2026 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2026 INFINITI QX80
Overview | |
MSRP$83,750 | MSRP$37,500 |
Listings68 | Listings399 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 INFINITI QX80 Reviews SummaryThe traditional body-on-frame SUV is rarely a wise choice these days. These vehicles are heavy and inefficient. However, they can be the right option for buyers who need to carry lots of passengers and either tow trailers or go off-roading. The 2026 Infiniti QX80 carries up to seven people and can tow up to 3,850 kilograms (8,500 pounds) while also adding luxury and some thoughtful features that help it stand out against competitors such as the Cadillac Escalade and the Lincoln Navigator. Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the 2026 QX80 is unchanged except for a new Sport trim level. Verdict: The 2026 Infiniti QX80 appeals for luxury, space, technology, and towing capacity, but poor fuel economy and cumbersome handling mean more nimble crossover SUVs are better for most families. | |
2026 Nissan Pathfinder Reviews SummaryNissan's largest crossover, the Pathfinder, seats up to eight people while offering a car-like ride and control at a medium price point. In our testing of midsize three-row crossovers, the Pathfinder comes out in the middle of the pack in terms of performance, technology, and driving enjoyment. For 2026, Nissan refreshed this fifth-generation Pathfinder, which had been largely unchanged since its debut for the 2021 model year. The 2026 Pathfinder offers more convenience features, a larger touchscreen, and a few new styling touches. Verdict: The Pathfinder is a good choice for value, interior quality, and space, but rivals from Toyota, Hyundai, and Kia push the dials even further at a similar price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine3.5L 284 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City16 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine Name3.5L 284 hp V6 |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.4 cu ft | Cargo Space16.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5816 lbs | Curb Weight4334 lbs |
Height76.9 in | Height70.9 in |
Length211.2 in | Length197.7 in |
Width92.5 in | Width77.9 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1729 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $83,750 | $37,500 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The traditional body-on-frame SUV is rarely a wise choice these days. These vehicles are heavy and inefficient. However, they can be the right option for buyers who need to carry lots of passengers and either tow trailers or go off-roading. The 2026 Infiniti QX80 carries up to seven people and can tow up to 3,850 kilograms (8,500 pounds) while also adding luxury and some thoughtful features that help it stand out against competitors such as the Cadillac Escalade and the Lincoln Navigator. Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the 2026 QX80 is unchanged except for a new Sport trim level. Verdict: The 2026 Infiniti QX80 appeals for luxury, space, technology, and towing capacity, but poor fuel economy and cumbersome handling mean more nimble crossover SUVs are better for most families. | Nissan's largest crossover, the Pathfinder, seats up to eight people while offering a car-like ride and control at a medium price point. In our testing of midsize three-row crossovers, the Pathfinder comes out in the middle of the pack in terms of performance, technology, and driving enjoyment. For 2026, Nissan refreshed this fifth-generation Pathfinder, which had been largely unchanged since its debut for the 2021 model year. The 2026 Pathfinder offers more convenience features, a larger touchscreen, and a few new styling touches. Verdict: The Pathfinder is a good choice for value, interior quality, and space, but rivals from Toyota, Hyundai, and Kia push the dials even further at a similar price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 3.5L 284 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 16 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 3.5L 284 hp V6 |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.4 cu ft | 16.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5816 lbs | 4334 lbs |
Height | 76.9 in | 70.9 in |
Length | 211.2 in | 197.7 in |
Width | 92.5 in | 77.9 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1729 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































