2025 Kia Telluride vs 2024 Jeep Wrangler 4xe
Overview | |
MSRP$50,695 | MSRP$36,390 |
Listings157 | Listings24 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2024 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Reviews Summary | |
2025 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryNearly every mainstream car company offers at least one family-friendly, midsize three-row SUV. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models. (The electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success. Since then, it has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a nearly 2,000-kilometre family road trip and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, it was perfectly suited to long-distance travel whether rolling down a highway, roaming a major city, or romping down trails. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drive Train4X4 | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway26 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)17.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V)17.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight5049 lbs | Curb Weight4134 lbs |
Height73.5 in | Height68.9 in |
Length188.4 in | Length196.9 in |
Width73.9 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase118.4 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1398 lbs | Maximum Payload1642 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,695 | $36,390 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Nearly every mainstream car company offers at least one family-friendly, midsize three-row SUV. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models. (The electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success. Since then, it has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a nearly 2,000-kilometre family road trip and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, it was perfectly suited to long-distance travel whether rolling down a highway, roaming a major city, or romping down trails. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drive Train | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 26 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 17.5 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 17.5 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5049 lbs | 4134 lbs |
Height | 73.5 in | 68.9 in |
Length | 188.4 in | 196.9 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 118.4 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1398 lbs | 1642 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































