2026 Land Rover Defender vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$63,500 | MSRP |
Listings434 | Listings24 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2026 Land Rover Defender Reviews Summary | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City18 | MPG City |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.0 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4830 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height77.4 in | Height70.7 in |
Length197.5 in | Length193.9 in |
Width82.9 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase119.0 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload2015 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7715 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,500 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 22 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 22 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.0 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4830 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 77.4 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 197.5 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 119.0 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 2015 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7715 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2026 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Land Rover Defender vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS2026 Hyundai Kona vs 2026 Land Rover Defender2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Lexus NX vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Toyota Sienna vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Toyota 4Runner vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Land Rover Defender vs 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer2026 Mazda CX-5 vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Land Rover Defender vs 2026 Audi Q52026 Volvo XC60 vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2027 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2026 Land Rover Defender2026 Land Rover Defender vs 2027 Volkswagen Atlas2026 INFINITI QX60 vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Cadillac Escalade vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 BMW X5 vs 2026 Land Rover Defender2026 Land Rover Defender vs 2026 Toyota Sienna2026 Land Rover Defender vs 2027 Chrysler Pacifica2026 Honda Passport vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE2026 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2026 Land Rover Defender2026 Honda HR-V vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe2025 Land Rover Defender vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Mazda CX-52025 Land Rover Defender vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas2025 Mazda CX-5 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2025 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Chevrolet Suburban2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52025 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2025 Hyundai Kona vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Cadillac Escalade2025 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid2025 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Toyota 4Runner vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Subaru Forester vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 BMW X5 vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2025 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Toyota Sienna2025 Subaru Forester vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Mazda CX-50 vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2025 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Lexus GX2025 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Cadillac Escalade vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Toyota Sienna2024 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Lexus GX2024 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 Volvo XC60 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Chevrolet Suburban2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 BMW X5 vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Hyundai Kona vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 INFINITI QX60 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Mazda CX-502024 Cadillac Escalade vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Hyundai Kona vs 2024 Land Rover Defender2024 Honda Passport vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Lexus GX vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 Honda HR-V vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Toyota 4Runner2024 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 BMW X5 vs 2024 Land Rover Defender2024 Land Rover Defender vs 2024 Chevrolet Suburban2024 Lincoln Nautilus vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 BMW X52024 Land Rover Defender vs 2024 Toyota 4Runner2024 Lexus NX vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Mazda CX-5 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2024 Land Rover Defender2024 Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2024 Land Rover Defender2024 Land Rover Defender vs 2024 Mazda CX-302024 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Volkswagen Atlas2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Land Rover Defender vs 2025 Hyundai Kona2024 Mazda CX-50 vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Land Rover Defender2024 Audi Q3 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2023 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2024 Land Rover Defender








































