2027 Honda Passport vs 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$38,920 | MSRP$45,195 |
Listings1433 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryJeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside and a bigger touchscreen inside round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain — or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | |
2027 Honda Passport Reviews SummaryThough the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the TrailSport trims — which are the exclusive offering in Canada — with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. A multi-view camera system becomes standard along with front and rear camera washers and a heated steering wheel. Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine Name |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.7 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4238 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height73.1 in |
Length193.5 in | Length191.5 in |
Width84.6 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase116.7 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload1280 lbs | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,920 | $45,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Jeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside and a bigger touchscreen inside round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain — or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | Though the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the TrailSport trims — which are the exclusive offering in Canada — with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. A multi-view camera system becomes standard along with front and rear camera washers and a heated steering wheel. Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.7 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4238 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 193.5 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 84.6 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 116.7 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1280 lbs | 948 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































