.4 in |
Width85.5 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase119.8 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1440 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,995 | $33,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV. Verdict: For buyers who like old-school analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the new 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition. The Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive (FWD), and vehicles such as the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.2 cu ft | 18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4875 lbs | 3677 lbs |
Height | 72.1 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 176.4 in |
Width | 85.5 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 119.8 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1440 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary improvements seen in its predecessors, maintaining its attractive design. The third-generation model carried forward changes from 2024, including new sheet metal and chassis construction. The most noticeable update was the front fascia, featuring a frameless grille with a curved wing bar that visually connected with the headlights, creating a Cheshire cat-like smile. The aerodynamic air inlets and outlets integrated into the black-plastic cladding around the wheel arches improved fuel efficiency and reduced road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, with soft-touch surfaces and durable plastics. Canadian models featured black leather upholstery, chrome-trimmed power window switches, and "Hybrid"-stitched floor mats. Standard features included heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and a power moonroof, contributing to an airy atmosphere.
The 2026 Dodge Durango, despite its age, retained a timeless style with its blend of chunky fenders and smooth body panels. A refresh in 2021 updated the grille, lighting, and bumpers, while the interior dashboard received an overhaul. The wraparound LED taillight remained a signature feature, giving the Durango a tough, no-nonsense attitude. The interior, however, showed its age with outdated switches, buttons, and cheaper plastic materials. Despite this, the Durango offered a refreshingly analog experience with logical controls. The touchscreen was large by modern standards, and upper trims featured leather, carbon fibre, and microsuede, albeit of lower quality. The Durango's driving experience was praised for its handling and minimal body roll, although steering accuracy was lacking.


The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came standard with all-wheel drive and a continuously variable transmission. It featured a 2.5-litre four-cylinder gas engine, producing 180 horsepower and 178 pound-feet of torque in non-hybrid models. The hybrid version, however, was the fastest Crosstrek, with a total system output of 194 hp, thanks to its Atkinson/Miller-cycle engine paired with an 118 hp traction motor. The hybrid powertrain utilized two motor-generators, one for engine start/stop and battery charging, and the other as a drive motor and for regenerative braking. The Crosstrek Hybrid recorded 7.6 litres per 100 kilometres during testing, slightly above the estimated 6.5 L/100 km. Subaru's AWD system and X-Mode traction management system enhanced its capability on variable terrain.
The 2026 Dodge Durango was primarily available with a 3.6-litre V6 engine, producing 295 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque. The V6 struggled to move the nearly 5,000-pound vehicle, similar to other V6-engined competitors. The optional 5.7-litre Hemi V8, producing 360 hp and 390 lb-ft of torque, improved towing capacity and performance but at the cost of fuel efficiency. The SRT Hellcat Jailbreak, with a 6.2-litre supercharged V8 generating 710 hp and 645 lb-ft of torque, offered exhilarating performance but with high fuel consumption. The Durango's eight-speed automatic transmission and multiple AWD modes provided smooth operation, while handling was commendable despite a stiff ride.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more horsepower and cargo space. With a cargo volume of 527 litres behind the rear seats and 1,433 litres with the rear row folded, it provided ample storage. The fuel tank remained a generous 63 litres, allowing for long-distance travel. Rear-seat space was generous, with 926 millimetres of legroom, surpassing competitors like the Corolla Cross Hybrid. However, front storage was limited, with a small tray, cupholders, and door pockets.
The 2026 Dodge Durango offered seating for five or seven passengers, depending on the trim. The third row was tight, reflecting its shared chassis with older models. Headroom and legroom in the first and second rows were adequate, though seat padding was firm. Cargo space was competitive, with 487 litres behind the third row, 1,226 litres behind the second row, and 2,409 litres with both rows folded. This positioned the Durango well against rivals like the Telluride and Pilot.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid featured an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but its software was slow and laggy compared to competitors. While wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, many controls were managed via touchscreen buttons, which was frustrating. The Harman Kardon stereo and 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster were highlights, though the navigation map couldn't display Google Maps from phone projections.
The 2026 Dodge Durango came with a 10.1-inch touchscreen running Uconnect 5, offering navigation, HD Radio, and wireless Apple CarPlay. The GT Plus and Hellcat featured a nine-speaker Alpine stereo, while a 19-speaker Harman Kardon system was optional. The Durango lacked semi-automated driving functions and other modern features, but the Hellcat's infotainment included performance functions like launch control.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid had mixed safety ratings, with the IIHS not awarding it a Top Safety Pick designation. However, the NHTSA gave it a five-star overall safety rating. Subaru's EyeSight ADAS suite was comprehensive, including adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and more, though it lacked a semi-autonomous driving system.
The 2026 Dodge Durango received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, but recent IIHS ratings were unavailable. While it featured a driver's knee airbag and central side airbag, its dated body structure affected crash performance. Standard safety features included blind-spot monitoring and forward collision warning, with additional features available in higher trims.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Dodge Durango scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded vehicle with better fuel efficiency, safety features, and practicality.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Durango if:
- You desire powerful engine options, including a supercharged V8.
- You need a spacious SUV with competitive cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a timeless design with a tough, no-nonsense attitude.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain.
- You need ample cargo space and rear-seat legroom.
- You value comprehensive safety features and driver assistance systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Dodge Durango scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded vehicle with better fuel efficiency, safety features, and practicality.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Durango if:
Shop Now- You desire powerful engine options, including a supercharged V8.
- You need a spacious SUV with competitive cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a timeless design with a tough, no-nonsense attitude.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain.
- You need ample cargo space and rear-seat legroom.
- You value comprehensive safety features and driver assistance systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































